Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
BARTHÉLEMY, D[ominique], & MILIK, J[ózef] T[adeusz].
Discoveries in the Juadaean Desert. I. Qumran Cave I. 1956
£65
Second Impression. Report on the first analyses of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
Quarto. 37 plates, plans and diagrams to the text. Very good the original green cloth in slightly tattered, but largely complete dust jacket. Read more
BARTHOLD, W[asili].
Turkestan down to the Mongol Invasion. 1968
£165
Preferred edition of Barthold's thesis, first published 1899-1900, and in English in 1928. Barthold was the pre-eminent Turcologist of his time, and did much to focus attention on...
Octavo, original black buckram, title gilt to spine. Folding coloured map at the rear. Very slightly rubbed, overall a very good copy. Read more
BARTLETT, W[illiam] H[enry].
The Nile Boat; 1852
£350
Third Edition.
Octavo. Steel-engraved frontispiece, half-title vignette and 31 plates, one of them folding, two maps, and 17 wood-engraved vignettes to the text. Gift inscription... Read more
BARTTELOT, Walter George.
The Life of Edmund Musgrave Barrtelot. 1890
£150
Third edition, published in the same year as the first. Intended by his brother as a detailed corrective to the account of Major Barttelot's conduct in command of the Rear Column,...
Octavo. Original red coth, title gilt to spine, armorial to the upper board, patterned endpapers. Mounted Woodburytype portrait frontispiece, one photogravure plate... Read more
BATES, H. E.
The Face of England. 1952
£85
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 39 plates. An excellent copy in the dust jacket that is... Read more
BATES, Henry Walter.
The Naturalist on the River Amazons, 1891
£150
Sixth edition, first published in 1863. Bates travelled with Alfred Russel Wallace in Amazonia for two years 18489, and remained behind when Wallace returned to England. He...
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt block of the Assai palm to the upper board, blind panels to both boards, black surface-paper endpapers.... Read more
BAZIN, René.
Charles de Foucauld. Explorateur du Maroc ermite au Sahara. 1921
£25
Octavo. Contemporary half burgundy calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, crest to upper board gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Some light...
Octavo. Contemporary half burgundy calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, crest to upper board gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge... Read more
BEARD, Peter; Isak Dinesen; Kamante.
Longing for Darkness. Kamante's Tales from Out of Africa. 1975
£4,500
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Peter Beard to author Lois Wyse with an elaborate ink drawing across both front endpapers, "To Lois with the rest of the picture coming...
Tall quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in white, image of Blixen to upper board and of, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An... Read more
BEATON, Cecil.
India. 1945
£750
First de luxe edition, first impression, from the library of the author, purchased from Elkin Matthews in 1981 and sold as lot 14 at Sotheby's Hodgson's sale on April 9, 1981. With...
Quarto. Original red boards, titles to upper board gilt. Black and white illustrations by Cecil Beaton throughout. Bookplate of David John Gilson. Boards lightly... Read more
BEATSON, Stuart, Brigadier-General.
A History of the Imperial Service Troops of Native States, 1903
£375
First and only edition, print-run of 250 copies only and consequently uncommon. COPAC has BL and SOAS only, OCLC adds just 3 more at the universities of Minnesota and Pennsylvania,...
Octavo. Original blue cloth with white corners, title gilt to spine and upper board, pale blue patterned endpapers. Folding map, part hand-coloured in a front-pocket.... Read more
BEATTIE, William.
The Danube: its history, scenery, and topography... 1842
£525
Quarto. Original brown morocco heavily blocked in brown, spine and upper cover elaborately lettered in gilt, spine with gilt leaf motifs in compartments, gilt inner dentelles,...
Quarto. Original brown morocco heavily blocked in brown, spine and upper cover elaborately lettered in gilt, spine with gilt leaf motifs in compartments, gilt inner... Read more
BEATTIE, William & William Henry Bartlett.
The Danube, its History, Scenery, and Topography, 1842-4
£750
First edition, originally issued in 20 parts to subscribers. One of the most popular of the Bartlett-Beattie collaborations.
Quarto (271 × 204 mm) Publisher's maroon morocco, title gilt to spine, which is attractively gilt in compartments, wide gilt panels to the boards, edges gilt and... Read more
BEECHEY, F. W.
Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait, 1831
£3,500
First octavo edition, same year as the Admiralty edition in quarto, of "one of the most valuable of modern voyages"(Hill). Beechey's expedition went to the Bering Strait "As a relief...
2 volumes, octavo (213 × 136 mm) Twentieth-century half calf on old marbled boards, red morocco lettering-pieces and green numbering roundels. Housed in a brown... Read more
BELAUNDE-TERRY, Fernando.
