Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
COOK, Captain James.
[Three voyages:] An Account of the Voyages for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere ; 1773-85
£35,000
Second, fourth, and second editions respectively. A complete set of the official accounts of Captain Cook's three voyages around the world. "Cook did more to clarify the geographical...
9 volumes, 8 quarto text volumes (397 × 230 mm), and folio atlas (565 × 400 mm) of plates and maps to accompany the third voyage. Text volumes in early... Read more
COOK, Captain James, & Captain James King.
A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. 1784
£5,000
First Dublin edition of Cook's fatal third voyage, another attempt to find a north-west passage, during which he "discovered" Oahu and Kauai at the western end of the Hawaiian...
3 volumes octavo (206 × 118 mm) contemporary streaked calf, red and green labels to the spines, flat spines densely gilt with a repeated cinquefoil and ribbon... Read more
COOK, Hugh.
The Sikh Wars. The British Army in the Punjab 1845-1849. 1975
£50
First edition. Excellent modern study.
Octavo. Original mid-blue boards, title gilt to spine. with the dust jacket. 12 plates, maps to the text, some full-page, maps to endpapers. Very good in jacket. Read more
(COOK, James) ANDERSON, George William.
A New, Authentic, and Complete Account of Voyages Round the World, [17846]
£6,750
First edition of this "omnibus" compilation of Cook together with Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Mulgrave, Anson and Drake. Printed in double column in "large new Types, constructed on...
2 volumes, folio (395 × 260 mm). Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with vellum corners, somewhat worn and with some stripping of the marble from the boards,... Read more
(COOK, James) ANDERSON, George William.
A New, Authentic, and Complete Account of Voyages Round the World, 1790
£3,750
First large octavo edition of this omnibus compilation of Cook, Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Mulgrave, Anson and Drake. Originally published in folio (1784-6) in 80 sixpenny parts with...
6 volumes, octavo (212 × 122 mm) contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked, tan and green morocco labels. 129 engraved plates and maps, 65 of them folding.... Read more
(COOK, James) HAWKESWORTH, John.
An Account of the Voyages undertaken by the order of his Present Majesty for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere, 1773
£9,750
Hawkesworth's account of Cook's first voyage was first published earlier in the same year. This, the second, "is considered the best one" (Hill), containing a new preface with the...
3 volumes quarto (279 × 220 mm). Contemporary calf, red and black morocco labels, raised bands, spines attractively gilt in compartments, single gilt fillet panel... Read more
COOK, James, & James King.
A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean; 1785 & 1784
£2,750
The official account of Cook's third voyage was first published in 1784. "This abridged account is preferred by some readers because, the nautical and technical parts having been...
4 volumes, octavo (214 × 123 mm). Contemporary lightly sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked to style, red morocco titling-pieces, flat spines, compartments formed by a... Read more
(COOK, James) KIPPIS, Andrew.
The Life of Captain James Cook. 1788
£2,950
First edition of the "first English biography of Cook intended to give a well-balanced account of his life from birth to death, including his family and early years, and the...
Quarto (310 × 245 mm). Recent brown streaked calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, red morocco labels, gilt role to boards. Frontispiece portrait.... Read more
COOKE, H.
Trade with Siberia. Board of Trade - Commercial Intelligence Committee. 1905
£250
First edition. Exhaustive government report on the region.
Foolscap quarto. Original blue printed wraps. Folding map. Ex-Scottish Home Dept. Library, small ink-stamp to the upper wrap, upper wrap with tape repairs and spine... Read more
COOPER KEY, Astley.
A Narrative of the Recovery of H.M.S. Gorgon, 1847
£250
First edition. Gorgon was part of the Royal Naval squadron commanded by Commander John Purvis anchored in the River Plate during the Uruguayan Civil War, to protect "British...
Octavo (214 × 132 mm) Contemporary navy blue straight-grained morocco, title gilt to the spine, flat bands, compartments ornately gilt, blind panels to the... Read more
CORBETT, Julian S. (ed.)
Relation of the Voyage to Cadiz 1596 by Sir William Slyngisbie. 1902
£65
An offprint containing an account of Howard and Essex's descent on Cadiz, written by a member of Sir George Carew's staff, serving as part of Sir Walter Raleigh's squadron....
Octavo. Perfect bound in the original marl light card wraps. 4 coloured plates and one large folding plate. Wraps a little soiled and with minor edge-wear, but overall... Read more
(CORVINUS PRESS) GOLDING, Louis.
In the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver, 1938
£875
Number 13 of 30 copies printed on Portal handmade paper signed by the author. "The photographs... were taken by the author himself... They are all prints from the original negatives,...
Octavo. Original sand buckram-backed patterned linen covered boards, title gilt to spine, Corvinus crow to the upper board, top edge gilt, others uncut. With the... Read more
CORYATE, Thomas.
Coryates Crudities Hastily gobled up in five Moneths travells in France, Savoy, Italy ... 1611
£20,000
First edition. Coryate's eccentric account of his peregrinations on foot through Europe in 1608. A "there and back again" to Venice, Coryate ended his journey by literally hanging up...
4to (8 1/2 x 6 in.; 216 x 152 mm). [472] leaves (collation precisely as in Pforzheimer) including engraved title-page, 4 engraved plates (2 folding), engraved text... Read more
COUSIN, Louis.
