Travel & Exploration (all items)

We offer free shipping

With H.M.S. "Dragon" around the New World. 1930-1932. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MARITIME)

With H.M.S. "Dragon" around the New World. 1930-1932. [c.1932]

£150

First edition. Attractive and well-produced account of a cruise around North and South America, and into the Caribbean. Uncommon, we have been unable to trace another copy of this...

Octavo, original blue cloth with title gilt to spine and to the upper board, together with the ship's badge. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 20 full-page... Read more

Turkestan down to the Mongol Invasion. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARTHOLD, W[asili].

Turkestan down to the Mongol Invasion. 1968

£165

Preferred edition of Barthold's thesis, first published 1899-1900, and in English in 1928. Barthold was the pre-eminent Turcologist of his time, and did much to focus attention on...

Octavo, original black buckram, title gilt to spine. Folding coloured map at the rear. Very slightly rubbed, overall a very good copy. Read more

"China Jim" being Incidents and Adventures in the Life of an Indian Mutiny Veteran. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARRIS, James Thomas, Major-General.

"China Jim" being Incidents and Adventures in the Life of an Indian Mutiny Veteran. 1912

£175

First edition. Uncommon account of service in India and China. Harris arrived in India as a young HEIC cadet at the outbreak of the Indian Mutiny, subsequently "whether at the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to the spine and upper board. Portrait frontispiece. A little rubbed, some minor restoration, spine relined, hinges repaired,... Read more

A History of Sharvan and Darband in the 10th–11th Centuries. View Details Add to Wishlist

MINORSKY, V.

A History of Sharvan and Darband in the 10th–11th Centuries. 1958

£175

First edition. Institutionally well-represented, but uncommon on the market. Study of Transcaucasia in the 10-11th centuries based on a local chronicle written in Arabic c. 1075...

Octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Two full page maps. A very good copy indeed in a similar, price clipped jacket. Read more

Alone. View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRD, Richard Evelyn.

Alone. 1938

£175

First English edition. Byrd's account of his experiences at Advance Base, far south of Little America, during the winter of 1934. Related contemporary newspaper clipping loosely...

Octavo. Line-drawn head-pieces. Very good in a slightly browned dust jacket with a little edge-chipping, spine a touch tanned, but extremely handsome like this. Read more

American Notes for General Circulation. View Details Add to Wishlist

DICKENS, Charles.

American Notes for General Circulation. 1850

£175

First Cheap Edition. Dickens wrote a new introduction for this pretty little one-volume edition.

Octavo. Original green cloth, decoration to boards in blind, titles and decoration to spine gilt, yellow coated endpapers printed in black, all edges untrimmed.... Read more

Europe in Zigzags. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUDDLESTON, Sisley.

Europe in Zigzags. 1929

£175

First edition, first impression and a stunning copy.

Tall octavo. Original cream cloth, titles and geometric decoration to spine and upper board in green and brown, brown top-stain. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's... Read more

French Explorers in the Pacific. View Details Add to Wishlist

DUNMORE, John.

French Explorers in the Pacific. 1965-9

£175

First editions. Reviewing Dunmore's biography of Bougainville in Cook's Log. the journal of the Captain Cook Society, John Robson considered that "John Dunmore has done more than...

2 volumes octavo. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines, in dust jackets. 2 plates of facsimile maps, and 25 maps to the text, many full-page. An exceptionally... Read more

From Gallipoli to Baghdad. View Details Add to Wishlist

EWING, William,

From Gallipoli to Baghdad. 1917

£175

First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the frontispiece. 'W. Ewing, Kantara Dec 20th 1918'. Ownership insctiption of Maj. L.W. Mitchell, RAMC, Egyptian Expeditionary Force...

Octavo. Original dark blue combed cloth, title gilt to the spine. Portrait frontispiece and 8 other plates, full-page map at the rear. Just a little rubbed, spine... Read more

Hand-Book of British Guiana. View Details Add to Wishlist

RODWAY, James.

Hand-Book of British Guiana. 1893

£175

First and only edition. Rodway was an English botanist who travelled out to Guiana in 1870 becoming librarian and assistant secretary of the Royal Agricultural and Commercial...

Octavo. Original plum cloth, crest of British Guiana gilt to the upper board. Folding map frontispiece and one other map, 25 plates. A little rubbed at the... Read more

History of the Army of Potomac. View Details Add to Wishlist

STINE, J.H.

History of the Army of Potomac. [1906]

£175

Second Edition. This copy inscribed on the verso of the portrait, "With the Compliments of the Author to a personal friend, Mr. Robert Furlong, Sacramento, Ca. Very sincerely yours,...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine, blind decoration to the boards. Half-tone portrait frontispiece and 68 other half-tone portraits. Light... Read more

Illustrated New Bedford, Martha's Vineyard, and Nantucket. View Details Add to Wishlist

DENISON, Frederic.

Illustrated New Bedford, Martha's Vineyard, and Nantucket. 1880

£175

This second, revised edition issued the year after the first. Scarce and attractive little local guide. 1880 was the year in which Cottage City was incorporated, it changed its name...

Octavo. Original printed light card wraps. Large folding map of the Cottage City, Martha's Vineyard, numerous steel-engraved illustrations to the text. Wrapper... Read more

Ireland Picturesque and Romantic. View Details Add to Wishlist

[HEATH’S PICTURESQUE ANNUAL] RITCHIE, Leitch.

