Travel & Exploration (all items)

We offer free shipping

A Popular History of The United States, View Details Add to Wishlist

BRYANT, W. C., & S. H. Gay.

A Popular History of The United States, 1878–81

£300

4 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary half brown morocco, lettering and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled boards, all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout...

4 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary half brown morocco, lettering and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, cloth boards, marbled boards, all edges gilt.... Read more

Troublous Times. Experiences in Bolshevik Russia and Turkestan. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUN, A. H.

Troublous Times. Experiences in Bolshevik Russia and Turkestan. 1931

£250

First edition. Brun was a captain in the Danish RFA, later a-d-c to the King of Denmark. He served with the department set up by the legation at St. Petersburg under the minister on...

Octavo, original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. Portrait frontispiece and 19 other plates. Somewhat rubbed, spine sunned, light browning, a little shaken, about... Read more

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCE, James, & Alexander Murray.

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, 1790 [and] 1808

£7,500

First editions. Bruce's "long and energetic narrative … remains one of the great travel accounts of the eighteenth century" (ODNB). James Bruce of Kinnaird (1730-1794) was only...

6 volumes, quarto (285 × 230 mm). 19th-century tree calf, brown and green labels, spines gilt in compartments, attractive gilt panelling to the boards, Northern... Read more

Travels Between the Years 1765 and 1773, Through Part of Africa View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCE, James.

Travels Between the Years 1765 and 1773, Through Part of Africa 1812

£225

An attractively bound early edition of the travels of James Bruce.

Octavo (214 × 127 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, spine gilt in compartments, black calf label, marbled sides, red endpapers, red speckled edges. Engraved... Read more

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCE, James.

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile 1805

£2,000

Second edition. "Few books of equal compass are equally entertaining; and few such monuments exist of the energy and enterprise of a single traveller" (DNB). Bruce arrived in...

7 volumes, octavo, and plate volume, quarto. Text volumes uniformly bound in early 20th-century brown half calf by Bayntuns of Bath, spines lettered gilt and with gilt... Read more

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUCE, James.

Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, 1790

£7,500

First edition. "His long and energetic narrative … remains one of the great travel accounts of the eighteenth century" (ODNB). James Bruce of Kinnaird (1730-1794) was only the...

5 volumes. Contemporary diced calf, gilt twist panel to the boards, flat spines, titles gilt direct to spines, gilt banding forming compartments enclosing gilt roundel... Read more

The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWNE, Patrick.

The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica. 1789

£3,750

Though not designated as such, this is the second edition; from the library of the English botanist T. F. Forster. Patrick Browne (c.1720–1790) was an Irish physician and...

Folio (365 × 232 mm). Contemporary tree calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, red morocco label, spines gilt in compartments, covers with gilt scroll... Read more

The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWNE, Patrick.

The Civil and Natural History of Jamaica. 1756

£7,500

First edition, one of only 250 copies according to Sabin. Patrick Browne (c.1720-1790) was an Irish physician and botanist who went to the West Indies in 1737 and again about 1746,...

Folio (357 × 239 mm). Contemporary calf (perhaps Spanish), morocco label gilt lettered in English, spine gilt in compartments, marbled pastedowns, mottled edges.... Read more

A Year among the Persians. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWNE, Edward Granville.

A Year among the Persians. 1926

£250

First published in 1893, here re-issued with an important memoir of his life by E. Denison Ross. "In 1887 Browne was elected to a fellowship at Pembroke College, and this enabled him...

Large octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine within gilt panel, gilt panel to the upper board enclosing an elaborate gilt roundel, top edge gilt, others... Read more

Service with the 56th Regiment and 2nd Battn. The Essex Regiment "Pompadours." A Manuscript Autobiographical Record, 1875-1919. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWN, Frederick John, Colonel.

Service with the 56th Regiment and 2nd Battn. The Essex Regiment "Pompadours." A Manuscript Autobiographical Record, 1875-1919. c.1920]

£2,750

A well-written, lively and highly detailed account of a military life in the late nineteenth century through to the First World War. Evidently written up for family reference,...

Folio, c.440pp. manuscript in half reversed calf ledger book, sewn into sail-cloth wrapper. Thirteen mounted original albumen prints, Suez, India, Aden and Malta.... Read more

With Russian, Japanese and Chunchuse. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRINDLE, Ernest.

With Russian, Japanese and Chunchuse. 1905

£200

First edition. Brindle was the Daily Mail's special correspondent in Asia and here gives an account of his experiences following the outbreak of the war. It includes a chapter on the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title in gilt to spine and black to the upper board. Folding map. Spine just a touch spotted, endpapers browned, a scatter of foxing to... Read more

The Island of Zeus. Wanderings in Crete. View Details Add to Wishlist

BREWSTER, Ralph.

The Island of Zeus. Wanderings in Crete. 1939

£175

First edition. Travelogue by the author of the scandalous The 6000 Beards of Athos, uncommon particularly so in jacket.

Octavo. Original rust cloth, lettered in yellow on the spine. With the dust jacket. 32 plates. Very good in price-clipped jacket, just a little rubbed, some chipping,... Read more

A Topographical History of Surrey. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake.

A Topographical History of Surrey. 1850

£1,200

5 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in half brown morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, tan cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, bookplate to front...

5 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in half brown morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, tan cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt,... Read more

A Twenty Years Struggle in South Africa. A Souvenir. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRAUN, Dietrich E.

