Stoppard, Tom
Rare books by Tom Stoppard, including first editions and signed copies of his plays.
STOPPARD, Tom.
Travesties. 1975
£1,750
First edition, first impression, casebound issue. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the half title leaf, "To Derek with fondest regard from Tom [II. 80]".
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a purple cloth slipcase. A superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
The Real Inspector Hound. 1968
£975
First Edition, First Impression. Stoppard's second play.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An exemplary copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BALLARD, J. G., & Tom Stoppard.
Empire of the Sun [screenplay]. 1986
£750
Revised third draft screenplay.
Typescript. Original white wrappers printed in black. In a red quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Inscription to upper wrapper stating "Revised end replaced by... Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
The Real Inspector Hound. 1968
£475
First edition, first impression, casebound issue.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Very slightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy in the rubbed, faded, and spotted... Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Indian Ink. 1995
£475
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the half-title and inscribed on the front free endpaper by the actress Margaret Tyzack who appeared int he original...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Bumps to spine and upper board, an excellent copy in the dust jacket with small... Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Night and Day. 1978
£450
First edition, first impression of the hardback issue. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is very slightly tanned to the spine and top edges. Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Artist Descending a Staircase & Where Are They Now? 1973
£350
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Enter A Free Man. 1968
£275
First edition, first impression, casebound issue. From the library of Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and marked jacket with a little dampstain to the spine. Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Every Good Boy Deserves Favour A play for actors and orchestra 1978
£250
First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in the hardback issue.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the minimally rubbed dust jacket. Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Travesties. 1975
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Minor scuff to upper board. An excellent copy... Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Rough Crossing. 1985
£225
First edition, first impression. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid-in.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Contents toned. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Dogg's Hamlet, 1980
£175
Second Edition. The first hardback edition.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the price-clipped dust jacket. Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Lord Malquist & Mr Moon. A Novel. 1966
£95
First edition, first impression of the author's only novel.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Gift inscription to the front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket... Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Albert's Bridge. A Play. 1970
£85
First separate edition, first impression. Originally published together with If You're Glad I'll be Frank in 1969. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in red and black with an illustration to the upper wrapper from a a production photo. Lightly rubbed and toned. An excellent... Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
The Real Thing. 1983
£75
Second edition, revised.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
STOPPARD, Tom.
Albert's Bridge and If Youre Glad I'll be Frank. Two plays for radio. 1969
£45
First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in red, black and green. SBN numbers corrected with by sticker placed over the printed numbers. Wrappers lightly rubbed, toned... Read more




![Empire of the Sun [screenplay].](/content/store/products/19194/2/21762.jpg)
















