Travel & Exploration (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Island of Zeus. Wanderings in Crete. View Details Add to Wishlist

BREWSTER, Ralph.

The Island of Zeus. Wanderings in Crete. 1939

£175

First edition. Travelogue by the author of the scandalous The 6000 Beards of Athos, uncommon particularly so in jacket.

Octavo. Original rust cloth, lettered in yellow on the spine. With the dust jacket. 32 plates. Very good in price-clipped jacket, just a little rubbed, some chipping,... Read more

With Russian, Japanese and Chunchuse. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRINDLE, Ernest.

With Russian, Japanese and Chunchuse. 1905

£200

First edition. Brindle was the Daily Mail's special correspondent in Asia and here gives an account of his experiences following the outbreak of the war. It includes a chapter on the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title in gilt to spine and black to the upper board. Folding map. Spine just a touch spotted, endpapers browned, a scatter of foxing to... Read more

Service with the 56th Regiment and 2nd Battn. The Essex Regiment "Pompadours." A Manuscript Autobiographical Record, 1875-1919. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWN, Frederick John, Colonel.

Service with the 56th Regiment and 2nd Battn. The Essex Regiment "Pompadours." A Manuscript Autobiographical Record, 1875-1919. c.1920]

£2,750

A well-written, lively and highly detailed account of a military life in the late nineteenth century through to the First World War. Evidently written up for family reference,...

Folio, c.440pp. manuscript in half reversed calf ledger book, sewn into sail-cloth wrapper. Thirteen mounted original albumen prints, Suez, India, Aden and Malta.... Read more

A Year among the Persians. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWNE, Edward Granville.

A Year among the Persians. 1926

£250

First published in 1893, here re-issued with an important memoir of his life by E. Denison Ross. "In 1887 Browne was elected to a fellowship at Pembroke College, and this enabled him...

Large octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine within gilt panel, gilt panel to the upper board enclosing an elaborate gilt roundel, top edge gilt, others... Read more

The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWNE, Patrick.

The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica. 1789

£3,750

Though not designated as such, this is the second edition; from the library of the English botanist T. F. Forster. Patrick Browne (c.1720–1790) was an Irish physician and...

Folio (365 × 232 mm). Contemporary tree calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco label, spines gilt in compartments, covers with gilt scroll... Read more

The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWNE, Patrick.

The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica. 1756

£7,500

First edition, one of only 250 copies according to Sabin. Patrick Browne (c.1720-1790) was an Irish physician and botanist who went to the West Indies in 1737 and again about 1746,...

Folio (357 × 239 mm). Contemporary calf (perhaps Spanish), morocco label gilt lettered in English, spine gilt in compartments, marbled pastedowns, mottled edges.... Read more

Travels Between the Years 1765 and 1773, Through Part of Africa View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCE, James.

Travels Between the Years 1765 and 1773, Through Part of Africa 1812

£225

An attractively bound early edition of the travels of James Bruce.

Octavo (214 × 127 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, spine gilt in compartments, black calf label, marbled sides, red endpapers, red speckled edges. Engraved... Read more

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCE, James.

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile 1805

£2,000

Second edition. "Few books of equal compass are equally entertaining; and few such monuments exist of the energy and enterprise of a single traveller" (DNB). Bruce arrived in...

7 volumes, octavo, and plate volume, quarto. Text volumes uniformly bound in early 20th-century brown half calf by Bayntuns of Bath, spines lettered gilt and with gilt... Read more

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCE, James.

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, 1790

£7,500

First edition. "His long and energetic narrative … remains one of the great travel accounts of the eighteenth century" (ODNB). James Bruce of Kinnaird (1730-1794) was only the...

5 volumes. Contemporary diced calf, gilt twist panel to the boards, flat spines, titles gilt direct to spines, gilt banding forming compartments enclosing gilt roundel... Read more

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCE, James, & Alexander Murray.

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, 1790 [and] 1808

£7,500

First editions. Bruce's "long and energetic narrative … remains one of the great travel accounts of the eighteenth century" (ODNB). James Bruce of Kinnaird (1730-1794) was only...

6 volumes, quarto (285 × 230 mm). 19th-century tree calf, brown and green labels, spines gilt in compartments, attractive gilt panelling to the boards, Northern... Read more

Troublous Times. Experiences in Bolshevik Russia and Turkestan. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUN, A. H.

Troublous Times. Experiences in Bolshevik Russia and Turkestan. 1931

£250

First edition. Brun was a captain in the Danish RFA, later a-d-c to the King of Denmark. He served with the department set up by the legation at St. Petersburg under the minister on...

Octavo, original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. Portrait frontispiece and 19 other plates. Somewhat rubbed, spine sunned, light browning, a little shaken, about... Read more

A Popular History of The United States, View Details Add to Wishlist

BRYANT, W. C., & S. H. Gay.

A Popular History of The United States, 1878–81

£300

4 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary half brown morocco, lettering and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled boards, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout...

4 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary half brown morocco, lettering and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled boards, all edges gilt.... Read more

America, Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUCKINGHAM, J. S.

America, Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive. [1841-3]

£5,000

First editions, the Slave States being the first of two issues, of "Mr. Buckingham's great work on America" (Rich). Buckingham spent his early years as a sailor in the Atlantic and...

9 volumes, octavo (212 × 130 mm). 19th-century tan calf, spines gilt in compartments, red and brown labels, Northern Light Board stamp to head of spine and ruling... Read more

An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore … View Details Add to Wishlist

BUCKLEY, Charles Burton.

An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore … 1902

£1,250

First edition of this "revision with many additions of a series of articles which appeared under the same title in the weekly Singapore Free Press" (preface). 750 copies only....

2 volumes octavo (234 × 143 mm). Contemporary green diced half cloth, black moiré cloth boards, title gilt to spines. 17 plates and a folding map. A little... Read more

The Bandlet of Righteousness. An Ethiopian Book of the Dead. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

The Bandlet of Righteousness. An Ethiopian Book of the Dead. 1929

£125

First edition. Comparing the text to the Egyptian Book of the Dead, Budge describes the Bandlet… as "from an archæological point of view, the most interesting of all the...

Octavo. Original burgundy quarter linen on red linen boards, title in gilt to spine and upper board, top edge gilt, the others uncut. 67 photogravure plates.... Read more

The Mummy. A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

The Mummy. A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology. 1925

£225

First published 1893, this edition extensively rewritten, and with many additional illustrations. This considered by DNB to be one of Budge's works that "still retain their value." A...

Large octavo. Original maroon cloth, title gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Folding frontispiece of the Rosetta Stone and 38 other plates, numerous illustrations... Read more

The Papyrus of Ani. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

The Papyrus of Ani. 1913

£750

First edition thus. "The Papyrus of Ani, which was acquired by the Trustees of the British Museum in 1888, is the largest, the most perfect, and the best illuminated of all the...

2 volumes, large octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spines, bas-relief panels blocked in blind to spine and upper board. In the dust jackets. 37 folding... Read more

The Teaching of Amen-Em-Apt, Son of Kenekht. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

The Teaching of Amen-Em-Apt, Son of Kenekht. 1924

£300

First edition. Budge acquired the papyrus - BM 10474 - at Thebes in 1888, on his first expedition to Egypt. It remained unpublished and untranslated until 1923, probably largely due...

Octavo. Original dark red cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Photogravure frontispiece and 7 other similar plates, numerous illustrations to the text.... Read more

Sammelband of five nineteenth-century pamphlets regarding Bunker Hill. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BUNKER HILL)

Sammelband of five nineteenth-century pamphlets regarding Bunker Hill. 1841-75

£200

All first editions apart from the third item, which is a second. Contents of the volume as follows; 1/ SWETT, S. Who Was the Commander at Bunker Hill? Boston: Printed by John...

Octavo (209 × 131 mm). Recent dark green morocco, title gilt to spine, raised bands, gilt rules. 2 maps, one of them folding. Very good, more detailed condition... Read more

The Age of the Grand Tour. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURGESS, Anthony.

The Age of the Grand Tour. 1967

£450

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 50 numbered and finely bound copies, rare.

Oblong folio. Original red calf, titles to spine, pictorial design to upper board, and all edges gilt, pictorial endpapers. In a red cloth slipcase. Illustrations... Read more

Major General O. C. Wingate D.S.O. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BURMA CAMPAIGN)

Major General O. C. Wingate D.S.O. 1982

£175

Uncommon, just eight copies on OCLC. Loosely inserted is a photocopy of a letter sent out with copies, explaining how the association had refrained from "entering the public lists"...

Quarto. Original spiral-bound grey printed light card wraps. Wraps just a little rubbed, a very good copy. Read more

Memories, View Details Add to Wishlist

BURNE, Sir Owen Tudor,

Memories, 1907

£95

First edition. Major-General Burne joined the 20th Regiment in 1855 and served in the Crimea and in fifteen actions of the Indian Mutiny, including the siege and capture of Lucknow....

Original blue combed cloth, title gilt to the spine and upper board. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and sixteen other plates. A little rubbed, spine relined, some... Read more

Etruscan Bologna: View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, Richard F.

Etruscan Bologna: 1876

£500

First Edition. One of the less scarce titles in the canon but nice in this condition.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, device to upper board gilt, key motif to boards in black and blind, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated throughout, one folding plate.... Read more

Falconry in the Valley of the Indus. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, Richard F.

Falconry in the Valley of the Indus. 1852

£5,000

First edition of an early Burton title, nominally a record of the sport of falconry as practiced by the landed gentry in Sindh, but also a significant record of their culture as the...

Large duodecimo. Original brown ribbed cloth, titles to spine gilt, rules to boards in blind. Housed in a quarter red morocco solander box with marbled paper boards.... Read more

Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, Richard F.

Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah. 1855–6

£9,750

First Edition. Forbidden to non-Muslims, less than half a dozen Europeans were known to have made the hajj, or pilgrimage, to the Islamic holy cities of Mecca and Medina and lived,...

3 volumes, octavo, original dark blue cloth, title gilt to spines, decoration to the spines and decorative panels to the boards in black, terracotta endpapers. With... Read more