Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
POWELL-COTTON, Percy Horace Gordon.
In Unknown Africa. 1904
£2,000
First edition. "Major Powell-Cotton has rendered signal services to the zoological collections of Great Britain... He had heard that the writer of this review had brought home from...
Octavo. Two coloured plates and numerous illustrations, many full-page and largely from the author's excellent photographs, to the text, two folding maps. Free... Read more
POWERS, Mabel (Yehsennohwehs).
The Indian as Peacemaker. 1932
£750
Lengthy inscription to Mrs. Cora Shippes Anthony to the front free endpaper dated "Moon of Lengthening Days" 1936. Envelope mounted on the front pastedown containing two small flyers...
224pp. Frontispiece and five other plates. Small inked ownership inscription to the upper board, otherwise very good in the original pale grey cloth in slightly worn... Read more
PRAVAL, K[aram] C[hand].
Valour Triumphs. 1976
£125
First Edition. This copy inscribed on the half-title by General Raina, Colonel of the Regiment who contributes the Foreword, to Brigadier A.L. Fowler who commanded D Company of the...
Octavo. Colour portrait frontispieces of the Regimental Colours and General Raina and 28 black and white plates, 24 maps and plans, 17 of them full-page or folding.... Read more
PRIESTLEY, Raymond E.
Antarctic Adventure. Scott's Northern Party. 1914
£1,250
First edition. Priestley served with Shackleton on his 1907-09 expedition, contributing the geological sections to The Heart of the Antarctic, and returning with Scott to Antarctica...
Octavo. Original mid-blue cloth with title and pictorial vignettes to spine and upper board. Frontispiece and 97 other plates, three folding maps. Some foxing and... Read more
PRIMOST, Sydney.
Voyage Up the Amazon and The Lion smacked his head off. 1957
£50
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Victor Haton with best wishes, Sydney Primost. June 1961".
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece. Lightly rubbed at extremities, a little loss of size to lower board. An... Read more
PRINSEP, Henry T[hoby.]
History of the Political and Military Transactions in India 1825
£1,650
Originally published in 1820 this work is "generally considered to be the best and most trustworthy narrative of the events of that time." (ODNB) This edition was revised and...
2 volumes octavo ( 223 × 134 mm). Original brown sand-grained cloth, title gilt to spine. Portrait frontispiece to Volume I and 4 other plates in all, 5 folding... Read more
PRINSEP, Henry T[hoby.]
Note on the Historical Results, deducible from Recent Discoveries in Afghanistan. 1844
£400
First edition. Prinsep was a long-time "servant of John Company" and "recognized as one of ablest men in the service" (ODNB). On his retirement in 1843 after over 30 years in the...
Octavo. Original green blind-stamped cloth, title gilt to the spine. 17 lithographic plates. Slightly rubbed and bumped, spine-edges splitting at the head, hinges a... Read more
PRITCHETT, V. S.
Marching Spain. 1928
£850
First edition, first impression the author's first book. Inscribed by the author on the title page "VS Pritchett, my first book".
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Some light pencil underlining to contents. Lightly rubbed,... Read more
PULSZKY, Francis.
The Triclor on the Atlas; or Algeria and the French Conquest. 1854
£250
First edition. Pulszky was a Hungarian nationalist, Kossuth's ambassador in London, and an exile after 1849, he accompanied Kossuth to America in 1851 as his private secretary. He...
Octavo. Original red pimple-grained cloth, title gilt to spine, blind panels and publisher's device to the boards, pale cream surface paper endpapers. Double-page... Read more
(PUNJAB)
Selections from the Records of the Government of India. (Foreign Department.) No. VI General Report on the Administration of the Punjab Territories, 1854
£750
First and only edition. Detailed description of the administration of the Punjab soon after its annexation to Britain, compiled for the Chief Commissioner, John Lawrence. "The...
Octavo. Original red embossed cloth, title gilt to the upper board, yellow surface-paper endpapers. Tables to the text. Cloth just a little rubbed and soiled, but... Read more
PURCHAS, Samuel.
Hakluytus Posthumus or Purchas His Pilgrimes 19057
£6,000
Limited Edition, one of 100 copies only on handmade paper for sale in Great Britain and Ireland, an exact reprint of the best 1625 edition with modernised orthography, references to...
20 volumes, octavo. Publisher's quarter vellum, spines lettered and decorated gilt, gilt medallions to front covers, blue cloth sides, top edges gilt, others uncut.... Read more
PURCHAS, Samuel.
Purchas his pilgrimage, 1617
£2,100
Third edition of Purchas's first published compilation of travel literature, first published in 1613. By this time Purchas had already become acquainted with Richard Hakluyt, his...
Small folio (287 × 188 mm) in sixes. Later, probably 18th-century reversed calf, covers with gilt and blind rules, skilfully rebacked with original spine laid... Read more
PURDY, John.
The Brasilian Navigator; or Sailing Directory for all the Coasts of Brasil, etc. 1851
£850
First edition 1838. Uncommon, just 12 copies of various editions between 1838 and 1862 on OCLC, just two of the present one. These coastal pilots were for shipboard use, and are...
