Sports & Leisure (all items)
We offer free shipping
DALI, Salvador.
The Wines of Gala. 1978
£80
First edition, first printing. When six years old Dali wanted to be a cook. 136 recipes in twelve catagories including recipes from Lasserre, la Tour d'Argent, Maxim's and Le Buffet...
Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. More than 140 illustions, including 124 in full colour by Salvador Dali. Near fine in edge... Read more
LAMPARD, Frank
Totally Frank. My Autobiography. 2006
£80
First UK edition, first printing. Signed by Lampard on the title page.
Large octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
COOKE, Francis B.
Single-handed Cruising. 1924
£75
Second impression, 5 years after the first. "An interesting discussion of hulls, rigs, gear, and technique of the first two decades of the century. Has a full description of the...
Octavo. Original tan pictorial cloth, lettered and illustrated in black on spine and upper board. with the dust jacket. Folding plan, illustrations to the text. Light... Read more
LEACH, Jack.
Sods I Have Cut On the Turf. 1961
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To the horse trainer from the mare trainer, Dec. '61, Jack Leach", alongside a pencilled...
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 4 plates. Spine slightly rolled, contents a little toned, light partial... Read more
CHAPELLE, Howard I.
The Search for Speed under Sail, 1700-1855. 1967
£75
First edition. The first attempt to compare the relative speed of American ships across time. Chapelle considers the speed of vessels built at different dates, and of different...
Small quarto. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket. 16 folding plates of ship plans, text profusely illustrated with photographs, plans and... Read more
(BOXING)
Only Exclusive Fight Picture of Joe Louis Sensational Colored Bomber and Carnera Man Mountain of Italy. 1935
£75
Louis's defeat of "The Ambling Alp" in June 1935 was a major step on his way to the world title he finally attained in 1937 with the defeat of James Braddock at Madison Square...
Pictorial movie-theatre flyer (303 × 155 mm). Image of Carnera after the third knock-down, text set in various display types. Lightly toned, else very good. Read more
GILROY, John.
The Guinness Legends 1934
£75
First edition. The second of the 24 promotional booklets published annually at Christmas by Guinness between 1933-39 and 1950-66.
Octavo. Original yapp wrappers. Illustrated by John Gilroy. Light creasing to edges, staples rusty, browning to centre pages. Read more
(BOXING)
Only Exclusive Fight Picture of Joe Louis Sensational Colored Bomber and Carnera Man Mountain of Italy. 1935
£75
Louis's defeat of "The Ambling Alp" in June 1935 was a major step on his way to the world title he finally attained in 1937 with the defeat of James Braddock at Madison Square...
Pictorial movie-theatre flyer (303 × 155 mm). Image of Carnera after the third knock-down, text set in various display types. Lightly toned, else very good. Read more
LASCELLES, The Hon. Gerald & COX, Harding. With illustrations by CHARLTON, John, MOORE, R.H., SPEED, Lancelot, LODGE, G.E. & fro
Badminton Library of Sports and Patimes: Coursing and Falconry. 1892
£75
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Rebound in royal blue half calf and orange cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, five raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers. 20 illustration plates,... Read more
REYNOLDS, Don.
Champion of Champions. The Story of Nornay Saddler. 1950
£75
First edition, first printing. The biography of Nornay Saddler, a smooth-haired fox terrier who won a record fifty-nine best in show awards.
Octavo. Original pictorial boards, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout, including flipbook-style photos of Nornay Saddler... Read more
NASH, John.
English Garden Flowers. 1948
£75
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original white linen backed red and white boards, titles and rose design to upper board in white. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations throughout. Gift... Read more
PEEBLES, I. A. R.
How to Bowl. 1934
£75
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 6 plates. Ownership ink stamp to front pastdown. Lightly... Read more
NICHOLS, Beverley.
Garden Open Today. 1963
£65
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Beverley Nichols on the title page.
Owner's inscription to verso of frontis., otherwise near fine. dust jacket browned, mainly to the folds. Illustrated by William McLaren. Read more
STODDARD, Charles Augustus.
Cruising among the Caribbees. Summer Days in Winter Months. 1895
£65
First Edition. Stoddard was a Presbyterian clergyman and theologian, who also wrote a number of books chronicling his pleasure cruises, this to the West Indies. This copy inscribed...
Octavo. Original aqua cloth with title gilt to upper board and spine, attractive coloured design to upper board. Frontispiece and 15 other plates. Gift inscription... Read more
STEADMAN, Ralph.
The Grapes of Ralph. Wine According to Ralph Steadman. 1992
£60
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph Steadman. Spine bumped in lightly rubbed... Read more
BRADBEER, Richard, & Ian Morrison.
The Ultimate Golfer. 1993
£60
First UK Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed inscription to the half-title "Thank you all for your help and support Richard Bradbeer."
Octavo. Pictorial laminated boards. With the dusjacket. With photographs. A nice copy in the dust jacket. Read more
[LEWIS, Angelo Henry; as] Professor Hoffmann.
The Illustrated Book of Patience Games. 1907
£60
Attractive compendium of solo card games, compiled by Lewis, a London barrister who wrote on conjuring, games, tricks and puzzles under the name of Professor Hoffmann. His most...
Octavo, original; blue cloth, title gilt to spine, spine and upper board with pictorial decoration in red and black. Three colour printed title page, illustrations... Read more
MACLEOD, Dawn.
The Gardener's London. 1972
£55
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 32 black and white plates. Pencilled gift inscription to front free... Read more
PHILLIPS, G. A. R.
The Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. 1946
£50
First Edition.
Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, lettered in red on spine and front cover; in the photographic dust jacket, not price-clipped. Slight rubbing to jacket, faint... Read more
LISLE, Beauvoir de.
Reminiscences of Sport and War. 1939
£50
First edition. Author has written "With the author's best wishes 4th October 1950" on front end paper. Autobiography of General Beauvoir de Lisle, a General in the British Army,...
Octavo. Original green cloth with white lettering to spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Portrait frontispiece and 11 other plates. Spine a little sunned, text... Read more
NEWMAN, Tom.
How To Play Billiards. 1926
£50
Second edition. Signed by the author on the half-title. Despite having the bookplate of broadcaster Frank Muir on the front pastedown this is apparently some strange species of...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. One chapter in the contents list is circled in blue pen, some notes in the text,... Read more
CHIPPERFIELD, Jimmy.
My Wild Life. 1975
£45
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half-title "To Krystyna Jimmy Chipperfield." From a background with his family's famous...
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. An excellent copy in dust jacket. Read more
CAPON, Robert Farrar.
Angels Must Eat. A Culinary Entertainment. 1970
£45
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1969. From the library of poet Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed and marked jacket. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
A Book of Booze. 1974
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt, yellow endpapers. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the price-clipped dust jacket a touch faded at the... Read more
DEIGHTON, Len.
ABC of French Food. 1989
£35
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles and designs gilt to spine and upper cover, red bookmarker, illustrated endpapers. With the dust jacket. Black and white... Read more





























