Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
(EDWARDES, Sir Herbert) RUSKIN, John.
Bibliotheca Pastorum. Vol. IV. A Knight's Faith. Passages in the Life of Sir Herbert Edwardes. 1885
£75
First edition. "The following pages are in substance little more than grouped extracts of some deeply interesting passages in the narrative published by Sir Herbert Edwardes, in...
Octavo. Original green sand-grained cloth, title gilt to the spine, brown surface-paper endpapers. A very good copy. Read more
BLOMFIELD, Sir Reginald.
Byways. Leaves from an Architect's Note-book. 1929
£75
First edition. Continental architectural observations by the noted architect, responsible for the memorial at the Menin Gate.
Octavo. White cloth-backed dun paper-covered boards, title gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Collotype frontispiece from a pencil sketch by the author, and 13... Read more
ELSMIE, George Robert.
Field-Marshall Sir Donald Stewart. 1903
£75
First edition. An uncommon book. The authorised biography of Field Marshall Sir Donald Stewart. He was actively involved in the Indian Mutiny of 1857, which effectively ended the...
Octavo. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and a coat of arms in gilt block to the upper board, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece frontispiece and 27... Read more
HANNULA, J.O., Lieutenant-Colonel.
Finland's War of Independence. 1939
£75
First edition. Account of the Winter War by Finnish general and military historian who died in the following Continuation War.
Octavo. Original black cloth, title gilt to spine. Portrait frontispiece and 23 other plates, 13 full-page maps. Very good. Read more
(HARNESS) COLLINSON, General.
General Sir Henry Drury Harness. 1903
£75
First edition. Harness served as instructor of fortification at the Royal Military Academy; secretary of the Railway commission; deputy master of the Royal Mint; commissioner of...
Octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. 2 folding tables. A little rubbed and soiled, blind stamps to the front free endpaper and title page,... Read more
EADIE, Robert.
Glasgow. Its Character, Romance and Charm. [1927]
£75
Limited edition, this 133 of 500 copies. Well-reproduced images of Eadie's pencil sketches of the city.
Quarto. Original blue buckram, with paper label to the upper board. Sixteen tipped-in illustrations. A little rubbed and soiled externally, but overall very good Read more
(ELLENBOROUGH) LAW, Sir Algernon (ed.)
India under Lord Ellenborough, March 1842-June 1844. 1926
£75
First edition. Important papers relating to the period of the First Afghan War and the annexation of Sind.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, Photogravure portrait frontispiece. Just a little rubbed, spine mildly tanned, endpapers slightly... Read more
DEIGHTON, Len.
Len Deighton's London Dossier. 1967
£75
First edition, first impression. A guide-book that opens a window onto London in the 60s.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt, photographic endpapers, top edge stained black. With the photographic dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled. An... Read more
WARRE CORNISH, Francis T.
Letters and sketches of Francis T. Warre Cornish 1902
£75
First edition. Francis Warre Cornish was a school master and author, educated at Eton College, and King's College Cambridge. He returned to Eton as an assistant master, and...
Octavo. Quarter skiver, original green cloth with spine in gilt and rule, errata slip inserted in front free end paper. Portrait frontispiece and 1 further plate, a... Read more
(LAWRENCE, Sir Henry) EDWARDES, Sir Herbert B. & Herman Merivale.
Life of Sir Henry Lawrence. 1873
£75
Third edition, originally published in two volumes the previous year.
Octavo. Original rust pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spine, panels in black to the upper board, and in blind to the lower, black surface-paper endpapers. Two... Read more
LUMSDEN, Peter, & George Elsmie.
Lumsden of The Guides. 1899
£75
First edition. Victorian biography of Sir Harry Lumsden, that includes an extensive number of letters, written mostly to his father, never otherwise published. "Lumsden's letters...
Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth with gilt lettering to spine and amorial family crest in block and gilt to upper board. Photogravure frontispiece and one other similar... Read more
THOMSON, Ada.
Memorials of Charles Dixon Kimber, 1902
£75
First edition. Dixon was "Killed in action at Wildfontein whilst rescuing a comrade/17th July 1901/Aged 38 years/'Dulce et Decorum Pro Patria Mori" as recorded on the memorial at the...