Ireland Picturesque and Romantic. 1837

£175

First edition.

Octavo (235 × 162 mm). Contemporary red pebble-grained morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, decorative tooling to boards in blind, twin rule to... Read more

Life of Sir F. Roberts. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOW, Charles Rathbone.

Life of Sir F. Roberts. 1883

£175

First edition. "Major-General Sir Frederick Roberts was perhaps the ablest field commander since Wellington...quick to grasp a situation, bold and decisive in his solutions, and calm...

Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and two broad gilt rules to upper board. Mounted photographic portrait frontispiece. Lightly soiled and rubbed,... Read more

Lodges in the Wilderness. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCULLY, W. C.

Lodges in the Wilderness. [1915]

£175

First edition, first impression. William Charles Scully (1855–1943) was a prolific South African author known for his sympathy with the native people of the region. His first...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white, colour pictorial design to upper board. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Spine rolled and faded,... Read more

Major General O. C. Wingate D.S.O. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BURMA CAMPAIGN)

Major General O. C. Wingate D.S.O. 1982

£175

Uncommon, just eight copies on OCLC. Loosely inserted is a photocopy of a letter sent out with copies, explaining how the association had refrained from "entering the public lists"...

Quarto. Original spiral-bound grey printed light card wraps. Wraps just a little rubbed, a very good copy. Read more

My Campaign in Mesopotamia. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOWNSHEND, Major General Sir Charles V. F.

My Campaign in Mesopotamia. 1920

£175

First Edition, First Impression of the most important early work on the subject. Townshend had been commander of the force taken captive near Kut in which town the army was besieged....

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With a portrait frontispiece and fifteen maps and plans. Text a little thumbed in places, one map lightly creased in... Read more

New America. View Details Add to Wishlist

DIXON, William Hepworth.

New America. 1867

£175

Includes much on American religious movements, the Shakers, Bible Communists, and particularly on Mormonism.

2 volumes, octavo (222 × 140 mm). Contemporary tan half calf on marbled boards for Mudie, dark green morocco labels, raised bands to the spine, floral lozenge... Read more

Regards vers l'Annapurna. View Details Add to Wishlist

HERZOG, Maurice & Marcel Ichac.

Regards vers l'Annapurna. 1951

£175

Second edition, same year as the first. Photographic account of the first successful ascent of an eight-thousander, a peak over 8000 metres. This copy inscribed by Herzog on the...

Octavo. Original card wraps. With the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in colour and green-tinted photogravures, loosely inserted map. The jacket a little rubbed,... Read more

Reminiscences of an Indian Police Official. View Details Add to Wishlist

CRAWFORD, Arthur Travers as “T.C. Arthur.”

Reminiscences of an Indian Police Official. 1894

£175

First edition. "From 1857 to 1885, Crawford served in the India Police of the Bombay Presidency and in Central India. In this work, he has provided a loose collection of case studies...

Octavo. Original plum diapered cloth, title gilt to the spine. Frontispiece and 23 other plates, illustrations to the text. A little rubbed, spine relined, rear hinge... Read more

Sou' West and By West of Cape Cod. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOWLAND, Llewellyn.

Sou' West and By West of Cape Cod. 1947

£175

First edition. This copy inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the boat designer and author L. Francis Herreshoff "an inspirer to the attainment of perfection."...

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, lettered in silver on the spine and with a lighthouse device to the upper board. With the dust jacket. Head- and tail-pieces, some... Read more

The Dutch in Brazil 1624-1654. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOXER, C.R.

The Dutch in Brazil 1624-1654. 1957

£175

First edition. Authoritative account of the protracted and fierce struggle between the Dutch and Portuguese over the Brazillian sugar trade.

Octavo. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Johan Maurits of Nassau, 4 full page sketch maps at rear. An... Read more

The Island of Zeus. Wanderings in Crete. View Details Add to Wishlist

BREWSTER, Ralph.

The Island of Zeus. Wanderings in Crete. 1939

£175

First edition. Travelogue by the author of the scandalous The 6000 Beards of Athos, uncommon particularly so in jacket.

Octavo. Original rust cloth, lettered in yellow on the spine. With the dust jacket. 32 plates. Very good in price-clipped jacket, just a little rubbed, some chipping,... Read more

The Unfinished War. View Details Add to Wishlist

RITCHIE, Eric Moore.

The Unfinished War. 1940

£175

First edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "To Dennis Wheatley with warmest regards, from E. Moore Ritchie," and with Wheatley's bookplate to the front pastedown....

Octavo. Original pinkish cloth lettered in black on the spine. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 2 other plates, 8 maps, 5 on separate leaves, 3... Read more

The Decisive Battles of India from 1746 to 1849 inclusive. View Details Add to Wishlist

MALLESON, G. B., Colonel.

The Decisive Battles of India from 1746 to 1849 inclusive. 1885

£180

First published in 1883, this edition has an extra chapter containing an "account of the two sieges of Bharatpur." Malleson served in the Commissariat Department during the Second...

Octavo, contemporary maroon calf prize binding for Magdalen College School, Brackley, sage green morocco label to the spine, spine gilt in compartments with military... Read more