Hughes, Ted

Rare books by Ted Hughes, including first editions and signed copies.

Original manuscript poems, prepared for a reading at the Cheltenham Literary Festival. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Original manuscript poems, prepared for a reading at the Cheltenham Literary Festival. [c.1975]

£4,250

On the rectos are typescript fair copies of Crow poetry: five poems in total taken variously from Crow and From the Life and Songs of the Crow. On the versos of five of these leaves...

8 pages foolscap, staple to one corner. Housed in a black cloth chemise. Pin holes to second corner throughout, folded once but in very good shape. Read more

Remains of Elmet. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Remains of Elmet. 1979

£1,500

First Edition. Manuscript of ten lines added to Grouse-Butts on page 60 and correction to page 89 in Ted Hughes hand. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Ted Hughes "For Janos /...

Quarto. Original paper covered boards, grey cloth spine with black lettering. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Spring Summer Autumn Winter. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Spring Summer Autumn Winter. 1973

£1,250

First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Ted Hughes "To Janos / welcome to England and its weather / love from Ted / 8 Nov. 74" Also signed " & Olwyn x" by Olwyn...

Quarto. Original cream calf with lettering in gold to upper panel. Complete with cork slipcase. Book and slipcase fine. Read more

Shakespeare's Poem. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Shakespeare's Poem. 1971

£1,250

First edition, first impression. One of 75 reserved for the author, from an edition of 150. A major association copy with Hughes's signed presentation inscription to the first leaf,...

Quarto. Original black wrappers within a matching printed folder. An excellent copy. Read more

Hawk in The Rain. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Hawk in The Rain. 1957

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full royal blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, twin raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule... Read more

Prometheus On His Crag. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Prometheus On His Crag. 1973

£1,250

First Edition. One of just 160 numbered copies signed by Ted Hughes. This copy is further inscribed by Ted Hughes "To Janos / from Ted / with much love / February 1974". Janos...

Octavo. Original full purple morocco, titles to spine gilt. With the publisher's cloth covered slipcase. Fugitive colour of the spine minimally faded otherwise a fine... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted, & Gavin Robbins.

I Said Goodbye to Earth. 1969

£1,100

Edition of 75. Signed and dated lower left by Robbins, signed lower right by Hughes.

Sheet size: 58.4 x 45.7 cm. Linocut broadside in red, green and black on white wove paper. Very light creasing otherwise in excellent condition. Read more

Recklings View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Recklings 1976

£950

FIRST EDITION. Limited to 150 copies numbered and signed by Ted Hughes. Inscribed by Ted Hughes on the front free endpaper "To Janos / affectionately / from Ted / To be read with one...

Octavo. Original black and white cloth covered boards, spine lettered in gilt. With the dust jacket. Book and dust jacket fine. Read more

The Iron Man. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

The Iron Man. 1968

£750

First Edition, First Impression. 6000 copies printed according to the Sagar & Tabor bibliography. The majority we have seen have come from school libraries and this title is probably...

Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine and front cover in red, blue and white. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by George Adamson. Spine bumped, dust... Read more

Moortown. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Moortown. 1979

£750

FIRST EDITION. Inscribed by Ted Hughes "For my dear friend Janos / with love / from / Ted / 10 Nov. 1979." Janos Csokits is a Hungarian poet and was a close friend of both Hughes and...

Octavo. Original red cloth bound boards, spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Minimal rubbing to tips of spine, dust jacket fine. Read more

Meet My Folks! View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Meet My Folks! 1961

£650

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "July 17th 1961 Ted Hughes".

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout by George Adamson. An excellent copy in the jacket that is very slightly rubbed at... Read more

Eat Crow. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Eat Crow. 1971

£650

First edition, one of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. The entire edition.

Octavo. Original dark brown calf, titles to spine and top edge gilt, with the publisher's slipcase brown case. Engraved frontispiece by Leonard Baskin. Spine faded as... Read more

Shakespeare's Ovid. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted & Christopher le Brun.

Shakespeare's Ovid. 1995

£600

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 50 numbered copies signed by both the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf and with an original signed lithograph.

