Travel & Exploration (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Book of the Sword. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, Richard F.

The Book of the Sword. 1884

£1,500

First Edition.

Large octavo. Bound in recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rasied bands, original cloth used on pastedowns. With numerous illustrations... Read more

The Memorial Edition of the Works... View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, Richard F.

The Memorial Edition of the Works... 1893–94

£2,500

Memorial Edition. These titles were all that were issued in the Memorial Edition, for each of which Isabel Burton wrote a new preface.

4 works in 7 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth, decorations to boards gilt, titles to spines gilt, top edges stained red, black coated endpapers. Illustrated... Read more

The Works… The Memorial Edition. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, Richard F.

The Works… The Memorial Edition. 1893–94

£2,750

A complete set of all that was published of Lady Burton's memorial edition of her late husband's works, comprising A Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah and Meccah, A Mission to Gelele, King of...

7 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent sand full morocco, title gilt to spine, raised bands, gilt lozenge device to compartments, single fillet gilt panel to boards,... Read more

Wanderings in West Africa from Liverpool to Fernando Po. By a F.R.G.S. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURTON, Richard F.

Wanderings in West Africa from Liverpool to Fernando Po. By a F.R.G.S. 1863

£3,500

First edition. "Newly married and needing employment, Burton approached the Foreign Office for a consular position, hoping for the post at Damascus. Instead, he was offered the...

2 volumes octavo, original purple-brown pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to the spine, triple blind panel to the boards. Folding map as frontispiece to Volume I, plate... Read more

The Arab Conquest of Egypt and the Last Thirty Years of the Roman Dominion. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUTLER, Alfred J.

The Arab Conquest of Egypt and the Last Thirty Years of the Roman Dominion. 1902

£150

First edition. The author aims to offer "a history, at once broad and detailed, of the Saracen conquest of Egypt" (preface).

Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt cartouche with Arabic text to the upper board within single fillet gilt panel, similar panel in blind to the... Read more

Travels and Adventures in the Province of Assam, during a Residence of Fourteen Years. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUTLER, John.

Travels and Adventures in the Province of Assam, during a Residence of Fourteen Years. 1855

£625

First edition. Butler was a major in the Company's 55th Bengal Native Infantry and served as the Principal Assistant to the Governor General on the North East Frontier of Assam. His...

Octavo, original green slub-grained embossed cloth, title gilt to spine. Tinted lithographic frontispiece and 7 other similar plates, large folding route map with... Read more

Alone. View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRD, Richard Evelyn.

Alone. 1938

£175

First English edition. Byrd's account of his experiences at Advance Base, far south of Little America, during the winter of 1934. Related contemporary newspaper clipping loosely...

Octavo. Line-drawn head-pieces. Very good in a slightly browned dust jacket with a little edge-chipping, spine a touch tanned, but extremely handsome like this. Read more

Europe in the Looking-Glass. View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRON, Robert.

Europe in the Looking-Glass. 1926

£275

First Edition, First Impression of the author's first book.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. Trivial spotting to the fore edge, tiny loss to the margin of one leaf, spine a little faded and with some minor... Read more

First Russia Then Tibet. View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRON, Robert.

First Russia Then Tibet. 1933

£750

First edition, in a remainder binding with the Macmillan's Miscellany dust jacket.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 24 plates. Ownership inscription partially erased from front free endpaper.... Read more

The Road to Oxiana. View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRON, Robert.

The Road to Oxiana. 1937

£1,375

First Edition, First Impression of Byron's masterpiece.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more

The Road to Oxiana. View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRON, Robert.

The Road to Oxiana. 1937

£3,750

First edition, first impression, in the first issue binding. "an enquiry into the origins of Islamic art presented in the form of one of the most entertaining travel books of modern...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 15 other plates, 5 full-page maps. Cloth very bright and fresh. An excellent... Read more

The Station. View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRON, Robert.

The Station. 1928

£2,500

First Edition, First Impression of one of Byron's earliest titles. Very scarce in the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Some minor spotting to the fore-edge and the odd page... Read more

The Station. Athos: Treasures and Men. View Details Add to Wishlist

BYRON, Robert.

The Station. Athos: Treasures and Men. 1928

£3,250

First edition, first impression of one of Byron's earliest titles. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page dated the year before he died. Byron...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Obituary clippings to both sides of the free endpaper... Read more

Journal d'un Voyage a Temboctou et a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, View Details Add to Wishlist

CAILLIÉ, René.

Journal d'un Voyage a Temboctou et a Jenné, dans l'Afrique Centrale, 1830

£5,750

First edition. Caillié (1799-1838) was a very unlikely explorer indeed. The son of a baker, left alone in the world at the age of 11 when his mother died and his father was...

3 text volumes in octavo (204 × 124 mm), quarto atlas volume (298 × 230 mm). Later nineteenth-century black hard-grain morocco-backed marbled boards, title... Read more

The Life of Baber, Emperor of Hindostan. View Details Add to Wishlist

CALDECOTT, R.M.

