Theatre

We offer free shipping

Porgy and Bess. View Details Add to Wishlist

GERSHWIN, George.

Porgy and Bess. 1935

£9,500

First edition, first printing, limited issue being one of 250 numbered copies specially bound and signed by George and Ira Gershwin, Dubose Heyward, and Rouben Mamoulian.

Quarto. Original red hard-grained morocco, top edge silver, Japanese paper endpapers, titles to spine in blind. With the original raffia slipcase. Housed in a red... Read more

Typed letter signed to Renee Longy Miquelle. View Details Add to Wishlist

BERNSTEIN, Leonard.

Typed letter signed to Renee Longy Miquelle. 1945 [1959, 1966]

£6,750

First editions, first printings. Each book bearing the composer's signed presentation inscription, "To Renee who taught me much about the Joy of teaching Love Lenny", "For Renee with...

Single leaf folded for mailing with the envelope. Octavos. Original cloth, with the dust jackets. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made by The... Read more

Street Scene An American Opera. View Details Add to Wishlist

WEILL, Kurt.

Street Scene An American Opera. [1948]

£2,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the title page by Weill "For Joe Littau, a merry Christmas and thanks for a beautiful job! Kurt." Littau was the conductor for Weill's...

Quarto. Original printed grey wrappers, spine repaired. Red cloth case. Tanning to spine, edges of wrappers, and textblock, as usual. A superb copy. Read more

Shakespeare's Songs. View Details Add to Wishlist

(STRACHEY, Lytton) SHAKESPEARE, William.

Shakespeare's Songs. 1912

£2,500

Limited edition, one of 510 copies printed, presentation copy from Lytton Strachey to Ottoline Morrell, with his gift inscription on the front free endpaper, "Ottoline from Lytton....

Sextodecimo. Original red paper stamped in imitation of raffia over boards, title in black within recessed panel on front cover, untrimmed edges, black silk marker.... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHAW, George Bernard) ROOSEVELT, Theodore.

A Note on the Irish Players by Theodore Roosevelt and an "Interview" on the Irish Players in America by George Bernard Shaw. 1912

£2,000

Proof state of unpublished edition, one of 20 copies only. Inscribed by Shaw on the contents leaf: "Roosevelt's note is the most sensible utterance I can recollect from him. But why...

Duodecimo, 23 singleton leaves, rectos only. Note by John Quinn with his name crossed out at end (as is so in all copies, as per Laurence). Stapled at upper left, as... Read more

The Sound of Music. A New Musical Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

RODGERS, Richard, & Oscar Hammerstein.

The Sound of Music. A New Musical Play. 1960

£1,250

First edition, first printing. Advance review copy with the publisher's slip loosely inserted. Scarce in such nice condition.

Octavo. Original marbled boards, orange cloth backstrip titles to spine and upper board gilt, portrait paste-on to upper board, black top-stain. With the dust jacket.... Read more

Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria &c. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CRAIG, Edward Gordon) LEAR, Edward.

Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria &c. 1852

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Edward Gordon Craig's copy, in his personal binding style, with his bookplate, and numerous pencil notes in his hand. Craig (1872–1966) was the...

Octavo (252 × 157 mm). Early 20th-century quarter vellum, titles to spine gilt, marbled sides. 2 maps and 20 plates. Map of Calabria pasted to front blank.... Read more

Memoir of Charles Mathews, the comedian. View Details Add to Wishlist

MATHEWS, Mrs [Anne].

Memoir of Charles Mathews, the comedian. 1838–9

£1,000

First edition, in an extraordinary binding no doubt intended to invoke the traditional motley of the jester. The boards of each volume have been covered in different colours: dark...

Four volumes, octavo. Near-contemporary full hard-grain morocco of various colours, covers with gilt panel borders, ornaments at inside corners; spine compartments... Read more

The Death of Tragedy. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SNOW, C. P.) STEINER, George.

The Death of Tragedy. 1961

£975

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Charles and Pamela Snow, in gratitude and admiration, George Steiner (March 16, 1961)". The...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, initials to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. An excellent copy in the jacket that is rubbed... Read more

Sybil Thorndike Casson. View Details Add to Wishlist

(THORNDIKE, Sybil) SPRIGGE, Elizabeth.

Sybil Thorndike Casson. 1971

£975

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Thorndike on the front free endpaper, "To my darlings Laura & Joan with much love, Sybil", and below that by the author, "and warm...

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 22 plates from photographs. Head of spine bumped. An excellent... Read more

On Acting. View Details Add to Wishlist

OLIVIER, Laurence.

On Acting. 1986

£975

First Edition, First Impression, Special Issue. One of 300 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by Olivier. This deluxe binding is rare.

Octavo. Original red half morocco, titles to spine gilt, puce endpapers. Illustrated. A fine copy. Read more

The Old Glory. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOWELL, Robert.

