Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
WILLCOCKS, Sir James, General.
The Romance of Soldiering and Sport. 1925
£150
First edition. Vignettes from numerous colonial campaigns in India and Africa through to France in the First World War, where Willcocks commanded the Indian Corps. Willcocks served...
Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. With the typographical dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and fifteen other plates. Cloth just a... Read more
WILKES, Charles.
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, 1845
£1,200
Third Edition overall. In smaller format than the imperial octavo edition of the same year, this edition was reprinted from stereos of that edition but without the plates or...
5 volumes, medium octavo. Original publisher's brown vertical fine-ribbed cloth, American arms in gilt on front cover and in blind on rear cover, spines blindstamped,... Read more
WILKES, Charles.
Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition, 1845
£975
Third Edition overall. In smaller format than the imperial octavo edition of the same year, this edition was reprinted from stereos of that edition but without the plates or...
5 volumes, medium octavo. Original publisher's brown vertical fine-ribbed cloth, American arms in gilt on front cover and in blind on rear cover, spines blindstamped,... Read more
WHITE, John.
Journal of a Voyage to New South Wales 1790
£3,500
First edition. White, chief surgeon to the settlement at New South Wales, was also an accomplished naturalist. The ornithological and other natural history plates are most attractive...
Quarto (295 × 235 mm). Recently bound in period-style full mottled calf, spine gilt in compartments with old black morocco title label, boards with double gilt... Read more
WHEELER, Arthur Oliver.
The Selkirk Range. 1905
£350
First edition. Wheeler was born in Kilkenny, and emigrated to Canada with his family in 1876. He served an apprenticeship as a Dominion Land Surveyor with Rvley and Hamilton, and...
2 volumes, text volume and map-case, octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spine and to the upper board, together with the Canadian arms. Portrait frontispiece... Read more
(WHALING) CHURCH, Albert Cook.
Whale Ships and Whaling. 1938
£85
First Edition, First Printing. Superbly illustrated.
Quarto. Original photolithographic pictorial cloth, titles to spine in white, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. With more than 200 photographic illustrations.... Read more
WESTON, Edward, & Charis Wilson.
California and the West. 1978
£125
Second edition, with a new foreword.
Quarto. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine in silver, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. 64 plates from photos by Edward Weston. An excellent copy in the... Read more
(WELLESLEY, Richard Colley, Marquess) MARTIN, Montgomery (ed.)
The Despatches, Minutes, and Correspondence of the Marquess Wellesley, 1836-8
£2,500
First editions. "The most brilliant part of Wellesley's career was unquestionably his government of India. He must be regarded as one of the three men who consolidated the empire of...
6 volumes octavo (218 × 139 mm) Later dark red half morocco, matching linen, for Hatchards, raised bands, titles gilt in second and fourth compartments, the... Read more
WELLESLEY, Marquess.
The despatches and correspondence of the Marquess Wellesley, K.G. 1838
£625
First edition. "Wellesley, once despot of 150 million people, like Warren Hastings before him and George Curzon after, proved a difficult, indeed embarrassing, figure to fit back...
Octavo, original boards with paper label to the spine. Armorial bookplate of Worcestershire county historian John William Willis Bund to the front pastedown. Boards... Read more
(WEBBER, John) WAGNER, Sigmund.
Siebenzehntes Neujahrstuck, herausgegeben von der Künstler-Gesellschaft in Zurich auf das Jahr 1821. 1821
£6,250
First Edition. John Webber was born in London in about 1750, the son of the Swiss sculpter Abraham Wäber. He studied in Berne and Paris, and entered the R.A. Schools in 1775. In...
Small quarto. 13pp. Original printed light card wraps. Housed in half sheep on yellow paper board clamshell box, tan morocco label, spine gilt in compartments.... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
A Tourist in Africa. 1960
£95
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 10 plates from photos. Tiny white spot to upper board. An excellent copy in... Read more
WAUGH, Evelyn.
Waugh in Abyssinia. 1936
£3,250
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "Jack from Evelyn, with warmest regards". The supplied dust jacket is in the published state with...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket supplied for another copy. Spine a little rolled and faded, slight bump to lower... Read more
WARD, Harriet.
Five Years in Kaffirland; 1848
£1,250
First edition. "An account of the 'War of the Axe' written by the wife of an officer with the 91st Regiment" (Mendelssohn). The Wards travelled out on the Abercrombie Robinson,...
2 volumes, octavo (206 × 127 mm). Original red embossed cloth, title gilt to spines. Lithographed frontispiece to Volume I, wood-engraved frontispiece t Volume... Read more
WARD, F. Kingdon.