The Life of Baber, Emperor of Hindostan. 1844

£575

First edition, presentation copy, with the author's inscription on the front free endpaper, "Mrs. J. Watson with the Author's love, Jan. 1st. 1847", and with his extensive marginal...

Octavo. Original brown embossed cloth. Lithographed map frontsipiece. Light browning, marginal foxing, front hinge very slightly cracked, but overall a very good... Read more

Say, is this the U. S. A. View Details Add to Wishlist

CALDWELL, Erskine, & Margaret Bourke-White.

Say, is this the U. S. A. 1941

£650

First edition, first printing.

Tall quarto. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout from photos by Margaret Bourke-White. Spine slightly rolled, light spotting to... Read more

Narrative by Major-General John Campbell, C.B. of his Operations in the Hill Tracts of Orissa for the Suppression of Human Sacrifices and Female Infanticide. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CAMPBELL, John, Major-General.)

Narrative by Major-General John Campbell, C.B. of his Operations in the Hill Tracts of Orissa for the Suppression of Human Sacrifices and Female Infanticide. 1861

£450

First edition, uncommon, just 3 copies on COPAC. Campbell's version of events in Khondistan initiated a sharp controversy with William Macpherson, brother of Major Samuel Charters...

Octavo, original dun pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to the spine, edges sprinkled red. Somewhat sunned at the spine, boards slightly mottled, spine relined, corners... Read more

Memoirs of my Indian Career. View Details Add to Wishlist

CAMPBELL, Sir George.

Memoirs of my Indian Career. 1893

£325

First edition. "Campbell's reminiscences extend beyond his personal life to his perspective on the historical background of the Sikh Wars, the mutiny, and the emergence of Imperial...

2 volumes octavo. Original plum diapered cloth, title gilt to the spine, gilt "signature" block to the upper board, black surface-paper endpapers. Photogravure... Read more

The Unveiling of Lhasa. View Details Add to Wishlist

CANDLER, Edmund.

The Unveiling of Lhasa. 1905

£250

First Edition. "This book is in the main a narrative of the incidents of the march of the British expedition to Lhasa in 1903-04" (Yakushi). Candler accompanied the Younghusband...

Octavo. Original green combed cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt device of an offerings dish to the upper board. Coloured frontispiece and 35 half-tone plates,... Read more

Observations on the Passage to India through Egypt, View Details Add to Wishlist

CAPPER, James.

Observations on the Passage to India through Egypt, 1783

£2,750

First edition. Capper was educated at Harrow and joined the army of the East India Company "in His Majesty's Train of Artillery in the East Indies, first as a soldier cadet and later...

Quarto (262 × 205 mm). Contemporary sprinkled calf, green morocco label to spine, gilt ruling to boards, edges sprinkled green. 2 engraved folding maps. Modern... Read more

The White Mutiny. A Forgotten Episode in the History of the Indian Army. View Details Add to Wishlist

CARDEW, Sir Alexander.

The White Mutiny. A Forgotten Episode in the History of the Indian Army. 1929

£450

First edition. Detailed account of a little remembered incident of Indian history. Sir George Hilaro Barlow, having been made Governor of Madras, arrived in India, and "By his...

Octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spine. Four portrait plates. Slightly rubbed, the spine a touch sunned, light toning, a very good copy. Read more

Diary in Turkish and Greek Waters. View Details Add to Wishlist

CARLISLE, The Right Honourable The Earl of.

Diary in Turkish and Greek Waters. 1854

£200

First edition. George William Frederick Howard, Seventh Earl of Carlisle, Liberal politician of a mildly reforming bent, resigned in 1852 when he failed to obtain a Cabinet position...

Octavo, original dun cloth, title gilt to spine, blind panelling to the boards. Publisher's ads to the pastedowns. Armorial bookplate of a branch of the Browne... Read more

The Tomb of Tut·Ankh·Amen View Details Add to Wishlist

CARTER, Howard, & A. C. Mace.

The Tomb of Tut·Ankh·Amen 1923–27–33

£3,000

First editions, first impressions in original cloth of a set only rarely found complete thus. A key text of Egyptology, Carter's account of the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamen,...

3 volumes octavo. Original sand cloth, titles gilt to spine and upper board, gilt scarab on black on-lay to the upper boards, green patterned endpapers. Profusely... Read more

Voyage dans les Parties Intérieures l'Amerique Septentrionale, View Details Add to Wishlist

CARVER, Jonathan.

Voyage dans les Parties Intérieures l'Amerique Septentrionale, 1784

£850

First French edition. Account of the French and Indian War, and of Major Robert Rogers's attempt to find the northwest passage. When separated from the rest of the mission Carver had...

Octavo. (200 × 125 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, raised bands, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, green silk page-marker, red edge-stain. Folding... Read more

Roger Casement. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CASEMENT, Roger) PARMITER, Geoffrey C.

Roger Casement. 1936

£150

First Edition. Uncommon. An early attempt to "describe Casement's own view of what he did." Through Mrs. Sydney Parry, Casement's cousin and executor, Parmiter read "some hundreds"...

Octavo. Original emerald green cloth, title gilt to spine, in dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Light browning, else very good in slightly rubbed and soiled... Read more