The Old Glory. 1965

£875

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page "For Elia with affection & admiration from Cal". Cal was the author's nickname, and the recipient is Elia...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and design to upper board in red, white, blue and gold, red endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent... Read more

The Lady's Not For Burning. A Comedy. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRY, Christopher.

The Lady's Not For Burning. A Comedy. 1949

£875

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author and all eleven cast members of the original John Gielgud production that toured Britain in 1949, including John Gielgud (who...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Rear free endpaper faintly toned. An excellent copy in the price-clipped and rubbed jacket... Read more

Six Dramas. View Details Add to Wishlist

CALDERON DE LA BARCA, Pedro.

Six Dramas. 1853

£875

First edition. Inscribed by the translator to the actor and theatre manager Charles Macready (1793–1873) on the half-title "To C. Macready with the translator's respects". Also...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. "Sold" ink stamp to half-title. Spine repaired, binding rubbed, marked, and faded to spine and edges of boards. A... Read more

Genso Butai Shashincho Tenjo Sajiki Hitobito, A Collection of Stage Fantasy Photos. Tenjo Sajiki People. View Details Add to Wishlist

NARAHARA, Ikko.

Genso Butai Shashincho Tenjo Sajiki Hitobito, A Collection of Stage Fantasy Photos. Tenjo Sajiki People. 1977

£825

First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon.

Large quarto. Original pink and black boards, titles to spine in white, rose endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Black and white and colour photographic... Read more

South Pacific. A Musical Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

HAMMERSTEIN, Oscar, & Joshua Logan.

South Pacific. A Musical Play. 1949

£750

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and palm tree design to upper board in brown and green, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 2 plates.... Read more

Cinq Peintres et le Theatre. Decors et Costumes de Leger, Coutaud, Gischia, Labisse, Pignon. View Details Add to Wishlist

PARMELIN, Helene.

Cinq Peintres et le Theatre. Decors et Costumes de Leger, Coutaud, Gischia, Labisse, Pignon. 1956

£750

First edition, first impression of a full study of the sceneography and costume designs of these five theatre artists. One of a limited edition of 150 copies with a separate suite of...

Tall quarto. Original red wrappers printed in red, blue, and yellow. In the publisher's cloth slipcase and chemise. 4 original lithographs and illustrations... Read more

Religious Drama: Mediaeval and Modern. View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

Religious Drama: Mediaeval and Modern. 1954

£750

First edition, first impression, one of a limited editon of three hundred numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. In a brown cloth slipcase. An excellent copy. Read more

The Just Vengeance: The Lichfield Festival Play for 1946. View Details Add to Wishlist

SAYERS, Dorothy L., & Anthony Hopkins (music).

The Just Vengeance: The Lichfield Festival Play for 1946. 1946

£650

First editions. Chorus Part inscribed on title page by Dorothy L. Sayers.

2 volumes, octavo and quarto. Original black cloth, spine lettered in pale green, with dust jacket. Chorus Part in original grey/green paper wrappers, front wrapper... Read more

Henry Irving. View Details Add to Wishlist

(IRVING, Henry) CRAIG, Edward Gordon.

Henry Irving. 1930

£575

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "James J. Eaton, in happy remembrances, Edward Craig, October 1930".

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, monogram to upper board in blind, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece, illustrations... Read more

The Gilbert & Sullivan Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAILY, Leslie.

The Gilbert & Sullivan Book. 1952

£475

Second edition. Signed on the title page by the author and on the half-title by 19 contemporary members of the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, including leading soprano and contralto...

Quarto. Original maroon cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 9 plates, black and white illustrations throughout.... Read more

Savoy Operas [together with] Iolanthe and the Operas. View Details Add to Wishlist

GILBERT. W. S

Savoy Operas [together with] Iolanthe and the Operas. 1909 & 10

£475

First editions, first impressions.

Quarto. Original cloth, titles to spines and upper boards gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Colour frontispiece and 31 plates with printed tissue guards in each... Read more

Indian Ink. View Details Add to Wishlist

STOPPARD, Tom.

Indian Ink. 1995

£475

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the half-title and inscribed on the front free endpaper by the actress Margaret Tyzack who appeared int he original...

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Bumps to spine and upper board, an excellent copy in the dust jacket with small... Read more

Fondements pour la Transformation Integrale du Theatre. View Details Add to Wishlist

ISOU, Isidore.

Fondements pour la Transformation Integrale du Theatre. 1953

£475

First edition, first printing. One of 200 numbered copies.

Octavo. Original buff wrappers printed in black and red. Contents a little browned, wrappers lightly tanned but an exceptional copy. Read more

Poems on the Theatre. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRECHT, Bertolt.

Poems on the Theatre. 1961

£375

First edition, first impression. Inscribed on the title page by British New Wave director Lindsay Anderson to Billy Liar actor Tom Courtenay "Tom from Lindsay, Billy Liar, June 1961".

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in red. Wrappers lightly rubbed and a little faded, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more