Octavo, original buff pictorial cloth., title gilt to spine and upper board along with an image of an IY trooper taking aim with his carbine. Frontispiece and 5 other... Read more
FAHMY, Aly Mohamed.
Muslim Sea-Power in the Eastern Mediterranean. 1950
£75
First edition. Important early study, subsequently reprinted in 1966 and 1980. R.J.H. Jenkins's review in the Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies in 1952,...
Octavo. Original printed light card wraps. 7 plates. Wraps a little browned at the edges, else very good. Read more
STEWART, Sir Norman.
My Service Days. 1908
£75
First edition. Memoirs that touch on a number of subjects characteristic of life in the Indian Army. This book covers the varied military life of Maj-Gen Sir Norman Stewart, between...
Octavo. Original green combed cloth, with title gilt to spine and to upper board. Frontispiece, 12 plates, 4 sketch plans. A little rubbed, now restored, spine... Read more
CRAWFORD, Arthur.
Our Troubles in Poona and the Deccan. 1897
£75
First edition. In the aftermath of the Poona Jubilee Murders, Crawford, who served for nearly 30 years in the Indian Police Service, essays a survey of the region and its people from...
Octavo. Original combed cloth, title gilt to spine, blind bands to the boards. Frontispiece and 13 other plates, illustrations to the text. A little rubbed, spine... Read more
HACKETT, R. G.
South African War Books. An illustrated bibliography of English language publications relating to the Boer War of 1899 - 1902. 1994
£75
First edition, first impression. 1200 copies printed.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
(OUTRAM, Sir James) TROTTER, Lionel J.,
The Bayard of India. 1903
£75
First edition. Ownership inscription of Arthur Outram, dated in the year of publication on half title. This book is essentially an uncritical survey based on Sir Frederick Goldsmid's...
Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, dark blue surface-paper endpapers. Portrait frontispiece and one other portrait. Spine sunned, top and tail... Read more
WADDELL, L. Austine.
The Buddhism of Tibet or Lamaism. 1958
£75
Second edition revised, originally published in 1895.
Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in green. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Small ownership... Read more
THEROUX, Paul.
The Happy Isles of Oceania. Paddling the Pacific. 1992
£75
First edition, first printing.
Large octavo. Original black cloth backed brown boards, titles to spine and cover gilt, map endpapers. An excellent copy in the bright dust jacket. Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
The Home Letters of T. E. Lawrence and his Brothers 1954
£75
First US Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With photographic illustrations by the author. An excellent copy in the somewhat tanned dust... Read more
MALLESON, Colonel G.B.
The Indian Mutiny of 1857. 1901
£75
Eighth Edition.
Octavo. Finely bound by Bickers and Son in contemporary full crimson calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label brown, raised... Read more
MALLESON, Colonel G.B.
The Indian Mutiny of 1857. 1901
£75
Eighth Edition. A handsomely bound copy.
Octavo (193 × 128 mm). Contemporary red calf, dark green morocco label, elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, roll to boards with crest to front, inner... Read more
PEMBLE, John.
The Invasion of Nepal. John Company at War. 1971
£75
First edition. The first comprehensive account of the little known Anglo-Nepalese War of 1814-16, when the British army invaded as a result of the expanding East India Company's...
Octavo. Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, pictorial dust jacket. Frontispiece and 6 other plates, 2 double-page and 4 full-page maps. An excellent... Read more
LAWRENCE, T. E.
The Letters of T. E. Lawrence. 1939,
£75
First US Edition.
Octavo., pp. 896. Publisher's blue cloth, blind stamp to upper board, gilt titles to spine. Complete with dust wrapper. 16 illustrations, 4 maps. Book near fine. Dust... Read more
HELPS, Sir Arthur.
The Life of Columbus. The Discoverer of America. 1881
£75
Seventh edition.
Octavo (182 × 120 mm). Contemporary blue calf, red morocco label, decoration to spine, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins with cornerpieces, school name blocked... Read more






























