Travel & Exploration (all items)

We offer free shipping

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

THOMAS, Bertram.

Arabia Felix: Across the Empty Quarter of Arabia. 1932

£500

First edition, first impression. Spotted by Sir Arnold Wilson, British acting civil commissioner in the Persian Gulf, Thomas "held a number of civilian posts under Wilson and...

Octavo (233 × 159 mm) Later dark brown half morocco on marbled boards, title gilt to the spine, lozenges to the compartments. Frontispiece and 47 other plates,... Read more

The Happy Isles of Oceania. Paddling the Pacific. View Details Add to Wishlist

THEROUX, Paul.

The Happy Isles of Oceania. Paddling the Pacific. 1992

£75

First edition, first printing.

Large octavo. Original black cloth backed brown boards, titles to spine and cover gilt, map endpapers. An excellent copy in the bright dust jacket. Read more

Theodore's Cattle. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TEWODROS II, Emperor of Abyssinia)

Theodore's Cattle. 1869

£1,500

First and only edition of this justification of Lord Napier's conduct before the storming of Magdala, at the conclusion of the Abyssinian Expedition. Concerning the Emperor's "peace...

Octavo. [ii], 58pp. Original purple bead-grain cloth covered card wraps. C20th rubber stamp of philatelist M. A. M. Graham inside upper panel of the wraps. Wraps a... Read more

Men and Events of my Time in India. View Details Add to Wishlist

TEMPLE, Sir Richard.

Men and Events of my Time in India. 1882

£60

Second thousand, same year as the first. "From 1848 to 1880 Temple served the East India Company and the Crown as a Covenanted Civil Servant" (Riddick). His career was marked by a...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to the spine, black banding on the upper board and spine, in blind on the lower board, fawn surface-paper endpapers. Cloth not... Read more

Our Lady of Batersey. The story of Battersea Church and Parish told from original sources. View Details Add to Wishlist

TAYLOR, John George.

Our Lady of Batersey. The story of Battersea Church and Parish told from original sources. 1925

£145

First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Bound in half blue morocco, original cloth boards retained. With 32 black and white photograph plates, 1 folding plan and 1 coloured map. A very good copy. Read more

A Collection of Several Relations & Treatises, Singular and Curious, of John Baptista Taverier, Baron of Aubonne. View Details Add to Wishlist

TAVERNIER, John Baptiste.

A Collection of Several Relations & Treatises, Singular and Curious, of John Baptista Taverier, Baron of Aubonne. 1680

£4,500

First edition in English, following the French edition of 1679. Issued as a supplement to Tavernier's Six Voyages, this volume contains a lengthy description of Tonkin, the...

Folio (298 × 190 mm). Near contemporary blind-ruled calf, tan morocco label. Folding engraved map, and 7 folding engraved plates. Dry and a little rubbed,... Read more

Les Six Voyages de Jean Baptiste Tavernier … en Turque, en Perse, et aux Indes. Pendant l'espace de quarante ans … View Details Add to Wishlist

TAVERNIER, Jean Baptiste.

Les Six Voyages de Jean Baptiste Tavernier … en Turque, en Perse, et aux Indes. Pendant l'espace de quarante ans … 1679

£10,000

The first small format edition, following the quarto firsts of Les Six Voyages (1676) and Recueil (1678). Beautifully presented set of this highly desirable edition of the voyages of...

3 volumes, duodecimo (153 × 92 mm). Late eighteenth-century crimson straight-grained morocco, title gilt direct to the spine, flat bands, triple fillet gilt... Read more

An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava, View Details Add to Wishlist

SYMES, Michael.

An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava, 1800

£2,250

First edition of "one of the first detailed accounts of the country written in English. In just over 500 pages, it addressed the history, geography, culture, and economics of Burma."...

