Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
ARMSTRONG, Sir Walter.
The Thames 1906
£250
A handsome copy with lovely etchings of the Thames.
Two volumes, quarto (302 x 240 mm). Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, matching pebble-grained cloth boards, marbled endpapers, gilt... Read more
ARNOLD, Edwin.
The Marquis of Dalhousie's Administration of British India. 1862-5
£750
First editions. Important and uncommon. "In 1865 the duke of Argyll concluded, 'When the records of our Empire in the East are closed, Lord Dalhousie's administration will be counted...
2 volumes octavo. Original red pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spines, blind panelling to the boards, publisher's device in gilt to the upper boards and in blind... Read more
ARTIN, Yacoub Pasha.
England in the Sudan. 1911
£225
First edition. Artin was a highly accomplished Egyptian orientalist and educationalist, here he gives an account of his trip through the Sudan, and his impressions of England's...
Octavo, original green cloth, title gilt to spine, top edge gilt. 58 plates, folding coloured map at the rear. A little rubbed at the extremities, lacks front free... Read more
ASHE, Waller, & E[dmund] V[erney] Wyatt EDGELL, Capt. The Hon.
The Story of The Zulu Campaign. 1880
£1,000
First edition. "Commencing with a short history of the Zulus from the time of Chaka, the volume gives a résumé of their quarrels with the Boers, down to the commencement...
Octavo. Original mid-brown cloth, title gilt to spine, black rules and publisher's device to the boards. Folding map. Slightly rubbed, bookplate removed from the... Read more
ASHMOLE, Elias.
The Antiquities of Berkshire. 1723
£1,500
The first county history of Berkshire. The astrologer and antiquary Elias Ashmole (16171692) was appointed to the College of Arms as Windsor Herald of Arms in Ordinary in 1660....
3 volumes, octavo. Contemporary sprinkled calf, dark green morocco numbering and lettering pieces, gilt rules, covers panelled in gilt, red sprinkled edges. Large... Read more
[ASTLEY, Philip]
A Description and Historical Account, of the Places Now the Theatre of War in the Low Countries, 1794
£1,250
Uncommon and attractive fortification study, this fourth edition issued in the same year as the self-published first edition. "That part of Flanders having frequently been...
Octavo (205 × 129 mm). Contemporary red goatskin, title gilt to spine, rolled bands, sun-in-splendour tools in the compartments, gilt panels to the boards, all... Read more
ATKINSON, George Francklin.
"Curry & Rice" on Forty Plates; c.1860
£500
The third edition, believed to be two years after the first. Classic images of the Raj by an officer of the Bengal Engineers. "This famous and often reprinted work provides an...
Quarto (282 × 199 mm) Contemporary half burgundy pebble-grained morocco on dun pebbled-grained cloth, title direct to the spine which is gilt in compartments with... Read more
ATKINSON, George Francklin, Capt.
Indian Spices for English Tables; 1860
£1,250
First and only edition. Humorous sketches of a trip to India, from landing at Calcutta; travels by palanquin, kranchee and camel; a visit to the bazaar; the joys of the dak bungalow;...
Landscape folio (365 × 275 mm) Original red cloth-backed lithographed pictorial boards. Tinted lithographic title page, and 27 lithographed plates with vignetted... Read more
ATKINSON, James.
Customs and Manners of the Women of Persia, and their Domestic Superstitions. 1832
£850
First and only edition. "An amusing translation of a Persian essay on harem life" (ODNB). A surgeon in the Bengal service, Atkinson attracted Lord Minto's attention for his...
Octavo (210 × 130 mm) Modern half calf on brown linen boards, tan morocco longitudinal label to the spine. Charming lithographic frontispiece from a sketch by the... Read more
ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam.
Travels in the Regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor and the Russian Acquisitions on the Confines of India and China. 1861
£475
Second edition, issued the year after the first. Having trained as a stonemason, Atkinson became an architect carrying out some highly accomplished commissions in the Manchester...
Large octavo (249 × 150 mm) original pinkish purple sand-grained cloth, embossed, title elaborately gilt to the spine and to the upper board together with a large... Read more
AUDEN, W. H., & Louis MacNeice.
Letters From Iceland. 1937
£2,750
First US edition, first printing. Inscribed on the half-title by Auden and Isherwood, "To Miss May Cameron with best wishes and thanks for our first American interview Wystan Auden...
Octavo. Original oatmeal cloth, title labels to upper board and spine printed in blue, top edge stained blue, map endpapers. Housed in a quarter blue morocco drop down... Read more
AUSTIN, A. B.
Birth of an Army. 1943
£50
First edition, first impression of a first-hand account of the Tunisia campaign of World War II by a war correspondent for the Daily Herald.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in yellow. Folding map frontispiece and folding map in contents, 16 illustrations from photographs. Lightly rubbed, bump... Read more
AYROUARD, Jacques.
Recüeil de Plusieurs Plans des Ports et Rades et de Quelques Cartes Particulieres de la Mer Mediterranée, 1732-46
£18,000
First and only edition of this uncommon collection of charts, OCLC records just six copies outside of France, together with multiple listings for the BNF. Represents a remarkably...
Quarto (340 × 270 mm). Contemporary calf, gilt arms to both boards of Charles-Eugène-Gabriel, marquis de La Croix de Castries, secretary of state for the... Read more
BABAKHANOV, Ziyautdin (intro.)