Histoire de Constantinople depuis le regne de l'ancien Justin, jusqu'à la fin de l'Empire. 167274
£4,500
First edition, a fine set of this abridged French translation of the Greek Corpus Byzantinae Historiae, by the French scholar Louis Cousin (16271707). The work was a...
8 vols., quarto (238 × 180 mm). Near-contemporary dark blue morocco, covers with triple fillet border in blind, spines in six compartments with raised bands,... Read more
COUSINS, James H.
The Renaissance in India. [1918]
£85
First edition, inscribed by the author on the half-title: "With fraternal greetings, James H. Cousins, Tokyo 7 July 1919". The recipient is also most certainly the American professor...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, spine and front cover lettered in dark blue, sides with borders blocked in blind. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Ownership... Read more
COX, Sir Edmund C.
My Thirty Years in India. 1909
£95
First edition, this copy inscribed; "C.A.B. Bentley from the Author, Nov. 1909," on the front free endpaper, the inscription slightly faded. Educated Eton and Trinity College,...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt within ornate panel to the spine, upper board blind panelled with central on-laid brown cloth cartouche with the author's... Read more
COX, Sir Edmund C.
Police and Crime in India. [1911]
£35
First Edition. "A long, detailed and very readable book devoted mainly to the Bombay Presidency Police, but with much information regarding the law, criminal activities, and police...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, crest of the Indian Police gilt to the upper board. Frontispiece and 15 other plates. Somewhat foxed, as often, one... Read more
(CRAIG, Edward Gordon) LEAR, Edward.
Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria &c. 1852
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Edward Gordon Craig's copy, in his personal binding style, with his bookplate, and numerous pencil notes in his hand. Craig (18721966) was the...
Octavo (252 × 157 mm). Early 20th-century quarter vellum, titles to spine gilt, marbled sides. 2 maps and 20 plates. Map of Calabria pasted to front blank.... Read more
CRAIG-McKERROW, Margaret R[eibold].
The Iron Road to Samarcand. 1932
£185
First edition. Attractively-produced, and uncommon, account of a trip, conducted by Intourist, through Russian Turkestan - present day Kazakhstan - to Samarkand and Bokhara and back...
Octavo. Original black cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine. Frontispiece and 36 plates, route map. Slightly rubbed, spine mildly sunned and a little fragile... Read more
CRAWFORD, Arthur.
Our Troubles in Poona and the Deccan. 1897
£75
First edition. In the aftermath of the Poona Jubilee Murders, Crawford, who served for nearly 30 years in the Indian Police Service, essays a survey of the region and its people from...
Octavo. Original combed cloth, title gilt to spine, blind bands to the boards. Frontispiece and 13 other plates, illustrations to the text. A little rubbed, spine... Read more
CRAWFORD, Arthur Travers as T.C. Arthur.
Reminiscences of an Indian Police Official. 1894
£175
First edition. "From 1857 to 1885, Crawford served in the India Police of the Bombay Presidency and in Central India. In this work, he has provided a loose collection of case studies...
Octavo. Original plum diapered cloth, title gilt to the spine. Frontispiece and 23 other plates, illustrations to the text. A little rubbed, spine relined, rear hinge... Read more
(CRIMEAN WAR)
Life of Field-Marshal Lord Raglan: 1855
£625
First edition. Extremely uncommon memorial volume - just 4 copies on OCLC, none in the US, all but the BL copy apparently second editions - this much enhanced by the addition of the...
Small octavo (164 × 97 mm) Original red embossed cloth, title gilt within laurel wreath to the upper board, mid-blue surface-paper endpapers. Die-cut and... Read more
CRUM, F[rederick] M[aurice].
With the Mounted Infantry in South Africa. 1903
£650
First and only edition, limited to 200 copies. This copy sequentially inscribed; initially by Sir Edward Hutton recording its receipt from the author, Hutton's reports to the War...
Octavo. Original black cloth, red cloth label with gilt title to spine, blind panels to boards. A little rubbed, the label slightly scuffed, hinges starting, light... Read more
[CRÈVECOEUR, Michel Guillaume St. Jean de]
Lettres d'un Cultivateur Américain, écrites a W. S. ecuyer, Depuis l'Année 1770, jusqu'a 1781. Traduites de l'Anglois par ***. 1784
£1,250
First edition in French, first issue with errata preceding the text in both volumes, the author's own free translation with additional material, of his Letters from an American...
2 volumes, octavo. Contemporary pale tan quarter calf, smooth spines with citron and blue goatskin labels, wide gilt rolls, centre tools in blind, blue marbled sides,... Read more
(CUNARD, Nancy.)
A Day in Versailles. [1950]
£275
First English language edition, first impression. Copy belonging to the translator, author Nancy Cunard, with her inscription to the title page "(Translation from the French Edition...
Duodecimo. Original grey wrappers printed in green and brown. Lightly rubbed, bump to tail of spine resulting in a chip and creasing, nick to edge of lower wrapper... Read more
![[Three voyages:] An Account of the Voyages … for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere…;](/content/store/products/8979/2/10395.jpg)





























