Travel & Exploration (all items)

We offer free shipping

Black's General Atlas of the World. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BLACK, A. & C.)

Black's General Atlas of the World. 1882

£550

This title first issued in 1840. A nice late nineteenth-century atlas.

Folio (440 × 323 mm). Publisher's red half morocco on pebble-grained boards, title gilt to spine and upper board, all edge gilt. Coloured frontispiece of Flags... Read more

Bound presentation volume of war-time poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

KHANDAN, Jafar.

Bound presentation volume of war-time poems. 1942-4

£850

First edition. War-time publications of the noted Azeri poet and literary critic, here bound for presentation to Stalin. The text on the engraved ?steel plate reads, "To the Great...

Octavo (153 × 114 mm). Contemporary floral-printed silk backed with red on blue patterned cloth, white metal presentation plaque mounted on the upper board,... Read more

British Military Administration of Occupied Territories in Africa during the Years 1941-1947. View Details Add to Wishlist

RENNELL OF RODD, Lord.

British Military Administration of Occupied Territories in Africa during the Years 1941-1947. 1948

£250

First edition. "When war broke out Rodd joined the Ministry of Economic Warfare, and in the summer of 1942 he was appointed to the local (acting) rank of major-general, civil affairs...

Octavo, original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. 5 maps, 4 of them folding, maps to endpapers. A very good copy in slightly rubbed jacket, spine... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

RUTTER, Owen.

British North Borneo. 1922

£150

First edition. Rutter had served with the North Borneo Civil Service and worked as a planter in the region before the Great War. Rutter became a prolific author, publishing numerous...

Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to the spine, , block of children riding a water-buffalo gilt to the upper board. Frontispiece and 31 other plates, one... Read more

Britisher on Broadway. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMSTRONG, Anthony.

Britisher on Broadway. 1932

£95

First Edition. "The call of America, the land of the Free, America where cigarettes can be sold after eight and where there are no Licensed Hours, sounded one day in my ears, and I...

Small octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, in blind to the upper board, in dust jacket. Endpapers differentially browned, otherwise very good in dust... Read more

Britmis. View Details Add to Wishlist

HODGES, Phelps.

Britmis. 1931

£250

First edition. Uncommon, particularly so in the attractive "map" jacket. Phelps served as liaison with the Orenburg Cossacks under Dutov; "He found the Cossack army not exactly in...

Octavo. Original mid-blue textured cloth, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 16 other plates, 2 folding maps. Slightly sunned,... Read more

Buddhists and Glaciers of Western Tibet. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAINELLI, Giotto.

Buddhists and Glaciers of Western Tibet. 1933

£300

First edition in English, first published in Italian the previous year. "This volume describes, in diary form, a one-man journey in 1930. [Dainelli] travelled by Kashmir, Baltistan,...

Octavo. Original grey-blue cloth, lettered in dark blue on the spine. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 31 other plates, double-page map at the rear. Corners... Read more

Byways. Leaves from an Architect's Note-book. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLOMFIELD, Sir Reginald.

Byways. Leaves from an Architect's Note-book. 1929

£75

First edition. Continental architectural observations by the noted architect, responsible for the memorial at the Menin Gate.

Octavo. White cloth-backed dun paper-covered boards, title gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Collotype frontispiece from a pencil sketch by the author, and 13... Read more

Cabinet portrait of Cetewayo. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CETEWAYO) BRUTON, James E.

Cabinet portrait of Cetewayo. 1879-80

£600

Highly unusual portrait of the Zulu king in captivity. Having stayed close to his army until its defeat at Ulundi, Cetewayo fled north pursued by two separate search-parties of the...

Original photograph (151 × 102 mm) mounted on printed card mount (164 × 105 mm). Image evenly faded to pale sepia, mount a little rubbed, subject's name -... Read more

California and the West. View Details Add to Wishlist

WESTON, Edward, & Charis Wilson.

California and the West. 1978

£125

Second edition, with a new foreword.

Quarto. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine in silver, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. 64 plates from photos by Edward Weston. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Campaign between the French Army of the East and the British and Turkish Forces in Egypt. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WILSON, Sir Robert)

Campaign between the French Army of the East and the British and Turkish Forces in Egypt. 1802

£1,750

First and only edition. Uncommon, COPAC has just BL, Cambridge and Birmingham, OCLC adds 4 copies in the US, and the American University in Cairo. Following service in the campaigns...

Octavo (209 × 128 mm) Contemporary streaked calf, rebacked, red morocco label, compartments formed by triple rules, small foliate tools within, milled rolled... Read more

Campaign of the Fourteenth Army, 1943-44. View Details Add to Wishlist

SLIM, William J.

Campaign of the Fourteenth Army, 1943-44. [1947]

£350

First edition. Extremely uncommon brief account - "confined to the action and movements of the major formations, and to the plans on which these were based" - which was "presented"...

Octavo. Original green moiré cloth, Fourteenth Army badge to the upper board in black. 21 maps with dispositions in colour, 5 of them folding. Very good. Read more

Capri. Materials for a Description of the Island. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGLAS, Norman.

Capri. Materials for a Description of the Island. 1930

£525

First edition, One of 525 numbered copies signed by the author. Douglas on the island he made his home.

Large octavo. Original quarter blue linen, blue boards, blue calf title label to spine gilt, all edges untrimmed. Illustrated after photographs and paintings. Some... Read more

Captain Robert Falcon Scott. View Details Add to Wishlist

HESTER, Wallace.

