Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
ABBOTT, James, Major.
Narrative of a Journey from Heraut to Khiva, Moscow, and St. Petersburgh, 1856
£1,250
First published in 1843, here considerably expanded and issued in a timely fashion when Britain was confronting Russia in the Crimea. Abbott was commissioned second lieutenant in the...
2 volumes, octavo (209 × 126 mm). Contemporary purple morocco, large gilt crest of the Royal Artillery to the upper boards, panels in gilt and blind to all... Read more
ACOSTA, Jose de.
The Naturall and Morall Historie of the East and West Indies. 1604
£14,000
First edition in English. "The most convincing, detailed, and reliable account of the riches and new things of America" (Hill). Acosta's De Natura Novi Orbis was first published in...
Small quarto (184 × 128 mm). Later sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked to style, vermillion morocco label to the spine, raised bands, double gilt rules to the... Read more
ACTON, Harold.
The Bourbons of Naples (1734 -1825). 1956
£95
First Edition, First Impression. Elegant study of the Neapolitan branch of the House of Bourbon and in particular the intrigues of the Napoleonic period, and the involvement of the...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, Bourbon crest to the upper board, pale ghost of red top-stain. With the jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 15 other... Read more
ADAMS, Ansel.
Sierra Nevada. The John Muir Trail 1938
£6,000
First edition, first printing, limited to 500 copies signed and numbered by Ansel Adams. Additionally inscribed on the limitation page "To George and Mildred Dundaugh - Photographer...
Folio. Original white cloth, titles to front cover and spine in black. Issued without a dust jacket. With 50 tipped in black and white photographs. Cloth lightly... Read more
(ALBANIA - SOE)
Albania Basic Handbook. 1943
£750
First editions. Comprises of four sections, all designated SECRET; Part I Pre-Invasion, August 1943, 92pp: Part II Post-Invasion, August 1943, 73pp; Map Section, August, 1943, 2...
Foolscap quarto. Original green and buff cord-tied binder. 4 folding maps, 2 of them coloured, 2 folding tables printed in red and black. A touch rubbed, else very good. Read more
ALEXANDER, James Edward.
Travels from India to England; 1827
£2,000
First edition, presentation copy, inscribed on the first blank "with the Author's respectful compliments", the recipient's name effectively erased. Educated at Edinburgh, Glasgow and...
Quarto (263 × 203 mm). Recent calf to style, green morocco label, flat bands with gilt foliate roll, lozenge devices gilt to the compartments, double gilt fillet... Read more
[ALEXANDER, William]
The Costume of the Russian Empire. 1803
£1,250
First edition (but a later issue), with the uncommon imprint of Howlett and Brimmer on the title and verso of the last page of letterpress. Both Abbey and Colas call for S. Gosnell...
Folio. Contemporary green straight-grained morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spine, blind stamped and gilt decoration to boards. With 73 fine handcoloured... Read more
ALLEN, Thomas.
The History and Antiquities of London, Westminster, Southwark and Parts Adjacent. 1827 - 1829
£400
First edition. George Virtue issued an updated 2nd edition in 1837 with a 5th volume covering the suburbs. In vol.1 the illustration plate titled ' Map of Roman London' is bound as...
4 volumes, octavo (210 × 133mm). Contemporary black half calf over marbled boards, red morocco spine label, spine decoratively blocked in blind and gilt-ruled in... Read more
ALMAZAN, Emmanuel Louis Marie Guignard, vicomte de Saint-Priest, duc d'.
La Turquie. Son Gouvernement et ses Armées pendant la Guerre d'Orient. 1860
£475
Originally published as a two-part article in the Revue des Deux Mondes, this is essentially a detailed study of the fall of Kars. Almazan had served with the Russian army in the...
Octavo (237 × 151 mm) Contemporary red pebble-grain morocco from the library of Henry V de France, duc de Bordeaux, comte de Chambord, title gilt to spine, raised... Read more
(AMERICAN REVOLUTION)
The North-American and the West-Indian Gazetteer. 1776
£975
First edition. "This compact little book was printed for the use of officers going over during the American War. If all the book is as reliable as the information given under...
Small octavo (173 × 98 mm). Recently rebound to style in quarter sprinkled sheep, marbled boards with vellum tips, red morocco label. 2 folding maps - North... Read more
(AMERICANA)
Leyden Documents relating to the Pilgrim Fathers. 1920
£200
Limited Edition of 400 copies, this number 182. Published in celebration of the Tercentenary of the departure of the Speedwell from Holland.
Folio. 74 full-page "phototypic" facsimiles. Endpapers browned, the free endpapers particularly so, hinges a little tender, otherwise very good in the original cream... Read more
AMERY, Leo (ed.)
The Times History of the War in South Africa, 1899-1900. 1900-09
£1,250
Volume I second edition, the rest firsts. Volumes I and II inscribed on the front free endpapers by Joseph Chamberlain to William Crowninshield Endicott the Younger, son of the...
