Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
My African Journey. 1908
£650
First edition, first issue, only printing. My African Journey was the first book to derive purely from Churchill's journalism, as distinct from his work as a war correspondent....
Octavo. Original pictorial red cloth, title gilt to spine, pictorial decoration to upper board in blue, grey and black enamel. Frontispiece and 46 other plates, 3... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The River War; an Account of the Reconquest of the Sudan. 1899
£1,875
First edition, first printing, second state - with the minor typo at p.459 in volume II corrected - of Churchill's second book, preceded only by The Story of the Malakand Field...
2 volumes, octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles and pictorial decoration gilt to spines and upper boards, facsimile gilt signature and block of one of Kitchener's... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
The River War; an Account of the Reconquest of the Sudan. 1899
£5,500
First edition, first impression, second state - minor typographic error corrected on p459 of volume II - of Churchill's second book, preceded only by The Story of the Malakand Field...
2 volumes, octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles and pictorial decoration gilt to spines and upper boards, facsimile gilt signature and block of one of Kitchener's... Read more
(CLARKE, Sir Andrew) VETCH, R. H. (ed.)
Life of Lieut.-General The Hon. Sir Andrew Clarke GCMG, CB, CIE. 1905
£450
First edition, uncommon. Commissioned into the Royal Engineers in 1844, Clarke spent most of his career in civil employment, beginning with surveying and wharf building in Tasmania...
Octavo. Original plum diapered cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, blind panels to the boards. With the dust jacket. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and 2... Read more
[CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne] TWAIN, Mark.
Following the Equator. 1897
£375
First edition, first issue. This copy with the favoured single Hartford imprint, and the signature mark 11 at p.161. Having invested heavily in revolutionary, and flawed, typesetting...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, illustration and design to front board, titles and decoration to spine gilt. Illustrated by 11 different illustrators. Foxing to the... Read more
CLINTON, Sir Henry.
Memorandums &c. &c. respecting the Unprecedented Treatment which the Army have met with respecting Plunder taken after a Siege, 1794
£600
First Edition. "Concerning capture of Charleston and sale of American property" (Howes). Clinton's reputation rests "almost entirely on his service in the American War of...
Octavo (230 × 140 mm). Stitched as issued, unopened and untrimmed, preserved in brown cloth drop-back box with Plexiglas window in the upper panel Light... Read more
(CLINTONCORNWALLIS CONTROVERSY)
The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton 1783
£1,850
First editions, except the first-named, which is the fifth edition. An excellent group of pamphlets from the ClintonCornwallis controversy, three of the major documents of the...
Octavo (213 × 219 mm), four items bound as one. Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, red morocco label, raised bands, gilt rules. Folding tables to the... Read more
(CLIVE) MALCOLM, Sir John.
The Life of Robert, Lord Clive: 1836
£1,500
First edition. Official life of Clive of India by Sir John Malcolm, another great Indian administrator. Crested bookplates of John Murray, publisher of the work, to the front...
3 volumes, octavo (213 × 131 mm). Contemporary half calf on drab boards, black morocco labels, flat bands to the spines, ornate foliate panels to the... Read more
COBURN, Alvin Langdon.
London Bridge 1906. 1915
£1,750
Alvin Langdon Coburn became a key figure in the development of pictorialism, a photographic movement in vogue from around 1885 following the widespread introduction of the dry-plate...
12 x 10 cm. Original photogravure, signed in pencil by Coburn in the border below the image. Fine condition, mounted and presented in a black wooden frame. Read more
COCTEAU, Jean.
Round the World Again in Eighty Days. 1937
£275
First edition, first impression, published silmultaneously in the UK and France. Scarce in dust jacket.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine cocked, fugitive green dye mottled as usual, but a very nice copy in the lightly... Read more
[COLENSO, J.W.]
Three Native Accounts of the Visit of the Bishop of Natal in September and October, 1859, 1901
£150
Third edition, first published in 1860. Bi-lingual text. Colenso was consecrated Bishop of Natal in 1853 and settled there in 1855; "Unfailingly energetic, by 1857 he had completed...
Duodecimo. Original very dark green combed cloth with tiel in blind to the upper board within a blind panel, blind panel to lower board, cream surface-paper endpapers.... Read more
COLLINGWOOD, Cuthbert.
Rambles of a Naturalist on the Shores and Waters of the China Sea: 1868
£350
First edition. "In 18667 Collingwood served as surgeon and naturalist on board HMS Rifleman and HMS Serpent on voyages of exploration in the China seas, doing research in...
Octavo. Original green sand-grained cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt block of a jellyfish to the upper board, dark green surface-paper endpapers. Engraved frontispiece... Read more
COLQUHOUN, James Andrew Sutherland, Major.
With the Kurram Field Force, 1878-79. 1881
£950
First edition. An excellent account of the formation and operations of General Roberts' expeditionary force. Captain Colquhoun, R.A. arrived only in time for the action on Peiwar...
