Lawrence, T. E.
Rare books by T. E. Lawrence, including first editions, limited editions, and signed and finely bound copies of Seven Pillars of Wisdom.
LAWRENCE, T. E.
The Diary of T. E. Lawrence MCMXI. 1937
£4,000
First edition, no. 53 of 203 copies, "150 only are for sale", this one of 40 on Medway Paper; the binding is as described by O'Brien for the "one of 30" copies. "After graduating...
Quarto (295 × 235 mm). Original full vellum, title gilt to upper board and spine, Corvinus crow gilt to lower board, ivory silk ties, in plain card cloth slipcase... Read more
(LAWRENCE, T. E.) DOUGHTY, Charles M.
Travels in Arabia Deserta. 1936
£2,250
New and definitive edition, first impression. First published in 1886, this reissue with a new preface by Doughty and an introduction by T. E. Lawrence found a new generation of...
2 volumes, large octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in tan morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, rules to turn-ins,... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
T. E. Lawrence by his friends. Edited by A. W. Lawrence. 1937
£1,750
First edition, first impression. This copy inscribed "To L. Howe from, E. Kennington Sep. 15. 1939. The day the effigy was completed & fixed in St. Martin's Wareham." There had been...
Octavo. Original plum cloth, titles gilt to spine, red top-stain, housed in a matching cloth drop-back box, paper label to the spine. Portrait frontispiece and 7... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. 1935
£1,750
Limited edition of 750 numbered copies, this number 392.
Quarto. Publisher's tan quarter pigskin backing sand buckram boards, title gilt to spine, crossed swords device gilt to front cover, Cockerell marbled endpapers, top... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. 1935
£1,750
First edition, first impression of the UK trade edition, O'Brien's "Third English Edition," following the scarce Oxford Times of 1922 and the highly-limited Cranwell of 1926. Alan...
Quarto (246 × 182 mm). Late twentieth-century designer binding by Alan Winstanley - his gilt stamp, dated 1973, to the lower turn-in - alum-tawed pigskin with... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Revolt in the Desert. 1927
£1,500
First English edition, large paper issue, limited to 315 numbered copies, of which 300 were for sale. The costs for production of the 1926 Seven Pillars of Wisdom had ballooned to...
Quarto. Original quarter brown pigskin on sand buckram, title gilt to spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed Coloured portrait frontispiece and 10 other similar... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Eight Letters from T.E.L. 1939
£1,500
First edition, first impression. One of just 50 copies printed. Necessarily rare. This copy with David Garnett's Hilton Hall bookplate inside the upper panel of the wraps.
Small octavo. Original grey yapp-edge wrappers printed in black. Some minor spotting throughout but an excellent copy. Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Crusader Castles. The Letters. 1937
£1,250
First US edition, first impression. Originally published in the UK in the previous year, this copy one of a limited edition of 56 copies printed to protect copyright in the US.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. Wrappers and contents very lightly toned. An excellent copy. Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. 1935
£1,250
First Trade Edition. Originally published in a very limited edition in 1926 Cape published the present edition immediately following Lawrence's death. A monumental work.
Large octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full tan morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, Eric Kennington's crossed swords... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Eight Letters from T.E.L. 1939
£1,250
First Edition, First Impression. One of just 50 copies printed. Necessarily rare.
Small octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. From the estate of Sir Michael Newton with his bookplates to the inside of the front wrapper. Some minor... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. 1935
£1,200
First edition, first impression of the UK trade edition, O'Brien's "Third English Edition," following the scarce Oxford Times of 1922 and the highly-limited Cranwell of 1926. Very...
Quarto (251 × 189 mm). Contemporary red half morocco by Rivière & Son on red linen boards, title gilt direct to the spine, raised bands with dotted riles,... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Liddell Hart; [together with:] T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Robert Graves. 1938
£975
First UK Edition, limited to 500 numbered copies signed in their respective volumes by Liddell Hart and Graves.
2 volumes, octavo. Bound in the original publisher's cloth bindings, with lettering pieces to spines and front boards, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. In the... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. The Complete 1922 Text. 1997
£950
First edition thus. Edition limited to 752 copies, this one of 650 in the standard binding. Handsomely printed by the Cambridge University Press and stylishly and simply bound by The...