Quarto (294 x 229 mm). Contemporary streaked calf, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, marbled endpapers and edges. 2 engraved folding maps by J. Walker... Read more

A History of Afghanistan. View Details Add to Wishlist

SYKES, Sir Percy.

A History of Afghanistan. 1940

£900

First edition. Sykes's history from the Medes to Zahir Shah. "I first travelled in Central Asia nearly fifty years ago and, since that first journey, I have been a keen student of...

2 volumes, octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spines, blind rules to the boards, blue top-stain. Frontispiece to each and 18 other plates, 8 folding maps, 2... Read more

A History of Persia. View Details Add to Wishlist

SYKES, Sir Percy.

A History of Persia. 1915

£1,250

First edition. Sykes "had become interested in Persia and the 'great game' at a young age, undertaking his first intelligence-gathering trip in 1892, to Samarkand on the recently...

2 volumes octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spines, large gilt blocks of rulers of Persia - Cyrus and Shah Abbas - to the upper boards, top edges gilt.... Read more

Stranger Wonders: Tales of Travel. Illustrated by the author. View Details Add to Wishlist

SYKES, Christopher.

Stranger Wonders: Tales of Travel. Illustrated by the author. 1937

£125

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original yellow boards, titles to spine in red, top edge stained red. With the price-clipped dust jacket. With black and white illustrations. Bookplates to... Read more

Albania. The rise of a kingdom. View Details Add to Wishlist

SWIRE, J[oseph]

Albania. The rise of a kingdom. 1929

£250

First edition. Swire was a philologist and journalist who spent 5 years in Albania researching the origins of the Albanian nation. He here gives a history of the half century from...

Octavo, original rust cloth, title gilt to spine, double-headed eagle in blind to the upper board, red top-stain. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 other plates,... Read more

Travels in the Two Sicilies … in the years 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. View Details Add to Wishlist

SWINBURNE, Henry.

Travels in the Two Sicilies … in the years 1777, 1778, 1779, and 1780. 1783-5

£3,000

First edition. Scion of an old Catholic family, Swinburne was educated "at the monastic seminary at Lacelle, France, the University of Paris, Bordeaux, and finally the Royal Academy...

2 volumes, quarto (294 × 234 mm). Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, rebacked with the original spines laid down, title direct to the spines, ruled... Read more

Inquiry into the Means of Establishing a Ship Navigation between the Mediterranean and Red Seas. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SUEZ CANAL) VETCH, James.

Inquiry into the Means of Establishing a Ship Navigation between the Mediterranean and Red Seas. 1843

£650

First edition. Uncommon, this copy inscribed "from the Author" to the Institute of Civil Engineers on the title page. Vetch was a Royal Engineers officer who served in the Peninsular...

Octavo, original green diagonal combed cloth, title gilt to the upper board. In an oatmeal cloth drop-back box, leather label to the spine. Folding map at the rear,... Read more

A Visit to the Suez Canal. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SUEZ CANAL) LYNCH, Thomas Kerr.

A Visit to the Suez Canal. 1866

£975

First edition. Uncommon, only 6 copies on COPAC, OCLC adding just 4, only two of these, including the Library of Congress, in America. Lynch travelled with his brother Henry Blosse...

Octavo, original terracotta sand-grain cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, panelling in blind to both boards. Tinted lithographic half-title and 9 other... Read more

Report on the Egyptian Provinces of the Sudan, Red Sea, and Equator. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SUDAN)

Report on the Egyptian Provinces of the Sudan, Red Sea, and Equator. 1884

£1,500

First thus, this edition revised from that of the previous year, and expanded by some 70 pages. Uncommon: print run of 1,000 copies and just two copies of this revision listed on...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to upper board. Large folding map at the rear. Very slightly rubbed and soiled, the map a little awkwardly folded, but overall... Read more

Chiwa. View Details Add to Wishlist

STUMM, Hugo.

Chiwa. 1874

£750

First edition in French, originally published in Berlin the previous year. Stumm, a lieutenant in the Westphalian Hussars, was attached to the Headquarters of Kaufman's Russian...