Captain Robert Falcon Scott. 1913

£275

Image size, 30 x 21.5cm. (11 ¾ x 12½ inches.) Original process lithograph from the magazine Vanity Fair. Fine condition. Presented in a ramin wood frame with gold edge.

Image size, 30 x 21.5cm. (11 ¾ x 12½ inches.) Original process lithograph from the magazine Vanity Fair. Fine condition. Presented in a ramin wood frame... Read more

Caput Bonae Spei Hodiernum Das ist: View Details Add to Wishlist

KOLB, Peter.

Caput Bonae Spei Hodiernum Das ist: 1719

£8,750

First edition of this important early account of South Africa at the beginning of the eighteenth century, which was rapidly translated into Dutch, English and French, becoming the...

Folio (326 × 207 mm). Contemporary vellum, titles to spine gilt, edges stained green. Portrait frontispiece, folding map and 23 engraved plates. Ownership... Read more

Cast Iron Door Stop of Gordon on a Camel. View Details Add to Wishlist

GORDON, Charles George - “Gordon of Khartoum”

Cast Iron Door Stop of Gordon on a Camel. c.1890

£300

Clearly styled after Edward Onslow Ford's monumental statue of Gordon mounted on a camel which was commissioned by Gordon's regiment, the Corps of Royal Engineers in 1890. The...

280 mm high, well-modelled, cast iron, hollow back figure. Dark oxide patination, some rust flecks, but overall very good. Read more

Central Asia. View Details Add to Wishlist

MACGREGOR, C. M.; John Moubray Trotter, et al.

Central Asia. 1995

£2,000

Facsimile reprint of MacGregor's encyclopaedic intelligence resource on the region, originally published "confidentially" in Calcutta between 1871–75. The seven parts cover the...

7 parts in 10 sections, large octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spines. Very good. Read more

Cetywayo and his White Neighbours; View Details Add to Wishlist

HAGGARD, H. Rider.

Cetywayo and his White Neighbours; 1882

£1,875

First edition, one of just 750 copies. On his return to Britain following the outbreak of the First Anglo-Boer War, Haggard had been unable to find a publisher willing to take on his...

Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt roundel to the upper board, triple black rule at head and tail of upper board and across spine, continuing... Read more

Charing Cross to St. Paul's. View Details Add to Wishlist

McCARTHY, Justin, & Joseph Pennell.

Charing Cross to St. Paul's. 1893

£375

First edition, presentation copy from the artist to the publisher Thomas Fisher Unwin, with the gift inscription in Pennell's distinctive autograph: "Mr Thomas Fisher Unwin his book...

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, panel blocking in blind to boards, front board decorated and letterd in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, 39 engraved illustrations... Read more

Charles de Foucauld. Explorateur du Maroc ermite au Sahara. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAZIN, René.

Charles de Foucauld. Explorateur du Maroc ermite au Sahara. 1921

£25

Octavo. Contemporary half burgundy calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, crest to upper board gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Some light...

Octavo. Contemporary half burgundy calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, crest to upper board gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge... Read more

Chitrál. View Details Add to Wishlist

ROBERTSON, George.

Chitrál. 1898

£125

First edition. Robertson served in the Indian Political Service. In January 1895, he arrived at Gilgit to serve as the British Agent over this mountainous district in the North-West...

Octavo. Original red cloth with yellow lettering to spine, title illustration to upper board within single ruled panel, top edge gilt, others uncut. Frontispiece and... Read more

Chiwa. View Details Add to Wishlist

STUMM, Hugo.

Chiwa. 1874

£750

First edition in French, originally published in Berlin the previous year. Stumm, a lieutenant in the Westphalian Hussars, was attached to the Headquarters of Kaufman's Russian...

Octavo (241 × 152 mm) contemporary black cloth with black leather label. 2 folding coloured maps, 3 coloured plans. Slightly rubbed and soiled, foxing and... Read more

Classical and Topographical Tour through Greece, View Details Add to Wishlist

DODWELL, Edward.

Classical and Topographical Tour through Greece, 1819

£6,500

First edition of "this remarkable work" (Blackmer), describing both classical and modern Greece. It was the outcome of Dodwell's two tours through the region, the first in the...

2 volumes quarto (259 × 205 mm) Contemporary Russia by Gilmour of Salisbury - ticket to the front pastedown of volume I - narrow bands with a dashed roll, gilt... Read more

Classical Excursion from Rome to Arpino. View Details Add to Wishlist

KELSALL, Charles.

Classical Excursion from Rome to Arpino. 1820

£600

First edition. The Eton and Cambridge-educated Kelsall (1782–1857) adopted the life of a travelling scholar, publishing the fruits of his labours privately, such as his...

Large octavo. Original boards, skilfully rebacked to style in calf, gilt bands, black morocco label, edges uncut. Large folding engraved frontispiece after Kelsall, 3... Read more

Clayton of Toc H. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEVER, Tresham.

Clayton of Toc H. 1971

£45

First edition. A warm inscription by Clayton to Skegg Blanchard on on front paste down. "Here's to Skegg Blanchard, who never fails to help to meet my needs in Toc H problems....

Octavo. Tan boards with gilt lettering to spine, with dustjacket. 8 plates. Upper corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy. Old tape repair tear to plate facing page... Read more