Athar al-Islam w al-tarikhiya fi al-Ithiad al-Sufiyati. [Historical Monuments Of Islam in the U.S.S.R.] 1970
£500
First edition. Superb photographic record of Islamic buildings of the former Soviet Union in Central Asia - Samarkand, Shah-i-Zindah Mausoleum, Bibi Khanum Mosque, Gur Amir...
Folio (400 × 300 mm). Original green cloth, title in white to spine and in black to upper board, green top-stain. In the original decorative card slip-case. 135... Read more
BACHHOFER, Ludwig.
Early Indian Sculpture. 1929
£1,250
First Edition. Bachhofer was one of the generation of German sinologists who were forced to emigrate under the Nazis. He taught at Munich University until 1935, and also worked at...
Two volumes, folio. Original orange half morocco on tangerine linen boards, green morocco label, spine gilt, top edge gilt. 161 collotype plates. Some foxing to the... Read more
BACK, [George].
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition 1836
£850
First edition. Back had previously gained considerable experience as an arctic explorer through his participation in the abortive Buchan expedition and Franklin's two overland...
Octavo. An ex-library copy, bookplate to front pastedown, small stamp verso of title, gilt ink accession number to the spine only, neatly recased in the original... Read more
BACON, Francis.
Considerations touching a Warre with Spaine. 1629
£4,000
First edition, uncommon, just a handful of copies at auction in the last 30 years. Written in 1624, this essay is dedicated to Charles I, as prince of Wales ("Your Maiestie hath an...
Small quarto (183 × 134 mm). Early twentieth-century dark blue morocco for W.H. Smith, title gilt to spine, raised bands, spine gilt in compartments with foliate... Read more
BADDELEY, John F.
The Rugged Flanks of Caucasus. 1940
£3,000
First edition. Baddeley's career began as a South American correspondent on the Observer, but around 1873 a meeting at a family dinner party with Count Shuvalov, the Russian...
2 volumes, quarto. Original dark sand, flecked buckram, titles gilt to spines, top edge trimmed others uncut. In the dust jackets. Photogravure portrait frontispiece... Read more
(BAHRAIN PETROLEUM COMPANY)
Collection of original photographs commissioned for the BAPCO in-house magazine, The Bahrain Islander. 1954-6
£4,750
An unusual collection of original photographs illustrating the oil industry in Bahrain, together with a group of internal company documents, providing news, history and an overview...
18 original silver-print "8 by 10" press photographs (257 × 204 mm, or the reverse), one a duplicate, carbon-copy, typescript caption texts mounted versos;... Read more
BALDWIN, William Charles.
African Hunting from Natal to the Zambesi 1863
£650
First edition, a book most frequently encountered in the second edition issued in the same year with a slightly variant title, and the third edition of 1894. "A work of early sport...
Octavo (211 × 127 mm). Later nineteenth-century half-morocco on marbled boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, red and dark tan labels to the spine, spine gilt in... Read more
BANCROFT, Hubert Howe.
The Works. 1886
£7,500
First edition, the complete set of what is still considered by historians to be the most important single source of early Western American history. "Colossal co-operative...
39 vols., octavo. Recent tan morocco, spines gilt in compartments, light and dark brown morocco labels, marbled endpapers, floral roll to boards and all edges gilt.... Read more
(BARBADOS, SUGAR & SLAVERY)
Marriage settlement relating to Thomas Gunstone of the parish of St. Georges, Barbados, planter, and his wife Ursula. 1682
£2,750
Barbados was first settled by the English in 1627. By 1638 it was a tobacco plantation economy, in depression because of over-production in Virginia and the West Indies. Soon after...
Folio (475 × 325 mm). Three conjoined pieces of paper, including "A List or Schedule of all and every ye Negro-Slaves, Horses, Cattle & Stock, Coppers, Stills &... Read more
BARING-GOULD, Sabine.
The Deserts of Southern France. 1894
£250
First edition. This copy inscribed in volume I; "James Skinner, With the Author's compliments, S.B.G., 25th December 1894."
2 volumes octavo. Original mid-blue combed cloth, title gilt to spines, attractive large gilt block of a Caussenard shepherd to the upper boards, midnight blue... Read more
BARKER, Henry Aston.
A Short Description of the Island of Elba, 1815
£575
First edition. Uncommon. Programme for Barker's topical view of Elba at the renowned Leicester Square Panorama, opened by his father, Robert Barker, in 1793. Barker had been...
Octavo. (200 × 130 mm). recent drab paper wraps to style. Engraving of "Bonaparte's Flag at Elba" to the title page, folding plate of the panorama. Some foxing,... Read more
BARLOW, Roger.
A Brief Summe of Geographie. 1932
£50
First edition. First publication of Barlow's translation, with additional material on navigation, of Enciso's Suma de Geographia, an English attempt to pre-empt the project for a new...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine, both boards with gilt block of a galley within elaborate blind panels. Photogravure frontispiece and 2 similar... Read more















![Athar al-Islam w al-tarikhiya fi al-Ithiad al-Sufiyati. [Historical Monuments Of Islam in the U.S.S.R.]](/content/store/products/19296/2/32696.jpg)














