Sports & Leisure (all items)

We offer free shipping

By-Laws and Racing Rules of the Yacht Racing Association of Massachusetts View Details Add to Wishlist

(YACHTING)

By-Laws and Racing Rules of the Yacht Racing Association of Massachusetts 1911

£175

Sixteenth year of issue. These handbooks are uncommon, and this a lovely copy.

Octavo. Original grey cloth with the title and Honor Shield of the YRA of M to the upper board in blue, Folding chart of Boston harbour at the rear, 3 plates of club... Read more

Yachting Monthly Magazine. Illustrated. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YACHTING)

Yachting Monthly Magazine. Illustrated. 1898

£1,750

A complete run of this short-lived, handsome and highly ambitious journal of the yachting world. Complete sets are extremely uncommon, listings on COPAC for BL and Oxford only, OCLC...

2 volumes, large octavo. Original red pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spines and upper boards. 64 plates, 24 of them folding plans, numerous illustrations to the... Read more

Sailing Days at Mattapoisett 1870-1960. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOD, Edward F. R.

Sailing Days at Mattapoisett 1870-1960. 1961

£300

First and only edition, one of 350 copies printed for the author, this designated a "soiled copy" at the limitation leaf: the author's own copy, marked up with his corrections. Wood...

Octavo. Original cream buckram, title in blue to upper board and spine. Frontispiece and 23 pages of illustrations. Covers yellowed, and marked, crossed through in... Read more

A Book of Booze. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

A Book of Booze. 1974

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt, yellow endpapers. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the price-clipped dust jacket a touch faded at the... Read more

It Pays To Steal. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLS, Maury.

It Pays To Steal. 1963

£150

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Cass and Al Anderson, Best Wishes, Maury Wills, 9-13-63".

Octavo. Original red and black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 2 plates from photographs. Very slightly rubbed along the edges and ends of spine.... Read more

Burke's Steerage View Details Add to Wishlist

WHITE, T. H.

Burke's Steerage 1938

£125

First Edition, First Impression, First Issue - with the spine lettering in gold and the dust jacket priced at 6 /-.

Octavo. Original brick-red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrations by the author. Gift inscription to first blank leaf, some spotting early... Read more

Kingdoms For Horses. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WHISTLER, Rex) AGATE, James.

Kingdoms For Horses. 1936

£125

First Edition First Impression of a typical piece of Agate frippery, printing several acerbic essays on various sports including boxing, cricket and golf. The pictures are wonderful....

Large octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Whistler designed dust jacket. Decorations by Rex Whistler including 4 full page. Some minor... Read more

Swimming the American Crawl. View Details Add to Wishlist

WEISSMULLER, Johnny.

Swimming the American Crawl. 1934

£150

Second English edition, third impression. With Weissmuller's signed presentation inscription on the title page. Books signed by Tarzan are not so common.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With a dust jacket seemingly supplied from another copy. Ownership signature to front... Read more

Royal Gardens. View Details Add to Wishlist

WARD, Cyril.

Royal Gardens. 1912

£250

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board and top edge gilt, rose design to upper board in black. Colour frontispiece and 31 plates with... Read more

The Complete Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation, View Details Add to Wishlist

WALTON, Izaak, & Charles Cotton.

The Complete Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation, 1836

£2,500

First Pickering edition, large-paper copy. Edited by the noted antiquarian Sir Nicholas Harris Nicolas and printed by the younger Charles Whittingham for William Pickering, himself a...

2 volumes, tall octavo (270 × 176 mm). Nineteenth-century green morocco by Riviere, spines elaborately gilt in compartments, covers panelled in gilt with... Read more

The Complete Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALTON, Izaak, & Charles Cotton.

The Complete Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation. 1760

£1,500

First Hawkins edition. Originally published in 1658.

2 volumes bound in one, octavo (177 × 110 mm). Contemporary sprinkled calf, double-line rule to boards and raised bands gilt, hand-written paper label to spine,... Read more

The Venturi Analysis. View Details Add to Wishlist

VENTURI, Ken.

The Venturi Analysis. 1981

£125

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper.

Small quarto. Original yellow boards, titles to upper board and spine in green. With the dust jacket. Fully illustrated. A very small mark to the fore edge and a neat... Read more

Newmarket & Arabia. View Details Add to Wishlist

UPTON, Roger D.

Newmarket & Arabia. 1873

£1,500

First edition. Upton was one of the early experts on the bloodlines of British Thoroughbreds. Shortly after the publication of this work - intended to "point out errors that have...

Octavo. Original rust cloth, title in gilt to spine and upper board, panelling in black to the boards, large gilt block of a horse's head to the upper board, invisible... Read more

English Homes. View Details Add to Wishlist

TIPPING, H. Avray.

English Homes. 1921–37

£4,750

First editions, first impressions save for volume II of Mediaeval & Early Tudor (early impression dated 1937) and Late Stuart (second impression). Author H. Avray Tipping...

