Travel & Exploration (all items)

We offer free shipping

Letter and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the north American Indians View Details Add to Wishlist

CATLIN, George.

Letter and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the north American Indians but 1892

£500

First published in 1841, reissued many times over the following 50 years, this copy with the printed note "reprinted from the original plates, 1892" verso of the front free endpaper....

2 volumes, large octavo, original pictorial red cloth, with titles gilt to spine and upper cover, with pictorial decoration in gilt and black, brown patterned... Read more

North American Indians. View Details Add to Wishlist

CATLIN, George.

North American Indians. 1876

£3,500

First edition to be printed in colour of Catlin's classic work. George Catlin (1796-1872), spent many years among the Indians in North and South America. He lived with them, acquired...

2 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin... Read more

North American Indians. View Details Add to Wishlist

CATLIN, George.

North American Indians. 1926

£1,750

A young lawyer turned portraitist, Catlin set out in 1830 from his home in Pennsylvania to record on canvas the indigenous tribes of North America and their way of life. His eight...

2 volumes, large octavo. Original pictorial red cloth, with titles gilt to spine and upper cover, with pictorial decoration in gilt and black, top edge gilt, others... Read more

Expédition Citroën Centre-Asie. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CENTRAL ASIA)

Expédition Citroën Centre-Asie. [1933]

£1,250

First and only edition, uncommon - just two copies on OCLC - pictorial souvenir of the Third Citroën Expedition, the legendary Croisiere Jaune. Essentially a promotional...

Landscape quarto (258 × 210 mm). Original black plush over gold card wraps, title gilt to the upper panel with red "chop" seal on-lay. Route map and 62 sepia... Read more

Cabinet portrait of Cetewayo. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CETEWAYO) BRUTON, James E.

Cabinet portrait of Cetewayo. 1879-80

£600

Highly unusual portrait of the Zulu king in captivity. Having stayed close to his army until its defeat at Ulundi, Cetewayo fled north pursued by two separate search-parties of the...

Original photograph (151 × 102 mm) mounted on printed card mount (164 × 105 mm). Image evenly faded to pale sepia, mount a little rubbed, subject's name -... Read more

Report on the Composition of Ocean-Water. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHALLENGER EXPEDITION.) DITTMAR, William.

Report on the Composition of Ocean-Water. 1884

£150

First edition of the ocean chemistry results from the Challenger Expedition, the first voyage to scientifically investigate the deep ocean, and the founding event of modern...

Quarto. Contemporary burgundy half morocco, black morocco label, gilt roll to raised bands, burgundy cloth sides, marbled edges. 3 plates,1 of which is double-page, 3... Read more

Savage Sudan. Its Wild Tribes, Big-game and Bird Life. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHAPMAN, Abel.

Savage Sudan. Its Wild Tribes, Big-game and Bird Life. 1921

£1,500

First edition. Exceptionally uncommon in jacket. "Chapman recounts his journey to Khartoum, then up the White Nile into Uganda. He hunted gazelle in the arid regions of the Sudan,...

Octavo. Original green combed cloth, title gilt to the spine, large solid block of a wart-hog boar to the upper board, and an outline of a Cape Buffalo to the lower,... Read more

A Voyage to California, to observe the Transit of Venus. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHAPPE D'AUTEROCHE, Jean.

A Voyage to California, to observe the Transit of Venus. 1778

£2,500

First edition in English of two works edited for publication by Count Cassini, first published at Paris in 1772 and 1770 respectively. "A great deal of interest was taken in the...

Octavo (210 × 126 mm). Modern sprinkled half calf, marbled boards, red and green labels to the spine, raised bands, gilt devices to the compartments, marbled... Read more

The Travels ... into Persia and the East-Indies. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHARDIN, Sir John.

The Travels ... into Persia and the East-Indies. 1686

£3,500

First edition in English. Chardin was a dealer in jewels who first travelled to the East in 1665; his most important voyage was made in 1671 and he travelled by a different route...

Folio (313 × 195 mm). Contemporary dark calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco label, further repairs to top edge of front board and corners.... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

CHATWIN, Bruce.

In Patagonia. 1977

£1,250

First edition, first impression of the author's first book. A landmark travelogue and Chatwin's best book.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in green morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy. Read more

The Songlines. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHATWIN, Bruce.

The Songlines. 1987

£875

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Anne and Joseph, this impossible sequence of non-sequiturs! Bruce. Prague, 3 August '87". With...

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents tanned. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

In Unknown Arabia. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHEESMAN, Major R. E.

In Unknown Arabia. 1926

£500

First Edition. Cheesman encountered Sir Percy Cox when serving with the Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force, a shared interest in ornithology, "Together they undertook to collect the...

Octavo. Original dark green cloth over bevelled boards, title gilt to spine, gilt block of camel and rider to the upper board, top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 32 other... Read more

The Worst Journey in The World. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHERRY-GARRARD, Apsley.

