Sciences (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Psychology of Suggestion. View Details Add to Wishlist

SIDIS, Boris.

The Psychology of Suggestion. 1898

£650

First edition of Sidis's first book. Sidis arrived in America from Russia in 1887 "a friendless and almost penniless immigrant," (H. Addington Bruce, "Boris Sidis - an...

Octavo. Publisher's dark blue cloth, mid-blue surface-paper endpapers. Cloth just a little rubbed at the extremities, front hinge slightly cracked and repaired,... Read more

Animated Cartoons. View Details Add to Wishlist

LUTZ, E. G.

Animated Cartoons. 1920

£650

First UK edition, first impression. Rare in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece. Numerous black and white illustrations in the text throughout. Tiny nicks to... Read more

La Forge de Vulcain, View Details Add to Wishlist

SAINT JULIEN, Antoine.

La Forge de Vulcain, 1606, but 1706

£650

First Edition. Uncommon: COPAC has BL only; six copies on OCLC. Splendid early 18th-century artillery handbook with slightly naïve, but highly attractive plates.

Octavo. (192 x 110mm.). [14], 144pp. Contemporary sprinkled calf, raised bands, spine gilt in compartments, edges sprinkled in red. 13 woodcut plates, three of them... Read more

Excavation at Jericho. View Details Add to Wishlist

KENYON, Kathleen M. & T.A. Holland.

Excavation at Jericho. 1960-83

£650

Complete set, in first editions, of the excavation report on the oldest continuously occupied city in the world. Kenyon's painstaking work with the ceramic assemblages at the site...

6 volumes quarto. Original red buckram, title gilt to spines. Profusely illustrated with plates, maps and plans, some folding, and illustrations to the text, volume... Read more

Dictionnaire Portatif  de l'Ingénieur et Artilleur, View Details Add to Wishlist

BÉLIDOR, Bernard, & Charles-Antoine Jombert.

Dictionnaire Portatif de l'Ingénieur et Artilleur, 1768

£650

Charles-Antoine Jombert inherited his father's business in 1735, and with it the close connections with the recently established schools of military engineering, to which Jombert...

Octavo (200 × 126 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, raised bands, spine gilt in compartments with panels of plain and broken lines, foliate tools at the corners,... Read more

Elements of Geology View Details Add to Wishlist

LYELL, Charles.

Elements of Geology 1865

£650

Sixth edition, revised with 130 additional pages of text and 50 new woodcuts, only the second edition after the publication of On the Origin of Species. The Elements of Geology was...

Large octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to upper board gilt, shell design to lower board blind stamped, brown coated endpapers.... Read more

The Human Brain. Histological and Coarse Methods of Research. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, W. Bevan.

The Human Brain. Histological and Coarse Methods of Research. 1882

£625

First edition in book form of a series of instructive articles previously published in Brain. For 35 years Bevan-Lewis was employed in various capacities at the West Riding Asylum,...

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, title gilt to spine, blind panelling to the boards. Three mounted photographs, diagrams to the text. Ex-Rhode Island Medical Society... Read more

The Functions of the Brain. View Details Add to Wishlist

FERRIER, David.

The Functions of the Brain. 1886

£625

First American, English sheets with cancel title page. "The book has been almost entirely re-written; a good deal has been added; and not a few modifications have been made..."...

Octavo. Original dark brown pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spine, blind panelling to the boards. Illustrations to the text. A little rubbed at the extremities,... Read more

Leitfaden zur Nordischen Alterthumskunde, View Details Add to Wishlist

[THOMSEN, Christian Jürgensen]

Leitfaden zur Nordischen Alterthumskunde, 1837

£625

First Edition in German, first published in Danish in 1836, Thomsen's manual was immediately translated in recognition of its importance. The tripartite division suggested here was...

Octavo. (211 × 135mm). Original light card printed wraps. Wood-engraved illustrations to the text. Light browning, scattered foxing, wraps just a touch rubbed,... Read more

The autobiography and services of Sir James McGrigor, Bart. View Details Add to Wishlist

McGRIGOR, Sir James.

The autobiography and services of Sir James McGrigor, Bart. 1861

£625

First edition. Extremely uncommon and important autobiographical account of medical services in the British Army in the first part of the nineteenth century, by the author of their...

Octavo (194 × 119 mm). Original plum wavy-grained cloth with title gilt to spine and panels in blind to the boards. Stipple engraved portrait frontispiece by... Read more

Classical Excursion from Rome to Arpino. View Details Add to Wishlist

KELSALL, Charles.

Classical Excursion from Rome to Arpino. 1820

£600

First edition. The Eton and Cambridge-educated Kelsall (1782–1857) adopted the life of a travelling scholar, publishing the fruits of his labours privately, such as his...

Large octavo. Original boards, skilfully rebacked to style in calf, gilt bands, black morocco label, edges uncut. Large folding engraved frontispiece after Kelsall, 3... Read more

Appeal for £6000 to complete the asylum for penitent females, View Details Add to Wishlist

(MEDICINE)

Appeal for £6000 to complete the asylum for penitent females, [c.1849]

£595

The London Lock Hospital was the first clinic specifically for venereal diseases to be opened in London The name 'Lock' perhaps derives from a former hospital in Southwark, which in...