3 volumes, quarto. The two text volumes in the original quarter cloth on grey paper-covered boards, green leather labels, Illustrations volume in matching rough cloth,... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. 1935
£850
O'Brien's Second American Edition [Limited Issue], this being number 37 of 750 copies, the American First was an edition of 1926 limited to just 22 copies with only 10 for sale at...
Large octavo. Original tan pigskin on burgundy linen bevelled boards, title gilt to spine, burgundy top-stain, other edges uncut, in manilla dust jacket, title printed... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Liddell Hart; [together with] T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Robert Graves. 1938
£850
First Edition, First Impressions. Each one of 500 numbered copies signed in their respective volumes by Liddell Hart and Graves.
2 volumes, octavo. Original grey and red buckram respectively, titles to spines and upper boards gilt of red and grey ground, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. In the... Read more
(LAWRENCE, T. E.) JESTY, Simon.
River Niger. A Novel. 1935
£750
First edition, first impression One of a limited edition of 25 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. Binding rubbed and a little darkened at extremities, a small amount of wear to the head of the spine, uneven... Read more
(LAWRENCE, T. E.) OCAMPO, Victoria.
338171 T. E. (Lawrence of Arabia). 1963
£625
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in London in the same year. Inscribed by the author to Hollywood screenwriter Anita Loos, author of Gentlemen Prefer Blondes,...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled. An excellent copy in the very lightly rubbed jacket with a small crease... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
To His Biographer, Robert Graves [and] Liddel Hart. 1938
£475
First editions, first impressions. Publisher's presentation copy. Each volume an out-of-series copy from a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, the first signed by Graves on the...
2 volumes bound in 1, octavo. Publisher's blue morocco presentation binding by The French Binders (garden City, N. Y.), spine gilt in compartments, double line ruling... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Minorities. 1971
£475
First English edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 125 numbered copies signed by the then poet laureate and author of the introduction, C. Day Lewis, on the...
Octavo. Original quarter pigskin on grey buckram bevelled boards, brown morocco longitudinal label to the spine, grey endpapers, top edge gilt. In the original... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. 1935
£375
Third impression of the first UK trade edition, O'Brien's "Third English Edition," following the scarce Oxford Times of 1922 and the highly-limited Cranwell of 1926.
Quarto (245 × 185 mm). Recent brown half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, brown cloth sides, patterned endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Portrait... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Oriental Assembly 1939
£350
First Edition, First Impression, page 16 mis-numbered 6 as usual.
Octavo. Publisher's cloth, gold titles to spine. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Previous owner's inscription in ink to half title.... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Minorities. 1971
£350
First English Edition (Limited Issue), 113/125, signed by Day Lewis. A selection of TEL's favourite poems, originally copied out by him and presented to Charlotte Shaw, edited by the...
Octavo. Original quarter pigskin on grey buckram bevelled boards, brown morocco longitudinal label to the spine, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Just a little... Read more
(LAWRENCE, T. E.) WALPOLE, Hugh.
Seven Pillars of Wisdom. 1985
£300
First Edition, number 58 of 100 "published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of T.E. Lawrence's death." The cover illustration is of an unpublished sketch of Lawrence by Augustus...
Octavo. Stitched in original manila light card wraps in French-fold wrapper with mounted illustration to the upper panel. A very good copy. Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
The Home Letters of T. E. Lawrence and his Brothers 1954
£250
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With photographic illustrations by the author. A fine copy in the very lightly tanned dust... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
Oriental Assembly. 1939
£250
First Edition, First Impression. "One of the last of the 'literary remains' volumes. Oriental Assembly was published in a trade edition by A.W. Lawrence and contains: The Diary of...
Octavo. Original brown buckram, titles gilt to spine, dark brown top-stain. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 74 plates from Lawrence's photographs, text... Read more













![T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Liddell Hart; [together with:] T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Robert Graves.](/content/store/products/363/2/18746.jpg)


![T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Liddell Hart; [together with] T. E. Lawrence to His Biographer Robert Graves.](/content/store/products/1279/2/22742.jpg)


![To His Biographer, Robert Graves [and] Liddel Hart.](/content/store/products/24832/2/30747.jpg)