Octavo, 7 volumes including index, original red cloth with titles and gilt medallions to the spines, tope edges gilt. Photogravure frontispieces to all text volumes... Read more
AMIS, Martin.
The Moronic Inferno and Other Visits to America. 1986.
£125
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
AMORY, Copley.
Persian Days. 1928
£225
First edition. Entertaining and well-illustrated travelogue by the then American chargé d'affaires at Tehran. Amory's route took him from Tehran out through Isfahan, Shiraz and...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt block of the Royal Mosque at Isfahan to the upper board. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 31 other plates,... Read more
(AMSTERDAM)
Le Guide Ou nouvelle description d'Amsterdam, 1720
£800
Third, enlarged and best edition, with running text for the first time instead of dialogues and with 20 instead of 17 plates, of this mercantile guide to Amsterdam. The plates show...
Octavo (166 × 105 mm), in 2 parts as issued. Rebound in antique-style panelled calf, red morocco label, date in gilt at foot, edges uncut. 20 double-page folding... Read more
ANDERSON, Hans Christian.
A Poet's Bazaar. 1846
£600
First edition. An account of the author's travels across Europe, beginning in Germany and visiting Italy and then Turkey before travelling back up the Danube through Eastern Europe.
3 volumes, octavo (198 × 120 mm). Early 20th-century red half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Portrait... Read more
ANSON, George.
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ... 1748
£3,750
First edition. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins' Ear. His expedition...
Quarto (249 × 202 mm), pp. [xxxiv], 417, [1] blank, [2] directions to binder. Superbly bound to style in mottled calf, red morocco label, spine gilt in... Read more
ANSON, George.
A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ... 1749
£2,200
Large Paper Copy, first published the previous year. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the...
Quarto (292 × 225 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label, double gilt rules, raised bands, red sprinkled edges. 42 engraved plates, plans, charts and... Read more
ANTES, John.
Observations of the Manners and Customs of the Egyptians, 1800
£600
First edition. Antes was born in Frederick, Pennsylvania, his father Heinrich, a member of the German Reformed Church being largely responsible for the establishment of the Moravian...
Quarto (260 × 204 mm) contemporary half calf on marbled boards, rebacked with the original spine laid down. Large folding map frontispiece of the Nile from... Read more
APPLEYARD, Frederick Ernest.
A Resumé of Thirty-four Years' Army Service [together with;] Incidents and Occurrences during my Thirty-four Years' Service. [c.1905]
£825
First and only editions. Rare, privately-printed memoirs of service, COPAC has just BL and Cambridge for the first item, Oxford, Cambridge and BL for the second. Account of...
2 volumes, octavo, original purple cloth, title gilt to upper boards of both and spine of the second-named. Portrait frontispiece to each. Cloth slightly rubbed and... Read more
(ARABIA)
A Handbook of Arabia. Volume I General. I.D. 1128. [1920]
£1,250
Reissue of the 1916 edition of this decidedly uncommon compendium. Volume II of the original issue, published in 1917, was concerned with detailed route and was not reissued with...
Small octavo. Original cloth, title gilt to spine, double gilt rule head and tail of the spine, panel in blind to both boards, neatly rebacked with the original spine... Read more
(ARABIAN LITERATURE) MORIER, Sir James Justinian.
[Oriental romances; a collection of his fictional works in first edition.] 182447
£9,750
First editions of all nine works, including four presentation copies from the author, most inscribed "From the Author" at the head of title, but the sixth inscribed to Sir Robert...
9 works in 24 volumes. Bound in handsome uniform mottled calf by Rivière & Son, boards with small Greek key border in gilt, spines gilt in compartments with red... Read more
ARBUTHNOT, Sir Alexander J.
Memories of Rugby and India. 1910
£50
First edition. "Self-effacing, well-mannered, dignified, and most sober would properly describe the memoirs of Arbuthnot's thirty-eight years of civil administration in India"...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine and to the upper board together with the Arbuthnot arms in silver and pale blue, top edge gilt. Portrait... Read more
ARFWEDSON, C.D.
The United States and Canada, in 1832, 1833, and 1834. 1834
£400
First edition. Arfwedson was the son of a Swedish merchant who travelled Europe and America in the 1830s to study commerce. He published an account of his tour through Britain,...
2 volumes octavo (205 × 113 mm). Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, black morocco labels, gilt rules to the spine, blind foliate roll at edges of the corners... Read more
ARMSTRONG, Anthony.
Britisher on Broadway. 1932
£95
First Edition. "The call of America, the land of the Free, America where cigarettes can be sold after eight and where there are no Licensed Hours, sounded one day in my ears, and I...
Small octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, in blind to the upper board, in dust jacket. Endpapers differentially browned, otherwise very good in dust... Read more





















![A Resumé of Thirty-four Years' Army Service [together with;] Incidents and Occurrences during my Thirty-four Years' Service.](/content/store/products/5541/2/7101.jpg)

![[Oriental romances; a collection of his fictional works in first edition.]](/content/store/products/1658/2/2863.jpg)






