Freud, Sigmund

Rare books by Sigmund Freud, including first editions, signed and finely bound copies, and sets of his collected works.

"Über der Ursprung der hinteren Nervenwurzeln im Rückenmark von Ammocoetes (Petromyzon Planeri)", View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

"Über der Ursprung der hinteren Nervenwurzeln im Rückenmark von Ammocoetes (Petromyzon Planeri)", 1877

£6,500

First edition of Freud's first published paper. "Freud's second piece of student research, on the function of the large Reissner cells in the spinal cord of the primitive fish...

Octavo, Freud's paper pp. 15-27. Original blue printed wrappers. Custom blue cloth folding case, leather spine label lettered in gilt. Folding lithographed plate.... Read more

The Complete Psychological Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

The Complete Psychological Works. 1966

£4,750

The Hogarth Press's Standard Edition, the most authoritative collection of the psychoanalytical works of Freud, edited by James Strachey, a former student of Freud's and member of...

24 volumes, octavo. Recent dark blue morocco, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. An excellent set. Read more

Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Zur Psychopathologie des Alltagslebens. 1904

£1,500

First edition in book form, first impression, of Freud's The Psychopathology of Everyday Life.

Octavo (242 × 166 mm). Contemporary maroon half cloth, brown patterned sides, titles to spine gilt, patterned endpapers, marbled edges. Ink stamps to title page... Read more

Der Witz und seine Beziehung zum Unbewussten. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Der Witz und seine Beziehung zum Unbewussten. 1905

£1,250

First edition, first impression of Freud's work on jokes and their relationship to the unconscious.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Some light marginal pencil markings. Wrappers rubbed and creased, spine faded, chipped, and repaired. A very good copy. Read more

Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. 1922

£1,250

First UK edition, first impression. First issue with no mention of the Hogarth Press on the title page. Originally published in December 1922, the Hogarth Press took over the...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown, ownership inscription to front free... Read more

Der Witz und Seine Beziehung zum Unbewussten. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Der Witz und Seine Beziehung zum Unbewussten. 1905

£925

First edition. Freud argues in this, one of his most famous works, that jokes happen when the conscious allows forbidden thoughts which society suppresses.

Large octavo. Original pale green cloth, front and spine lettered in white, red top-stain, patterned endpapers. Tear in cloth at head of spine and chipping at tail, a... Read more

Totem und Tabu. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Totem und Tabu. 1913

£750

First edition, first impression of Totem and Taboo, a collection of four essays exploring anthropological issues from a psychoanalytic perspective.

Octavo. Original blue and white wrappers printed in black. Wrappers browned and lightly rubbed, spine a little chipped, contents uncut. A very good copy. Read more

Leonardo da Vinci. A Psychosexual Study of an Infantile Reminiscence. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Leonardo da Vinci. A Psychosexual Study of an Infantile Reminiscence. 1922

£750

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in Leipzig in 1910, the first UK edition features a new preface by Ernest Jones (1871–1958), the first psychoanalyst...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Partial browning to free endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket that is... Read more

An Outline of Psycho-Analysis. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

An Outline of Psycho-Analysis. 1969

£545

Revised edition. Originally published in 1940.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Pencilled ownership signature to front free endpaper. Light spotting to endpapers. An... Read more

Inhibitions, Symptoms and Anxiety. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Inhibitions, Symptoms and Anxiety. 1936

£300

First edition thus, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at ends of spine, contents toned. An excellent copy in the rubbed and nicked... Read more

Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex. 1916

£250

Second English language edition, revised and enlarged.

Octavo. Original brown wrappers printed in dark brown. Pencilled ownership signature to front wrapper. Wrappers rubbed and lightly creased, spine chipped and cracked,... Read more

Der Mann Moses und die Monotheistische Religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Der Mann Moses und die Monotheistische Religion. 1939

£250

First edition, first printing, American issue.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine and edges of boards tanned. Endpapers toned. A very... Read more

Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious. [1922]

£200

Reissued from the American edition of 1916. Scarce in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light partial tanning to endpapers. An excellent copy in the rubbed, nicked, and partially... Read more

Freud and the Crisis of Our Culture. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FREUD, Sigmund) TRILLING, Lionel.

Freud and the Crisis of Our Culture. 1955

£175

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author to the psychologist Annie Reich, wife of Wilhelm Reich, on the front free endpaper, "To Annie Reich, most cordially, Lionel...

Small octavo. Original brown cloth-backed boards, cream paper to covers, titles to spine in silver and to boards in brown. A fine copy. Read more

Collected Papers. Volume I. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREUD, Sigmund.

Collected Papers. Volume I. 1924

£175

First English language edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Ownership inscription to title page. Binding a little rubbed and marked, corners bumped. A very good copy. Read more