Plant Hunter's Paradise. 1937
£225
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Black and white frontispiece and 11 plates, 2 folding maps. An excellent copy in... Read more
WALLACE, Edgar.
The Mission that failed. A Tale of the Raid & other Poems reprinted from the "Owl" etc. 1898
£750
First edition. "A collection of poems on South African topics; among the stanzas are some verses concerning the Jameson Raid, and other matters concerned with Transvaal politics"...
Small octavo. Original printed wraps, rebacked with cloth, some repairs, wraps brittle and paint-spattered on the upper panel. Portrait frontispiece. Marginal... Read more
[WALLACE-DUNLOP, Madeline Anne, & Rosalind Harriet Maria]
The Timely Retreat; or a Year in Bengal before the Mutinies. 1858
£200
Second edition, same year as the first. Handley describes it as "Travel journal of two wealthy sisters on a visit to their brother in India; light and trivial in tone, but scornful...
2 volumes, octavo, original blue embossed cloth, title gilt to spines and to upper boards with a gilt roundel, both volumes neatly recased and the spines relined.... Read more
WALKER, H. S.
Operations in Southern Rhodesia, 1896. 1898
£1,500
First and only edition, extremely uncommon, no other copy traced, the BL holds only a set of the maps. This copy has a small paper label completed by hand showing that it was...
Octavo. Original dark blue cloth-backed printed boards. 116pp. 7 maps and battle-plans, 4 of them folding. Externally slightly rubbed and soiled, endpapers a touch... Read more
WALE, H.J.
Sword and Surplice; 1880
£350
First edition. "Service from 1845 in the Hussars in India and the Crimean War" (Bruce). A really very uncommon memoir, OCLC listing just 8 copies worldwide - BL, London Library,...
Octavo. Contemporary half calf, purple sand-grain cloth boards, black morocco label, edges and endpapers marbled. Frontispiece. A very nice copy. Read more
WADDELL, L. Austine.
The Buddhism of Tibet or Lamaism. 1958
£75
Second edition revised, originally published in 1895.
Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in green. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Small ownership... Read more
WADDELL, L. Au[gu]stine.
Lhasa and its Mysteries. 1905
£500
First Edition. "The author, Army Medical Service, describes the march of the British force to Lhasa of 1903-04, and the religion of Tibet." (Yakushi) Waddell had served extensively...
Octavo. Contemporary diced half calf on marbled boards, gilt, neat black buckram replacement label. Colour frontispiece and 2 other colour plates, 111 half-tone... Read more
VIVIAN, George.
Scenery of Portugal & Spain. 1839
£5,500
First edition, but with second issue of the plate "Oporto. Praca de Sm Bento" (text corrected). A sequel to Vivian's volume on Spain, this series of lithographs is largely devoted...
Folio (555 × 374 mm) Contemporary green roan-backed flower-sprigged embossed boards, title gilt to the spine, cream endpapers. Lithographic title, 2-leaf plate... Read more
VINCENTI, J. P.
Monographia. El Sepulcro de Moore. 1857
£1,500
First edition, uncommon, just two copies - BL and Biblioteca Nacional de España - on OCLC and an 1890 reprint at BNE. Attractive souvenir with dual language text, a portrait,...
Landscape octavo. Original green cloth, blind panelling to both boards, gilt device of Moore's tomb to the upper board, marbled endpapers. 5 single-tint lithographs,... Read more
VILLIERS, Alan.
Sons of Sindbad. 1940
£225
First edition, first impression. An extremely desirable copy of what is probably Villiers's finest book. A record of "A journey of 10,000 odd miles along the Arabian and African...
Large octavo. Original blue boards, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 35 other plates, maps in red and black to the free endpapers. Neat... Read more
(VIETNAM) MANNING, Robert, & Michael Janeway (eds.)
Who we are. 1969
£50
First Edition. Important collection of essays from the influential literary magazine. Contributions from George McGovern, Denis Brogan, Denis Warner, Leo Tolstoy, Robert Stone et al.
Octavo. Original red boards in dust jacket. Very good in slightly rubbed, unclipped jacket. Read more
VERNEY, Margaret M.
Sir Henry Stewart Verney, K.C.I.E. 1923
£45
First edition. This copy inscribed, "To Miss Edith Langridge with love from Hermione Cunningham, March 20, 1925." Cunningham went to India in 1866 and became Government Advocate and...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in yellow. Portrait frontispiece and 4 other portraits. a little rubbed, the spine lettering a touch faded, but overall... Read more






























