Sciences (all items)
We offer free shipping
(NONESUCH PRESS) RAPER, Elizabeth.
The Recipe Book of Elizabeth Raper 1924
£75
First Edition. One of 850 numbered copies. From the Strachey family library with the contemporary ownership inscription of Alex Strachey and the slightly later bookplate of Richard.
Octavo. Original blue buckram, titles to spine gilt. Decorations and a portrait by Duncan Grant. Spine faded as often but a very good copy. Read more
CHIARUGI, Vincenzo.
On Insanity and its Classification. 1987
£75
First Edition in English. "Chiarugi was the first in Europe to abandon chains and fetters in a mental hospital. He required a case history for each patient, hygienic room with...
Octavo. Original black cloth in dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 7 other plates. Very good. Read more
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques.
Six Lettres Inédites. 1967
£65
Offprint. Gavin de Beer (18991972) was a British evolutionary embryologist who served as director of the Natural History Museum and president of the Linnean Society.
Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers tanned, contents toned. A very good copy. Read more
FIGUIER, Louis.
The Insect World. 1892
£65
First published in English in 1868. A handsome copy.
Octavo (183 × 130 mm). Contemporary burgundy calf, brown morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, roll to boards with school... Read more
FROMM-REICHMANN, Frieda. [intro.]
The Philosophy of Insanity. 1947
£65
First Edition thus. "... a book so full of wisdom every student of psychiatry could learn much from it." [Alvarez] Much on conditions in the Asylum and a clear-sighted view on the...
Octavo. Original green cloth in dust jacket. Typical period browning, else very good in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Read more
BELL, E. T.
Men of Mathematics. 1939
£65
Second edition.
Octavo (210 × 130 mm). Contemporary brown calf prize binding, spine gilt in compartments, green morocco label, crest and double line ruling to boards gilt,... Read more
STEINMETZ, Charles Proteus.
Four Lectures on Relativity and Space. 1923
£65
First edition, first impression of the author's final published work. Steinmetz (18651923) was an American mathematician and electrical engineer who developed alternating...
Octavo. Original red-brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. Small diagrams throughout. Cataloguing slip attached to front pastedown. Embossed ownership stamp to front free... Read more
(CURRAN, Jim) KRAUCH, Elsa.
A Mind restored. 1937
£65
First Edition. "The story of a successful businessman who became just psychotic enough so that he failed in his work, lost all his money, and largely for lack of money for board, had...
Octavo. Original grey cloth lettered in yellow, in dust jacket. Light marginal browning, else very good, dust jacket rubbed and with a few splits and minor tears,... Read more
FULLER, R. Buckminster.
And It Came To PassNot To Stay. 1976
£65
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to boards, an excellent copy in the dust jacket with faded spine panel. Read more
BARTHÉLEMY, D[ominique], & MILIK, J[ózef] T[adeusz].
Discoveries in the Juadaean Desert. I. Qumran Cave I. 1956
£65
Second Impression. Report on the first analyses of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
Quarto. 37 plates, plans and diagrams to the text. Very good the original green cloth in slightly tattered, but largely complete dust jacket. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Frankenstein's Castle. The Double Brain: Door to Wisdom. 1980
£60
First edition, first impression, case bound issue.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
WELLES, Albert.
Genealogical Chronology of The World Before Christ, 1889
£60
First edition.
Quarto (271 ×216mm). Contemporary hard-grain red morocco, sides and spine decoratively gilt, four raised bands, gilt edges, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to... Read more
MILL, John Stuart.
A System of Logic. [c.1890]
£60
Part of Sir John Lubbock's hundred books.
Octavo (185 × 120 mm). Contemporary burgundy half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Bookplate to front... Read more
SZASZ, Thomas S.
The Manufacture of Madness. 1970
£50
First Edition. "For Szasz... mental illness is not a disease, whose nature is being elucidated by science; it is rather a myth, fabricated by psychiatrists for reasons of...
Octavo. Original orange cloth in dust jacket. Lower board very slightly damped at the top corner with some bleed onto the jacket, but overall a very good copy. Read more
BARKUS, Homer A.
Proper Use of the Watchmaker's Graver. 1947
£50
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original cream wrappers printed in black. Illustrated throughout. Wrappers very lightly rubbed with a few small marks, light spotting to contents. An excellent... Read more
WOOD, Rev. J. G.
Strange Dwellings. 1894
£50
New edition. A handsome copy.
Octavo. Contemporary blue calf, red morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, roll to boards with school crest to front,... Read more
EISLER, Robert.
Man Into Wolf. 1951
£50
First Edition of one of the oddest works in the field of werewolf studies, the main text being that of the short lecture described in the title, massively amplified by some 220 pages...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled. An excellent copy in the rubbed, marked, and chipped jacket with tape residue... Read more
OPIE, Iona & Peter.
Children's Games in Street and Playground. 1969
£50
First edition, first impression.
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Black and white maps and diagrams throughout. Cloth marked, but a very good copy in the... Read more
LINDNER, Robert M.
Rebel Without a Cause. The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. 1945
£45
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1944.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Black pen mark covering "all rights reserved" statement on the verso of the title page.... Read more
(FULLER, Buckminster)
The Franklin Lectures in the Science & Humanities. 1973
£45
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in New York by Collier Books in 1970. A series of lectures presented at Auburn University in Alabama.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the severely rubbed dust jacket. Read more
ALVAREZ, Walter C.
Practical Leads to Puzzling Diagnoses. 1958
£45
First Edition. Quirky diagnostic manual by the author of Minds that came back. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To Ross with kindest regards & happy memories of a...
Octavo. Original tuquoise cloth with red faux label and gilt lettering to the spine in dust jacket. The jacket a little rubbed and frayed, else very good. Read more
DURRELL, Gerald.
A Zoo in My Luggage. 1960
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Edges rubbed and faded, corners bumped. A very good copy in the rubbed and slightly... Read more
SEABROOK, William.
Asylum. 1935
£45
Sixth Impression. "An able writer who when he saw he was drinking himself to death had himself committed... much about the psychology of the sort of man who ends up as a helpless...
Octavo. Original blue cloth in browned, chipped, but largely complete dust jacket. Contemporary bookplate to the front pastedown, front free endpaper excised,... Read more
SMILES, Samuel.
Life of a Scotch Naturalist. 1882
£45
A new edition.
Octavo (174 × 108 mm). Contemporary tan half calf, black morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Black and... Read more
WILSON, Colin.
New Pathways in Psychology. 1972
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more






