Octavo. Original royal blue cloth, title gilt to the spine, blind panels to the boards. Lithographic frontispiece and four other similar plates, two folding maps and... Read more
COLUMBUS, Christopher.
The Spanish Letter of Columbus to Luis de Sant' Angel 1891
£800
First edition, presentation copy to George Earle Buckle, inscribed on the blank facing the title: "Presented to the Editor of the Times by Bernard Quaritch, London, Feb. 14, 1891"....
Folio. Original quarter red roan, red cloth boards, unlettered, dark green endpapers, red morocco inner hinges, all as issued. Spine ends rubbed, rear morocco hinge... Read more
(COMBERMERE)
Standing Orders for the Bengal Native Infantry, 1828
£850
Extremely uncommon, COPAC shows a "second edition" of 1840 at BL and NLS, and a further edition of 1846 in BL; OCLC lists copies of the present edition in Library of Congress and...
Octavo (203 × 118 mm) Contemporary Indian calf. 4-page unpaginated prelims, and 68-pages of text, addenda leaf mounted on the rear pastedown, entirely... Read more
CONFUCIUS.
Confucius sinarum Philosophus, sive Scientia Sinensis latine exposita 1687
£9,500
First European edition of Confucius: the first three parts being Latin translations of the Ta Hsüeh, the Chung Yung, and the Lun Yü or Analects; and the fourth, Philippe...
Folio (322 × 220 mm). Contemporary sprinkled calf, sides with gilt roll border, spine gilt in compartments, hand-lettered title label in third compartment,... Read more
(CONRAD, Joseph) CURLE, Richard.
Into the East. Notes on Burma and Malaya. 1923
£150
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Contents lightly toned. An excellent copy in the rubbed and creased dust jacket with tanned... Read more
COOK, Captain James.
An Account of the Voyages for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere ; 177388
£75,000
Secondfirstthird editions of the three voyages, traditionally considered the best edition for each of the three voyages; the largest possible copies of the text volumes,...
Together 10 volumes: 9 quarto text volumes and folio atlas. The text volumes uniformly bound and consecutively numbered in English Regency half calf, spines... Read more
COOK, Captain James.
The Three Voyages Round The World. 1821
£3,950
An attractive set, entirely untrimmed. This octavo edition reprints the full texts of the original published accounts of Cook's three voyages.
7 volumes, octavo. Uncut in original blue paper boards, skilfully rebacked and recornered with plain paper, elegant printed spine-labels on blue paper. Slightly... Read more
COOK, Captain James.
[Three voyages:] An Account of the Voyages for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere ; 1773-85
£35,000
Second, fourth, and second editions respectively. A complete set of the official accounts of Captain Cook's three voyages around the world. "Cook did more to clarify the geographical...
9 volumes, 8 quarto text volumes (397 × 230 mm), and folio atlas (565 × 400 mm) of plates and maps to accompany the third voyage. Text volumes in early... Read more
COOK, Captain James, & Captain James King.
A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. 1784
£5,000
First Dublin edition of Cook's fatal third voyage, another attempt to find a north-west passage, during which he "discovered" Oahu and Kauai at the western end of the Hawaiian...
3 volumes octavo (206 × 118 mm) contemporary streaked calf, red and green labels to the spines, flat spines densely gilt with a repeated cinquefoil and ribbon... Read more
(COOK, Captain James) KIPPIS, A.
Narrative of the Voyages Round the World. 1880
£250
A very attractive copy combining Kippis' Life of Cook, the first English biography of the explorer originally published in 1788, with an account of the Voyages edited by Kippis to be...
Octavo. Original brick-red cloth, bevelled edges, titles and elaborate pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in black and gilt, yellow endpapers, all edges... Read more
COOK, Hugh.
The Sikh Wars. The British Army in the Punjab 1845-1849. 1975
£50
First edition. Excellent modern study.
Octavo. Original mid-blue boards, title gilt to spine. with the dust jacket. 12 plates, maps to the text, some full-page, maps to endpapers. Very good in jacket. Read more
COOK, James.
A Voyage Towards the South Pole, and Round the World. 1777
£4,500
Second edition, same year as the first. The fame Cook had achieved by his first voyage allowed him to write the account of his second and historically most important voyage himself....
2 volumes quarto (277 × 223 mm). Later half calf, marbled boards, to style, earlier red and black morocco labels laid down, raised bands, compartments with floral... Read more
(COOK, James) ANDERSON, George William.
A New, Authentic, and Complete Account of Voyages Round the World, [17846]
£6,750
First edition of this "omnibus" compilation of Cook together with Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Mulgrave, Anson and Drake. Printed in double column in "large new Types, constructed on...
2 volumes, folio (395 × 260 mm). Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with vellum corners, somewhat worn and with some stripping of the marble from the boards,... Read more





















![[Three voyages:] An Account of the Voyages … for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere…;](/content/store/products/8979/2/10395.jpg)