Peru's Own Conquest. 1965
£100
First edition, first impression of the autobiography and political manifesto of Peru's most beloved president, Fernando Belaunde-Terry (19122002). Inscribed by him on August...
Octavo. Original blue cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. 4 map plates. Lightly rubbed to extremities, edges of... Read more
(BELGIAN ARMY)
Handbook of the Belgian Army 1934. 1934
£225
First edition. Uncommon, print run of just 750 copies; IWM copy only on COPAC; no copy of this issue on OCLC, a single copy of the previous iteration, of 1926, at Brown, but the...
Octavo. Original grey linen on card wraps. Folding table, 3 plates on line-drawn insignia, 4 half-tone plates of uniforms, folding coloured map in an end-pocket.... Read more
BELL, Gertrude.
Persian Pictures. [1928]
£250
First US edition, first printing. Originally published anonymously in 1894, Persian Pictures is the travel memoir of Gertrude Bell (18681926), a female adventurer who, along...
Octavo. Original grey cloth backed fuchsia boards, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in black and gold. With the dust jacket. 2 tanned spots... Read more
BELL, John.
Travels From St. Petersburg in Russia to Diverse Parts of Asia. 1763
£3,750
First edition of the account of the author's "remarkable journey" from St. Petersburg through Siberia and into China on behalf of the Russian tsar. Bell's narrative includes detailed...
2 volumes, octavo (239 × 181 mm). ?publisher's calf-backed marbled boards, contrast labels, edges sprinkled red. Folding map frontispiece to volume I, shows the... Read more
BELL, Sir Charles.
Tibet. 1924
£200
First edition. "This book gives us a history of Tibet from the 15th century, and its, and and peoples" (Yakushi). Bell was one of the first Westerners to make a serious study of the...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, Tibetan seals in gilt to upper and lower boards. Coloured frontispiece and numerous half-tone plates from the... Read more
BELL, Sir Charles.
Tibet. 1924
£500
First edition, extremely uncommon in jacket. "This book gives us a history of Tibet from the 15th century, and its, and and peoples" (Yakushi). Bell was one of the first Westerners...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, Tibetan seals in gilt to upper and lower boards. With the dust jacket. Coloured frontispiece and one other coloured... Read more
BELLEGARDE, Jean Baptiste Morvan, M. l'abbé de.
A General History of all Voyages and Travels Throughout The Old and New World, 1708
£1,500
First edition in English, originally published in Paris in 1707, "devoted entirely to the early voyages of the Spaniards in the Americas, and which contains much information relating...
Octavo (194 × 114 mm). Modern bottle green morocco, title gilt to spine, green endpapers. Engraved frontispiece and 5 other plates. Spine sunned, hinges cracking,... Read more
BICKELL, Richard.
The West Indies as they are; 1825
£400
First Edition of this eyewitness account of the conditions in Jamaica by an Anglican cleric, a key source for the history of this period. By no means a fanatical Abolitionist,...
Octavo. Lightly browned, some occasional foxing, else very good in modern half blue cloth on blue paper-covered boards. Read more
BICKELL, Richard.
The West Indies as they are; or A Real Picture of Slavery: 1825
£1,250
First edition of this eyewitness account of the conditions in Jamaica by an Anglican cleric, a key source for the history of this period. By no means a fanatical abolitionist,...
Octavo. Original brown paper wrappers, printed paper spine-label. Nancy Cunard's copy, with the title written on the front cover in her hand. Covers detached,... Read more
BIDDULPH, M.A., Captain.
Assault of Sevastopol. Two Topographical & Panoramic Sketches, [1855]
£1,375
First edition. Uncommon and attractive visual memoir of the famous siege operations at Sebastopol in the Crimea. Only 4 complete sets on COPAC, with OCLC adding just 3 more. Biddulph...
Folio Original brown ripple-grained cloth, title gilt to the upper board, rebacked. 5 folding lithographic panoramas, one extending to almost 1m in length. A... Read more
BIGELOW, John, Jr.
The Campaign of Chancellorsville. A Strategic and Tactical Study. 1910
£650
First edition, limited to 1000 copies, this number 451. Ownership inscription of J.F.C. Fuller to the front free endpaper, and a quantity of pencilled marginalia. Fuller contributed...
Quarto. Original plum combed cloth, title gilt in panel to the spine. 26 folding coloured maps and plans, 9 of them in an end-pocket, 15 full-page coloured maps, 3... Read more
BIKELAS, D[emetrius].
Loukis Laras. 1881
£250
First edition in English of this highly influential naturalistic Greek novel. Bikelas was a businessman, translator, poet and novelist, and was also first president of the...
Octavo, (203 × 122 mm) half sage green morocco on matching pebble-grained, title gilt to spine, raised bands, gilt quatrefoil device to compartments, top edge... Read more






