The Worst Journey in The World. 1922

£2,750

First edition, "library" issue in blue cloth, rather then Cherry-Garrard's preferred "Polar" binding of cloth backed boards, this considered by Renard to be "in many respects the...

2 volumes, octavo. Original mid-blue cloth, title gilt to the upper boards and spines. Coloured frontispiece to each and 4 other coloured plates in all, 43 black and... Read more

The Voyages and Adventures of Captain Robert Boyle, in Several Parts of the World… View Details Add to Wishlist

[CHETWOOD, William Rufus]

The Voyages and Adventures of Captain Robert Boyle, in Several Parts of the World… 1726

£2,500

First edition. "Howes points out that Boyle's narrative must probably be a work of pure fiction, and certainly any reading of the novel supports his contention. Like the Thousand and...

Octavo (193 × 111 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco label, edges sprinkled red. Housed in a tan quarter morocco slip case, in limp... Read more

My Last Expedition to the Antarctic 1936-1937. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHRISTENSEN, Lars.

My Last Expedition to the Antarctic 1936-1937. 1938

£500

First edition. This copy signed by Christensen beneath the portrait. Christensen was a Norwegian ship-owner and whaling magnate with a lifelong interest in Antarctica. He financed a...

Octavo. Original patterned paper-covered boards, printed patch label to the upper board. Portrait frontispiece and 10 other plates, maps to the endpapers. A little... Read more

Come Tell Me How You Live. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHRISTIE, Agatha.

Come Tell Me How You Live. 1946

£75

First edition, first impression. Christie's account of her travels to the Middle East with her archaeologist husband, Max Mallowan.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a few short closed tears repaired with... Read more

The History of the Voyages of Christopher Columbus, View Details Add to Wishlist

(CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS)

The History of the Voyages of Christopher Columbus, 1772

£1,250

Attractive copy of this popular history of Columbus's voyages, first published by M. Cooper in London around 1750, followed by a Glasgow edition of 1761, this apparently its third...

Duodecimo (160 × 99 mm) Contemporary mottled sheep, red morocco label to the spine. A little rubbed, upper joint starting, head of spine chipped, toned, a very... Read more

A Collection of Voyages and Travels, View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Awnsham & John.

A Collection of Voyages and Travels, 1732

£11,500

Second, enlarged edition. "Compiled by Awnsham and John Churchill, this is a very valuable collection, both for its range of coverage and for the fact that it gives the original...

6 volumes, folio (351 × 216 mm). Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, brown morocco labels, spines attractively gilt in compartments, Northern Light Board... Read more

The Story of the Malakand Field Force View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston L[eonard]. Spencer.

The Story of the Malakand Field Force 1901

£450

New Impression of the Silver Library Edition of Churchill's first book, "with considerable alterations in make-up and binding", based on his exploits with the Malakand field force...

Small octavo. Portrait frontispiece of Sir Bindon Blood and 6 folding colour maps. Ex-Good's Library, Officer's Mess 2nd Bn. PWO West Yorkshire Regiment, bookplates... Read more

The Story of the Malakand Field Force View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston L[eonard]. Spencer.

The Story of the Malakand Field Force 1901

£250

Second printing of the Silver Library Edition of Churchill's first book, "with considerable alterations in make-up and binding", based on his exploits with the Malakand field force...

Small octavo, original reddish cloth, title and publisher's device gilt to the spine, single ruled panel in blind to the boards, patterned endpapers. Portrait... Read more

The Story of the Malakand Field Force View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston L[eonard]. Spencer.

The Story of the Malakand Field Force 1898

£4,750

First edition, home issue, only printing, first state, of Churchill's first book, this copy without the errata slip at p. 1, catalogue dated 12/97, but apparently in the variant...

Octavo, original green cloth with a pronounced white graining, spine lettered in gilt, upper cover with panel in blind lettered gilt, black endpapers. Frontispiece... Read more

India. Speeches and an Introduction. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

India. Speeches and an Introduction. 1931

£975

First edition, wrappered issue. The 30s are characterized as Churchill's wilderness years, with his unrelenting opposition to Hitler being seen as main cause for his ostracism....

Octavo. Original orange light card printed wraps. Some slight chipping and to the tail edge of the upper wrap and of the spine, small piece chipped from the lower... Read more

London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. 1900

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in burgundy morocco, titles to spine with lion centre tool in compartments, single rule to boards, signature block to front... Read more

London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. 1900

£950

First edition, first impression. "The volume essentially consists of 27 letters and telegrams to the Morning Post written between 26 October 1899 and 10 March 1900 … It is, as...

Octavo, original tan cloth, illustration and titles to spine in red and gilt, illustration and titles to upper board in red and black, black surface-paper endpapers.... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

London to Ladysmith via Pretoria. 1900

£2,500

First edition, second printing. This copy signed on the blank following the front free endpaper. A title infrequently encountered signed. "The volume essentially consists of 27...

Octavo, original tan cloth, illustration and titles to spine in red and gilt, illustration and titles to upper cover in red and black. Folding coloured map as... Read more