Octavo. Original grey card wraps, printed paper label to the upper panel, rebacked in close to matching paper. Coastal profiles to the text. Wraps worn and soiled,... Read more
RAIKES, Charles.
Notes on the revolt in the North-Western Provinces of India. 1858
£395
First edition. "Personal narrative of a judge's adventures in Agra and some recommendations for preventing future revolts. He speaks with some sympathy for the natives and the...
Octavo, original red pebble-grained cloth with embossed panels to the boards, title gilt to the spine. Folding table. Armorial bookplate of William Montagu Hay, 10th... Read more
(RALEGH, Walter) [SHIRLEY, John]
The life of the valiant & learned Sir Walter Raleigh, Knight. 1677
£625
First edition. According to his brother Benjamin, John Shirley (1648-1679) wrote the life as the preface to an edition of Ralegh's History of the World. The book includes not only...
Octavo (169 × 108 mm). Contemporary unlettered sheep, double blind rules, green morocco label sometime added to spine and dated in gilt at foot. With the initial... Read more
RAMSAY, David.
The History of the American Revolution. 1789
£5,500
First edition. A superb copy of this, "almost the first and very probably the most accomplished of the many histories of the American Revolution and making of the Federal...
2 volumes, octavo (210 × 124 mm). Contemporary, probably Philadelphia, marbled sheep, red morocco lettering pieces, and black morocco roundel numbering pieces,... Read more
RANKING, John.
Historical Researches on the Wars and Sports of the Mongols and Romans 1826
£875
First Edition. With the author's autograph presentation inscription on the title page to one Miss Fitzherbert. Many animals are considered but elephants are the main subject.
Quarto. Original grey boards, paper title label to spine printed in black. With a map (folding) and 10 plates. Spine professionally renewed to style conserving the... Read more
RATHBONE, Augusta & Juliet Thompson.
French Riviera Villages. 1938
£750
First edition, first printing. Scarce in the original box.
Quarto. Original natural buckram, printed paper labels to spine and upper board, map endpapers. Housed in the publisher's box. 12 aquatint plates, 56 plates from... Read more
RAUNKIAER, Barclay.
Through Wahabiland on Camel-back: an Account of a Journey of Exploration in Eastern and Central Arabia. 1916
£16,000
First edition in English - translated by E.T. Leeds, archæologist, Assistant to the Keeper of the Ashmolean, and friend of T.E. Lawrence - "made for the Admiralty War Staff and...
Octavo. Original pale tan cloth, lettered in black to the upper board, panels in blind to both boards, grey endpapers. Boards very slightly finger-soiled, endpapers a... Read more
RAWLING, Cecil Godfrey, Captain.
The Great Plateau 1905
£1,000
First edition. "In 1903 the author explored the Zoji La, Leh, Chang Chemmo, Lanak La with Hargreaves and Ram Singh. Then he explored and surveyed, with C. H. D. Ryder, from Lhasa to...
Octavo. Modern dark tan quarter morocco on matching linen boards, title gilt direct to the spine. Frontispiece and 31 other plates, 2 folding maps. A very good copy,... Read more
RAWLINSON, George.
A Memoir of Major-General Sir Henry Creswicke Rawlinson. 1898
£100
First edition. Life of the noted Assyriologist, philologist and diplomat. Rawlinson also had a distinguished military career in Persia in the 1830's and during the First Afghan War...
Octavo. Original plum diapered cloth, title gilt to the spine, blind panels to the boards. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and 3 other plates, full-page map. Cloth... Read more
RAWLINSON, H.G.
Personal Reminiscences in India and Europe 1830-88 of Augusta Becher. 1930
£150
First edition. Exceptional biography of an army wife in India in the mid-nineteenth century; "A flowing narrative catching the glorious and the poignant, Becher's memoirs describe an...
Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine. Frontispiece. Cloth faded and mottled, spine sunned, hinges tightened and the spine neatly relined, a decent copy. Read more
RAY, John.
A Collection of Curious Travels & Voyages. 1693
£750
First edition. "Ray was requested by Hans Sloane to revise Staphorst's translation of Rauwolff. Ray made the selections from the works of other travellers and produced the catalogue...
Octavo (189 × 118 mm) Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked, spine with red and green morocco labels, flat bands, gilt, small gilt devices to the endpapers.... Read more
RAYNAL, Guillaume Thomas François.
Révolution de l'Amérique. 1781
£500
One of a number of superficially similar variant editions with false imprints.
Duodecimo, pp. xii, 192, [2]. Contemporary French or Dutch mottled calf, smooth spine with large gilt flower tools in compartments, red morocco label, marbled... Read more
REITLINGER, Gerald.
A tower of skulls. A journey through Persia and Turkish Armenia. 1932
£450
First edition. The author's first publication. Reitlinger became famous after the Second World War for his studies of the Holocaust - The Final Solution, and The SS Alibi of a...
Octavo. Grey ?remainder cloth, title in black to the spine. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 23 other plates from photographs by the author, folding map. Light... Read more






