A Twenty Years Struggle in South Africa. A Souvenir. [c. 1918]

£125

Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Mrs. Walter Meyer from the author Dietrich E. Braun, 1953".

Oblong quarto. Original brown side-stitched wrappers printed in black and blue. Illustrations from photos throughout. Some light markings to edges, an excellent copy. Read more

Memoirs of the Margravine of Anspach. Written by herself. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRANDENBURG-ANSPACH-BAYREUTH, Elizabeth, Margravine of.

Memoirs of the Margravine of Anspach. Written by herself. 1826

£125

First edition. "Spirited, frank, and self-aggrandizing Memoirs, which caused a stir on their publication" (ODNB) Anspach was a society hostess, and the author of a number of "light...

2 volumes, octavo (219 × 138 mm). Later green half crushed morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, title gilt direct to the spine, top edge gilt, others uncut.... Read more

Atlantic Coast Pilot - Eastport to Boston. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADFORD, John Service.

Atlantic Coast Pilot - Eastport to Boston. 1879

£350

A revised and corrected edition, following the first of 1871. Founded by an act of 1807 "to provide for surveying the coasts of the United States," the Office of Coast Survey is the...

Quarto (295 × 193 mm). Original half skiver on marbled boards, title gilt to the spine, marbled edges and endpapers. 24 folding harbour charts and 31 folding... Read more

Jungle, Jungle, little Chindit. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOYLE, Patrick, & Jon Musgrave-Wood.

Jungle, Jungle, little Chindit. [1946]

£125

First edition. This copy signed by Boyle on the half-title, and inscribed verso of the front free endpaper; "To Anne from Pat, with half the author's compliments. Fri. xiii - ix-...

Quarto. Original ecru cloth, title in blue to the spine and small illustration to the upper board. With the dust jacket. Numerous illustrations to the text, maps to... Read more

The Dutch in Brazil 1624-1654. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOXER, C.R.

The Dutch in Brazil 1624-1654. 1957

£175

First edition. Authoritative account of the protracted and fierce struggle between the Dutch and Portuguese over the Brazillian sugar trade.

Octavo. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Johan Maurits of Nassau, 4 full page sketch maps at rear. An... Read more

Salvador de Sá and the Struggle for Brazil and Angola 1602-1686. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOXER, C. R.

Salvador de Sá and the Struggle for Brazil and Angola 1602-1686. 1952

£125

First edition. Life of one of the greatest of Portuguese colonial administrators of the seventeenth century, describing the development of Portugal's domination of Brazil, and of...

Octavo. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. With the typographical dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 9 plates, 7 full-page maps at the rear.... Read more

Viaggio in Terra Santa. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOTTIGELLA, Giovanni Matteo; & Roberto Sanseverino.

Viaggio in Terra Santa. 1459

£500,000

EXCEPTIONALLY IMPORTANT ITALIAN/LOMBARD LANGUAGE MANUSCRIPT of a little-known pilgrimage to the Holy Land made from Venice to Jaffa by sea in 1458-9, containing "the most...

Quarto (220 × 155 mm), 133 unnumbered leaves written in a professional scribal hand in ink, about 29 lines per page on lined vellum, with contemporary annotations... Read more

Relationi Universali... View Details Add to Wishlist

BOTERO, Giovanni.

Relationi Universali... 1640

£2,750

First published in 1592. Giovanni Botero (1533–1617) was Secretary to the Duke of Savoy when he compiled his Relationi Universali; "this political and geographical description...

Quarto (212 × 160 mm). Late eighteenth-century Italian mottled sheep, smooth spine richly gilt in compartments, tan morocco label, patterned endpapers, red edges.... Read more

Trouble in the Balkans. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOOTH, John L.C.

Trouble in the Balkans. 1905

£250

First edition. Surprisingly uncommon - just 7 copies on OCLC - attractively produced journalistic account of the 1903-4 disturbances in Bulgaria and Macedonia. Booth served as...

Octavo. Original mid-blue pictorial cloth, title gilt to the spine, largely flaked as often, title in red to the upper board together with illustration of a charging... Read more

Siberia and Central Asia. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOOKWALTER, John W.

Siberia and Central Asia. 1899

£350

First edition of this excellent account of an extraordinary trip across Russia on the Trans-Siberian Railway and then into Central Asia, Georgia, Caucasia, Turkmenistan, Bokhara and...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt block of a troika to the upper board, top edge gilt. Frontispiece and numerous others illustrations, many of... Read more

Through the Heart of Asia over the Pamïr to India View Details Add to Wishlist

BONVALOT, Gabriel.

Through the Heart of Asia over the Pamïr to India 1889

£765

First edition in English, originally published in French the previous year. "The author's second journey with A. Pépin and G. Capus in Central Asia in the years 1886-87. From...

2 volumes, octavo, original blue/green cloth, title gilt to spines, onlaid illustration on cloth to upper boards within a wide gilt panel. Numerous illustrations,... Read more

The Head Hunters of Borneo: View Details Add to Wishlist

BOCK, Carl.

The Head Hunters of Borneo: 1881

£950

First edition. "Dutch Borneo … was heavily trampled by government officials, explorers, romantics, and scientists … In 1878 Carl Bock … Norwegian naturalist and...

Large octavo. Original teal decorative cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine, brown surface-paper endpapers. Folding coloured map frontispiece and 30... Read more