Burke, Thomas

First editions and rare books by Thomas Burke.

Abduction View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

Abduction 1939

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Rare in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the little frayed dust jacket. Read more

Whispering Windows. Tales of the Waterside. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

Whispering Windows. Tales of the Waterside. 1921

£675

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. A few spots to edges but overall bright and fresh. An excellent copy in... Read more

Vagabond Minstrel. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

Vagabond Minstrel. 1936

£375

First edition, first impression. A tale of London's underclass in the first years of the 19th century. Very uncommon in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in red, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Spine inevitably faded through the dust jacket, but a superb copy in... Read more

The Pleasantries of Old Quong. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The Pleasantries of Old Quong. 1931

£375

First edition, first impression. A collection of mystery stories which contains a story of which Ellery Queen in Queen's Quorum (p. 66) writes "the author's detective masterpiece,...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in blue. With the pictorial dust jacket. Light partial browning to the endpapers, but an exceptionally fresh copy in... Read more

Whispering Windows: Tales of The Waterside. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

Whispering Windows: Tales of The Waterside. 1921

£350

First edition, first impression. This is the author's copy with his bookplate to the front pastedown. Later issued as More Limehouse Nights.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine and front board in black. Browning to half-title and rear endpaper, spine tips and corners a little bumped and worn, a... Read more

The Sun in Splendour View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The Sun in Splendour 1927

£275

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange. With the pictorial dust jacket. Light partial browning to the endpapers, spine somewhat faded... Read more

The Winsome Wench. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The Winsome Wench. 1938

£250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Minor foxing to endpapers, single corner lightly bumped, an excellent copy in the browned... Read more

The Song Book of Quong Lee of Limehouse. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The Song Book of Quong Lee of Limehouse. 1920

£150

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription in pencil to the first blank.

Octavo. Original patterned paper boards, title label to upper board printed in black and yellow. An excellent copy. Read more

Victorian Grotesque. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

Victorian Grotesque. 1941

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Contented Mind. An anthology of optimism. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas (ed.)

The Contented Mind. An anthology of optimism. [1914]

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth titles and decoration to spine and front board. With the dust jacket. Contemporary gift inscription to the half-title, an excellent... Read more

London Lamps. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

London Lamps. 1917 & 1918

£150

First edition in the original cloth binding together with an attractively bound early reprint. One of Burke's three books of poetry with forty-four verses depicting various scenes of...

2 volumes, Slim octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black together with full dark calf binding, titles to spine, raised bands, pictorial block of a... Read more

Victorian Grotesque. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

Victorian Grotesque. 1941

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. An excellent copy in the somewhat worn dust jacket. Read more

Twinkletoes A Tale of Chinatown. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

Twinkletoes A Tale of Chinatown. 1917

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and front board in brown. Fore-edge a little spotted, spine tips a little bumped, an excellent copy. Read more

City of Encounters. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

City of Encounters. 1932

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title to spine gilt, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Partial toning to endpapers and final leaf, a very good copy in the... Read more

The Ecstasies of Thomas de Quincey. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas (ed.)

The Ecstasies of Thomas de Quincey. 1928

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth-backed marbled boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained green. With the dust jacket. Light partial toning to endpapers, spine a... Read more

The English Inn. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The English Inn. 1930

£65

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt, pictorial block to front board gilt. With the price-clipped dust jacket. A couple of light marks to fore-edge, an... Read more

Dinner Is Served. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

Dinner Is Served. 1937

£50

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black, pictorial block to front board in black. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the dust jacket with some... Read more

The English Inn. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The English Inn. 1931

£50

First illustrated edition.

Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographs. Spine faded, a very good copy in the chipped dust jacket. Read more

The Beauty of England. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The Beauty of England. 1933

£50

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Spine faded, a very good copy in the spine faded and chipped dust... Read more

The Wind and The Rain. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The Wind and The Rain. 1924

£45

First trade edition.

Octavo. Original pale blue boards, titles to spine in green and front board in blind. Light partial toning to endpapers and minor foxing to prelims and fore-edge,... Read more

The Song Book of Quong Lee of Limehouse. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The Song Book of Quong Lee of Limehouse. 1920

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original patterned paper boards, illustrated title label to upper board printed in black and yellow. An excellent copy. Read more

The Best Stories of Thomas Burke. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas.

The Best Stories of Thomas Burke. 1950

£25

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to endpapers, an excellent copy in the slightly tanned dust jacket. Read more