Eliot, T. S.
Rare books by T. S. Eliot, including first editions, signed copies, and original letters.
ELIOT, T. S.
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. 1939
£21,000
First edition, first impression, Inscribed by T. S. Eliot on the title page: "Inscribed for W. J. Crawley by Old Possum." The recipient was a director at Faber and Faber, and a...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, title to spine in red. With the yellow dust jacket printed in black with designs by Eliot. Custom tan morocco-backed folding case by The... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Poems 19091925. 1925
£8,750
First edition, first impression, limited issue being one of 85 numbered copies printed on handmade paper, specially bound and signed by Eliot.
Octavo. Original white buckram, titles to spine gilt. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Endpapers partially browned some... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Waste Land. 1922
£8,500
First edition, first printing, second issue in the stiffer binding and with the stamped numbers in the colophon 2mm high. with the second state of the text at line 339. The first...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents a little browned, small ring mark to lower board, partial fading to... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Holy Bible and Book of Common Prayer. [c.1938]
£7,425
Presented by T. S. Eliot to his godson Tom Faber (son of Geoffrey Faber) at the age of 11, each book with the inscription, "Thomas Erle Faber from his godfather Thomas Stearns Eliot...
2 volumes. Publisher's black morocco. Both volumes somewhat rubbed but in very good condition. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Cat Morgan's Apology. 1953
£5,000
Cat Morgan's Apology was originally published as "Cat Morgan Introduces Himself" and issued as a single leaf publicity flyer with the Faber catalogue of Autumn 1951. The text was...
Original broadside, printed on card. One of only 30 copies. Inscribed by Eliot (on behalf of Cat Morgan) "pp. Exors. of the Cate Sir Henry Morgan / T. S. Eliot". A... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
For Lancelot Andrewes. 1929
£4,500
First US edition, first printing. Inscribed one week prior to the official publication, expressing Eliot's apparent dissatisfaction with the jacket design, "Eleanor Hinkley from T....
Octavo. Original purple-brown cloth, star decoration and titles to spine and upper board in silver. With the dust jacket. Spine faded with light damp stain to tail... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Poems. 1920
£3,850
First US edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Although the poems occur in different order, the contents are the same as those of Ara Vos Prec, except that "Hysteria" is...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in black morocco, titles to spine, two raised bands, single rule to boards, Cockerill endpapers, top edge gilt. A fine copy. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Waste Land. 1961
£3,750
First edition thus. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. A magnificent piece of book production executed in Verona under the direction of Giovanni...
Quarto. Original white pigskin backed marbled boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, other untrimmed. With the original marbled slipcase. A little spotting to... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Waste Land. 1923
£3,750
First English edition, sole impression. One of about 460 copies hand-printed by the Woolfs. The label is the one with the border of asterisks, Gallup's state 1 of 3, albeit without...
Octavo. Original marbled blue paper boards, white paper title label to upper board printed in black. Contents quite markedly foxed, edges of boards and spine faded.... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Sweeney Agonistes. Fragments of an Aristophanic Melodrama. 1932
£3,750
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Inscribed for W. J. Crawley by T. S. Eliot". The recipient was a...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the minutely rubbed dust jacket. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Draft Review of Lytton Strachey's Elizabeth and Essex. 1928
£3,750
Final typescript copy with a small number of pencil corrections in the author's hand. Eliot's favourable analysis of Elizabeth and Essex was published anonymously in the Times...
7 pages, carbon copy from typescript. Each leaf housed in an acetate sleeve, together in a black folder. Pages lightly toned and creased with some mild offsetting... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Waste Land. 1922
£2,750
First edition, first printing, second state binding in stiff boards with the numbers in the colophon 2 mm in height.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Pencilled gift inscription to front free endpaper. Marks to pages 8 and 9, spine faded. A very... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Poems 19091925. 1925
£2,750
First edition, first impression. This key early collection marked the start of Eliot's association with Faber. A scarce book in dust jacket. Collects all the key early works...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. With the dust jacket. Front hinge starting, light partial toning to endpapers, light... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Poems. 1920
£2,500
First Edition, First Printing of the first of Eliot's collections to be published in America.
Octavo. Original tan boards, titles to upper board and spine in brown, top edge stained brown. With the dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown but an exceptional... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Later Poems 1925-1935. 1941
£2,500
Signed and dated on the title page by the author. The second half of Collected Poems 1909-1935 was reprinted by Faber and Faber in May 1941, with title Later Poems 1925-1935 as no....
Small octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in black morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, roll to turn-ins, burgundy endpapers, gilt edges A fine copy. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Four Quartets. 1943
£2,500
First collected edition, first impression with the slug "First American Edition" to the verso of the title page. In the first issue dust jacket with nine titles on the lower panel...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents a little toned and with the occasional spot, spine lettering dull but a very good... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Four Quartets. 1945
£2,500
Third impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Aurelio Valls esqre [sic] with the author's compliments, T. S. Eliot. 13.iii.46". Loosely inserted is a...
Octavo. Original cream cloth, titles to spine gilt. Cloth rubbed and dulled, light spotting to title pages. An excellent copy. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Rock. 1934
£2,250
Second Edition. Inscribed by Eliot on the title page, "Inscribed for Miss Kathleen Reader by T. S. Eliot." Reader played the role of the Merchant's Daughter in an early production of...
Octavo. Original grey cloth with spine lettered in blue; green cloth clamshell case. Fore edge browned, minor spotting to endleaves and title. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Triumphal March. [1931]
£2,250
First Edition, First Impression. Presentation copy, inscribed to critic, poet and translator F. S. Flint who collaborated with Eliot in the 1920s and 1930s, "F. S. Flint from T. S....
Octavo. Grey paper wrappers printed in black. Two drawings by E. McKnight Kauffer (one in color). A very nice copy. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Selected Essays 1917-1932. 1932
£2,250
First US Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "Gratefully inscribed to Mrs. W. M. Hart by the author T. S. Eliot 12.i.33."...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents a little toned, spine very slightly faded but an excellent copy in the dust jacket... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Portrait of a Lady [Cover title]. 1941
£2,250
First Separate Edition. Printed in an edition of just 40 numbered copies with Eliot's knowledge and permission. One of the genuine rarities in the Eliot canon and one which to my...
Octavo. Single quire of 8 leaves sewn into original buff wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in red and black. Wrappers somewhat tanned and rubbed at the tips. Very nice. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Typed Letter Signed 1957
£2,000
A gentle and unusually revealing letter from Eliot to a patron of some budding poet from whom he had received a group of poetry submitted in the hope of publication. "I am...
Quarto. Single page with integral airmail envelope. Lightly creased from mailing but fine. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
On Poetry and Poets. 1957
£2,000
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "to Collin Brooks in gratitude and affection from T. S. Eliot 13.9.57"....
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown, endpapers partially browned but an excellent copy in the... Read more
(ELIOT, T. S.; intro.) BAUDELAIRE, Charles.
Intimate Journals. 1930
£2,000
First Edition, First Impression, Limited Issue being one of 50 numbered copies, specially bound, printed on handmade paper and signed by Eliot.
Octavo. Original beige cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt. Minor rubbing and fading to edges. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
Geoffrey Faber 1889-1961. 1961
£2,000
First Edition, Sole Printing. One of 100 numbered copies signed by T. S. Eliot. This is copy No. 16.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the original matching slipcase. Backstrip lightly faded, slipcase lightly faded to top edge,... Read more





















![Portrait of a Lady [Cover title].](/content/store/products/1275/2/2431.jpg)






