Sciences (all items)
We offer free shipping
(WORLD WAR I.)
Ministry of National Service. 1917-1919. Report Vol. I. [all published] 1920
£500
First and only edition, 625 copies, extremely uncommon, COPAC locates the IWM copy only, OCLC adds a copy an the Deutsche Zentralbibliothek, further copies located in the Wellcome...
Quarto. Original red cloth-backed printed boards. Frontispiece, 5 folding coloured charts in an end-pocket, numerous tables and graphs to the text. Variably sunned on... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia (intro.)
Life as We Have Known It. 1931
£475
First Edition First Impression. Woolf's prefatory note comprises 25 pages. Very scarce in the dust jacket which happens to be one of the small number of Hogarth Press books to...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge stained yellow. With the dust jacket. 11 photographic plates. Some very minor spotting to the page... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Three Guineas. 1938
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Recent full blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marble endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with 5... Read more
WOOD, Rev. J. G.
Strange Dwellings. 1894
£50
New edition. A handsome copy.
Octavo. Contemporary blue calf, red morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, roll to boards with school crest to front,... Read more
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary.
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman 1792
£3,750
Second edition of the first great feminist treatise. Mary Wollstonecraft (17591797) argued in her groundbreaking manifesto, with its deliberate echo of Tom Paine, that the...
Octavo. Original buff backed blue boards, remnants of ink title to backstrip, uncut. Housed in blue, leather entry slipcase and chemise. Deckle edges a little rough,... Read more
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary.
Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark. 1796
£1,250
First edition. Her lover Gilbert Imlay had suffered the theft of a valuable cargo by the Norwegian captain of his ship, and in 1794 suggested to Wollstonecraft that she travel there...
Octavo. Recent half calf to style, black morocco label, marbled sides, old blue sprinkled edges. With the final advert leaf listing Wollstonecraft's books from Johnson... Read more
(WÖLFLI, Adolf) SPOERRI, Elka, & Daniel Baumann.
The Art of Adolf Wölfli. 2003
£35
First edition. Wölfli's work was described by Breton as "one of the three or four most important oeuvres of the twentieth century". Catalogue and essays to accompany the...
Quarto. Original buff cloth in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Very good in dust jacket. Read more
WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig.
Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics. 1956
£275
First Edition First Impression. Although intended as the second part of the author's Philosophical Investigations this imposing and interfacia printing a - brilliantly edited work -...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front pastedown otherwise an excellent copy in somewhat tanned dust... Read more
WINSOR, Justin (ed.)
Narrative and Critical History of America. 1889
£1,500
This Riverside Press edition, one of a limited edition of 550 numbered copies of what was for a century the standard reference work on American History. The editor, Justin Winsor...
8 volumes, tall quarto (320 × 225mm). Contemporary red half morocco, spine decorated at lettered in gilt, five raided bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt others... Read more
WINSLOW, L. Forbes.
Recollections of Forty Years. 1910
£195
First edition, decidedly uncommon. The son of Forbes Benignus Winslow, expert on insanity and the law and operator of a number of private madhouses, Winslow took over the running of...
Octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to the spine and the upper board. Portrait frontispiece and numerous illustrations to the text. a little rubbed, corners... Read more
WINSLOW, Forbes.
On Obscure Diseases of the Brain, and Disorders of the Mind: 1860
£850
First Edition of the first English book on neuropsychiatry. In this, perhaps his major work, Winslow "attempted to survey the symptomatology of early cerebral and mental...
Octavo. Original wavy combed cloth, title in gilt to the spine, blind panelling to the boards. Very slightly rubbed at the extremities, neatly rebacked with the... Read more
WILSON, Edmund.
The Scrolls from the Dead Sea. 1955
£375
First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Cousin Dorothy with love from Edmund Wellfleet Mass. October 19,...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dust jacket. Some browning to the endpapers but an excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Frankenstein's Castle. The Double Brain: Door to Wisdom. 1980
£60
First edition, first impression, case bound issue.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Frankenstein's Castle. The Double Brain: Door to Wisdom. 1980
£20
First edition, first impression, wrappered issue.
Octavo. Original wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
New Pathways in Psychology. 1972
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Wilhelm Reich. 1974
£35
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
WILLIAMS, Joseph J.
Hebrewisms of West Africa from Nile to Niger with the Jews. 1930
£150
First edition, first impression. very scare in dust jacket.
Large octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Map frontispiece and four others, 2 illustrative plates. Onwership inscription to front... Read more
WILLARD, Sylvester D.
Report on the Condition of the Insane Poor in the County Poor Houses of New York. 1865
£250
First edition. Important milestone in the treatment of the mentally ill in America, uncommon, just 10 copies listed on OCLC. In 1864, Dr. Willard, secretary of the New York Medical...
Octavo. Original maroon pimple-grained cloth on card wraps, title gilt to the upper panel , blind panelling to the wraps, neatly rebacked in paper to match. Lightly... Read more
WILKINSON, Sir J. Gardner, & Samuel Birch.
The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. 1878
£950
Best edition of this keystone work of British Egyptology. The Quarterly Review referred to the 1837 first edition of Wilkinson's minutely detailed and superbly illustrated work as a...
3 vols., octavo, original dark green, sand-grain cloth, titles and floral device to the spine, large block of a funerary boat to the upper boards within blind... Read more
[WILKINS, John]
The First Book. The Discovery of a new World 1640
£6,500
First complete edition, containing important revisions to the first book and, for the first time, the "second Booke". The Discovery (first published 1638) and the Discourse together...
Octavo (169 × 109 mm), 2 parts in one volume, as issued. Contemporary calf with early 20th-century reback. Engraved general title by William Marshall, woodcut... Read more
WIEDERSHEIM, Dr. Robert.
Salamandrina Perspicillata und Geotriton Fuscus. 1875
£850
First Edition of an important monograph by the professor of anatomy at Freiburg, probably best known for his controversial identification of the 86 "vestigial organs" in the human...
Octavo. Later patterned paper covered boards, red morocco label to the spine. 17 lithographic plates, 5 of them part-coloured. Some foxing and browning to the text,... Read more
WHITEHEAD, John.
Exploration of Mount Kina Balu, North Borneo. 1893
£2,750
First edition. Whitehead was educated at Elstree and at "the Edinburgh Institution under Dr. Ferguson, who greatly fostered his taste for natural history. Exposing himself too...
Folio. Original sage green pictorial cloth, title in gilt and black to spine and upper board, top edge gilt, brown surface-paper endpapers. Hand-coloured lithographic... Read more
WHITEHEAD, Alfred North, & Bertrand Russell.
Principia Mathematica. 192527
£4,750
Second edition. The first edition of Principia mathematica, the greatest single contribution to symbolic logic for the time, appeared in 191013 in a lopsided publication: 750...
3 volumes, octavo. Original publisher's dark blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, cream endpapers. Ownership inscriptions dated December 1932 on front free endpapers.... Read more
WHITE, John.
Journal of a Voyage to New South Wales 1790
£3,500
First edition. White, chief surgeon to the settlement at New South Wales, was also an accomplished naturalist. The ornithological and other natural history plates are most attractive...
Quarto (295 × 235 mm). Recently bound in period-style full mottled calf, spine gilt in compartments with old black morocco title label, boards with double gilt... Read more
WHITE, Gilbert.
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton. 1876
£175
An attractively bound copy of the Natural History of Selbourne.
Octavo (212 ×131 mm). Contemporary green calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, red morocco label, marbled endpapers and edges, double line ruling to... Read more
![Ministry of National Service. 1917-1919. Report Vol. I. [all published]](/content/store/products/28063/2/35360.jpg)





