Octavo (233 × 186 mm) 4pp. subscription appeal. Engraved vignette of the Hospital. Light creases from old folds, else very good. Read more

The Morphia Habit and Its Voluntary Renunciation. View Details Add to Wishlist

JENNINGS, Oscar.

The Morphia Habit and Its Voluntary Renunciation. 1909

£575

First Edition, First Impression. The author's most sustained work and a classic in the field. This first printing is scarce.

Octavo. Original grey-brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, all edges untrimmed. Almost entirely unopened, boards somewhat marked, spine a touch faded. Very good. Read more

A Treatise on the Diseases, Injuries, and Malformations of the Rectum and Anus. View Details Add to Wishlist

ASHTON, T. J.

A Treatise on the Diseases, Injuries, and Malformations of the Rectum and Anus. 1854

£575

First edition. Includes publisher's catalogue. John Churchill was a successful medical publisher who revolutionized the field by offering well-written but small and inexpensive...

Octavo (221 × 142 mm). Recent speckled calf, red morocco label, titles to spine and panelling gilt. Two line diagrams in text. Ownership inscription on... Read more

An Outline of Psycho-Analysis. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

An Outline of Psycho-Analysis. 1969

£545

Revised edition. Originally published in 1940.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Pencilled ownership signature to front free endpaper. Light spotting to endpapers. An... Read more

The Human Mind in its Relations with the Brain and Nervous System. View Details Add to Wishlist

NOBLE, Daniel.

The Human Mind in its Relations with the Brain and Nervous System. 1858

£525

First edition. An attempt to correlate physiology and psychology, seeking the location of the seat of consciousness. Noble was trained at Guy's hospital, and began his medical...

Octavo. Original pimple-grained cloth with title gilt to spine and blind panelling to the boards. Neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down. A little rubbed... Read more

Structural Anthropology. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FULLER, Buckminster) LÉVI-STRAUSS, Claude.

Structural Anthropology. 1968

£500

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in France in 1958. This copy from the library of Buckminster Fuller, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper.

Tall octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is a little rubbed, creased, and nicked along the... Read more

The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. 1875

£500

First edition in book form, though styled "Second Edition Revised" as it was first published as a paper in the Journal of the Linnean Society in 1865.

Octavo. Original green cloth, blind stamped borders to boards, titles to spine gilt. Light wear to spine and corners, edges rubbed. Read more

Practical Television. View Details Add to Wishlist

LARNER, E. T.

Practical Television. 1928

£500

First edition, first impression. The inscription is by John Cameron Rennie, friend and patent attorny of John L. Baird, the author of the foreword. The book is inscribed to another...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 12 plates, diagrams throughout. Gift inscription and typed slip about the... Read more

The Ancient Geography of India. View Details Add to Wishlist

CUNNINGHAM, Alexander.

The Ancient Geography of India. 1871

£500

First edition, Volume I all published, uncommon. Cunningham, known as the father of the Archaeological Survey of India, was an Addiscombe-trained Bengal Engineer who served in both...

Octavo. Original maroon sand-grained cloth, neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down, title gilt to spine, blind panelling to the boards. Map frontispiece and... Read more

Philosophical Letters Between the late Learned Mr. Ray And several of his Ingenious Correspondents, Natives and Foreigners. View Details Add to Wishlist

RAY, John.

Philosophical Letters Between the late Learned Mr. Ray And several of his Ingenious Correspondents, Natives and Foreigners. 1718

£500

First edition of this valuable collection.

Octavo (194 × 123 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, spine gilt in compartments to a lattice pattern, red morocco label. Title page ruled in red; without the final... Read more

Letter and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the north American Indians View Details Add to Wishlist

CATLIN, George.

Letter and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the north American Indians but 1892

£500

First published in 1841, reissued many times over the following 50 years, this copy with the printed note "reprinted from the original plates, 1892" verso of the front free endpaper....

2 volumes, large octavo, original pictorial red cloth, with titles gilt to spine and upper cover, with pictorial decoration in gilt and black, brown patterned... Read more

Ministry of National Service. 1917-1919. Report Vol. I. [all published] View Details Add to Wishlist

(WORLD WAR I.)

Ministry of National Service. 1917-1919. Report Vol. I. [all published] 1920

£500

First and only edition, 625 copies, extremely uncommon, COPAC locates the IWM copy only, OCLC adds a copy an the Deutsche Zentralbibliothek, further copies located in the Wellcome...

Quarto. Original red cloth-backed printed boards. Frontispiece, 5 folding coloured charts in an end-pocket, numerous tables and graphs to the text. Variably sunned on... Read more

On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures. View Details Add to Wishlist

BABBAGE, Charles.

On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures. 1833

£500

Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. One of the author's key texts and elemental in the eventual development of all computational devices.

12mo. Original brown cloth, rules to boards in blind, titles to spine gilt, green patterned endpapers. Vignette to title page. Some browning to engraved title page as... Read more

Power in Men. View Details Add to Wishlist

CARY, Joyce.

Power in Men. 1939

£500

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Cary on the title page and with his presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "A. N. Whitehead from his obliged and grateful...

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in purple, marbled endpapers. Contents browned as always, boards lightly marked and faded at the spine. Read more