Tall quarto. Original tan cloth, printed paper labels to spine and upper board, edges untrimmed. In the publisher's cloth slipcase. 2 lithographic plates by... Read more

Birthday Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Birthday Letters. 1998

£600

First edition, first impression, limited to 310 copies signed by Ted Hughes.

Octavo. Original blue boards with blue cloth spine, titles to spine gilt. A fine copy. Read more

Moortown Elegies. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BASKIN, Leonard) HUGHES, Ted.

Moortown Elegies. 1978

£600

First Edition, First Impression. Limited to 175 copies signed by Ted Hughes.

Octavo. Original vellum boards, illustration to upper board and titles to spine gilt. With the cloth slipcase. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. Fine in fine slipcase. Read more

Roosting Hawk. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Roosting Hawk. 1959]

£550

First separate edition, sole printing, being one of a small number of copies off-printed from the Grecourt Review for the use of the publisher and author. Sagar & Tabor write that...

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed with "Greycourt Review". Very mildly toned to top edge of wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more

What is the Truth? A Farmyard Fable for the Young. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

What is the Truth? A Farmyard Fable for the Young. 1984

£495

First edition. Signed on the half-title by Hughes and Lloyd. Inscribed by Ted Hughes "For Janos with love from your old friend Ted July 1984" Janos Csokits is a Hungarian poet and...

Quarto. Original brown paper covered boards, black spine label lettered in gold. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by R. J. Lloyd. Book fine, dust jacket has two... Read more

Groom's Dream. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Groom's Dream. 1957]

£475

First edition, sole printing, of the poem that would be retitled "A Dream of Horses" in the collection Lupercal. This is one of a small number of copies off-printed from the Grecourt...

Octavo. Original white wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more

Prometheus on His Crag. 21 Poems with a Drawing by Leonard Baskin. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Prometheus on His Crag. 21 Poems with a Drawing by Leonard Baskin. 1973

£450

First edition, one of 160 copies signed by author and artist. Described by Hughes as "a numb poem about numbness" in which "Prometheus eventually comes to terms with the vulture...

Octavo. Original purple morocco, titles to spine and top edge gilt, original grey cloth case. Engraved frontispiece signed in pencil by Leonard Baskin. Spine faded and... Read more

Chiasmadon. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Chiasmadon. 1977

£425

First edition, first impression. From a limited edition of 175 copies, this is one of 55 copies numbered in roman numerals and signed by the author and artist on the limitation leaf.

Quarto. Original blue wrappers, title to front cover in silver. Relief print. An excellent copy. Read more

Earth Dances. View Details Add to Wishlist

[LLOYD, R. J.] HUGHES, Ted.

Earth Dances. 1994

£375

Limited Edition of 250 copies signed on the limitation page by both R.J. Lloyd and Ted Hughes.

Small folio. Original natural boards (incorporating iris, nettle, onion, Japanese knotweed, pampas grass, and alkanet fibres) with green cloth spine, titles to spine... Read more

Tales From Ovid. Twenty-four Passages from the Metamorphoses. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Tales From Ovid. Twenty-four Passages from the Metamorphoses. 1998

£375

First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies, bound by Smith Settle. Signed on the limitation page by Ted Hughes. Winner of the 1998 Whitbread Book of the Year...

Octavo. Original green quarter boards with grey spine, titles to paper label to spine in black. Housed in the publisher's matching slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. Read more

Season Songs. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Season Songs. 1976

£300

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Ted Hughes "To dear Janos some half-olde bucolis with much love from Carol + Ted may 1976." Janos Csokits is a Hungarian poet and was a...

Octavo. Original turquoise boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Meet My Folks. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

Meet My Folks. 1961

£300

First edition, first impression. With a card signed by the author pasted to the front flap.

Octavo. Original pictorial paper covered boards printed in yellow, red and black. With the dust jacket. Minor rubbing to extremities but overall a bright and clean... Read more

T. S. Eliot: A Tribute. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUGHES, Ted.

T. S. Eliot: A Tribute. 1987

£275

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original printed blue wrappers with blue endpapers. In a clouded glassine sleeve and grey paper envelope with paper label. Black and white illustration. A fine... Read more