9 volumes, folio. Original blue buckram backed blue cloth, titles to spines and upper boards, gilt, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Frontispiece to each volume and... Read more

The Baz-nama-yi Nasiri, a Persian Treatise on Falconry. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TIMUR MIRZA QAJAR) PHILLOTT, Douglas Craven.

The Baz-nama-yi Nasiri, a Persian Treatise on Falconry. 1908

£2,500

First edition, one of 500 copies. "A very important work by a falconer who flourished in the middle of the nineteenth century … gives a detailed account of falcons as well as...

Octavo. Original dark green cloth, title gilt to spine, large gilt block of a Persian hunting scene within double fillet panel to the upper board, top edge gilt.... Read more

The Lawson's History of The America's Cup. View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMPSON, Winfield M., & Thomas W. Lawson.

The Lawson's History of The America's Cup. 1902

£1,750

First Edition. Limited to 3000 copies.

Large quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, triple raised bands, burgundy endpapers, twin rule to... Read more

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross; Ask Mamma; Plain or Ringlets?; Mr. Romford's Hounds; Hawbuck Grange; Hillingdon Hall. View Details Add to Wishlist

[SURTEES, R. S.]

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross; Ask Mamma; Plain or Ringlets?; Mr. Romford's Hounds; Hawbuck Grange; Hillingdon Hall. n.d.

£975

7 volumes, octavo. Bound in early 20th century red half-calf, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards, marbled...

7 volumes, octavo. Bound in early 20th century red half-calf, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, marbled paper boards,... Read more

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross; Ask Mamma; Plain or Ringlets?; Mr. Romford's Hounds; Hawbuck Grange; Hillingdon Hall. View Details Add to Wishlist

[SURTEES, R. S.]

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour; Handley Cross; Ask Mamma; Plain or Ringlets?; Mr. Romford's Hounds; Hawbuck Grange; Hillingdon Hall. n.d.

£1,200

7 volumes, octavo. Bound in early 20th century tan half-calf, with gilt titles and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, top edges gilt. With many hand-colour illustrations....

7 volumes, octavo. Bound in early 20th century tan half-calf, with gilt titles and raised bands on spines, gilt rules to boards, top edges gilt. With many hand-colour... Read more

Millions for Defense. View Details Add to Wishlist

STONE, Herbert L. & Alfred F. Loomis.

Millions for Defense. 1934

£235

First edition, limited to 950 copies, this an out of series copy. Uncommon in the jacket. "A well-illustrated history of the 14 defences of the Cup, 1870-1930 … The authors,...

Quarto. Original blue buckram, title in gilt and pennants in colour to the upper board. With the glassine jacket. Coloured frontispiece and numerous collotype... Read more

Cruising among the Caribbees. Summer Days in Winter Months. View Details Add to Wishlist

STODDARD, Charles Augustus.

Cruising among the Caribbees. Summer Days in Winter Months. 1895

£65

First Edition. Stoddard was a Presbyterian clergyman and theologian, who also wrote a number of books chronicling his pleasure cruises, this to the West Indies. This copy inscribed...

Octavo. Original aqua cloth with title gilt to upper board and spine, attractive coloured design to upper board. Frontispiece and 15 other plates. Gift inscription... Read more

Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

Still Life with Bottle. Whiskey According to Ralph Steadman. 1994

£275

First edition, first impression. Inscribed 'For John from Ralph Steadman 28, 03, 03' with an original drawing.

Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers.With with dust jacket. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in price... Read more

The Grapes of Ralph. Wine According to Ralph Steadman. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEADMAN, Ralph.

The Grapes of Ralph. Wine According to Ralph Steadman. 1992

£60

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in lightly rubbed... Read more

Every Man his Own Farrier; View Details Add to Wishlist

ST JOHN, Sir Paulet.

Every Man his Own Farrier; 1780

£1,500

First edition. The author Sir Paulet St John, 1st Baronet (1704–1780), of Farley in the county of Southampton, served as MP for Winchester and Hampshire. A monument still stands...

Octavo. Uncut in original grey paper boards, plain paper backstrip, manuscript label at head of spine. Armorial bookplate and ownership inscription of Henry Coleman,... Read more

The Australian Golfer. View Details Add to Wishlist

SOUTAR, D. G.

The Australian Golfer. 1906

£750

First Edition, First Impression. One of the first Australian golfing superstars - winner of both the amateur and professional Australian Open championships.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Numerous photographic illustrations at the rear. Minor creasing to top of spine, spotting to the... Read more

Sailing Alone Around the World. View Details Add to Wishlist

SLOCUM, Joshua.

Sailing Alone Around the World. 1900

£875

First edition, first printing of this superb narrative of the first single-handed circumnavigation of the globe. "The classic account of a small boat voyage, which has been compared...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in silver and green, top edge gilt, others uncut. Half-tone frontispiece and numerous... Read more