Octavo (241 × 152 mm) contemporary black cloth with black leather label. 2 folding coloured maps, 3 coloured plans. Slightly rubbed and soiled, foxing and... Read more

Gunner Jingo's Jubilee. An Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

STRANGE, T. Bland, General.

Gunner Jingo's Jubilee. An Autobiography. 1896

£250

Third edition, first published 1893. Dismissed by Sorsky as "supposedly an autobiography." Strange was commissioned into the Royal Artillery in 1851 and was posted to Gibraltar and...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, title in blue to the spine, and to the upper board with a Union flag in colours. Frontispiece and 13 other plates, 4 maps, one folding, 3... Read more

Tir A'hurain. Outer Hebrides. View Details Add to Wishlist

STRAND, Paul.

Tir A'hurain. Outer Hebrides. 1962

£650

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Endpapers and margins of contents... Read more

The Antiquarian Itinerary, comprising specimens of Architecture, monastic, castellated, and domestic; View Details Add to Wishlist

[STORER, James Sargant]

The Antiquarian Itinerary, comprising specimens of Architecture, monastic, castellated, and domestic; 1815-18

£475

First edition. Storer "devoted himself to the production of works on topography and architecture, the plates in which, drawn and engraved by himself on a small scale, were...

7 volumes, small octavo (157 × 100 mm). Contemporary straight-grained morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines, raised bands, roll to boards, dark brown... Read more

Millions for Defense. View Details Add to Wishlist

STONE, Herbert L. & Alfred F. Loomis.

Millions for Defense. 1934

£235

First edition, limited to 950 copies, this an out of series copy. Uncommon in the jacket. "A well-illustrated history of the 14 defences of the Cup, 1870-1930 … The authors,...

Quarto. Original blue buckram, title in gilt and pennants in colour to the upper board. With the glassine jacket. Coloured frontispiece and numerous collotype... Read more

History of the Army of Potomac. View Details Add to Wishlist

STINE, J.H.

History of the Army of Potomac. [1906]

£175

Second Edition. This copy inscribed on the verso of the portrait, "With the Compliments of the Author to a personal friend, Mr. Robert Furlong, Sacramento, Ca. Very sincerely yours,...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine, blind decoration to the boards. Half-tone portrait frontispiece and 68 other half-tone portraits. Light... Read more

The White Armies of Russia. View Details Add to Wishlist

STEWART, George.

The White Armies of Russia. 1933

£300

First edition. This copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper; "To Sir Richard O'Connor, the Adjutant General of the British Army with high regard, George Stewart." A...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine, in price-clipped dust jacket. 32 plates, 4 folding maps, and 12 sketch maps to the text, 1 full page map, the rest to... Read more

A Letter to Mr. Stevenson's Friends. View Details Add to Wishlist

(STEVENSON, Robert Louis) OSBOURNE, Lloyd.

A Letter to Mr. Stevenson's Friends. 1894

£225

First edition. Account of Stevenson's death and funeral written by his stepson, who had collaborated with RLS on The Wrong Box, The Ebb-tide and The Wrecker. Uncommon, COPAC lists...

Duodecimo (180 × 110 mm) Wire-stiched in the original printed wraps. Housed in quarter red morocco on red linen slip-case, title gilt to the spine, in matching... Read more

History of the 2nd King Edward's Own Goorkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles). View Details Add to Wishlist

STEVENS, Lieutenant-Colonel G.R.

History of the 2nd King Edward's Own Goorkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles). 1952

£250

First Edition. "… sustains the standards set by the two preceding volumes. The story of all five WWII Bns is told in detail (1st Bn with Paiforce and in North Africa, Italy and...

Quarto. Original rifle green cloth, banded with red, title gilt to spine, Regimental crest gilt to upper board, in plain dust jacket in original card mailing-case.... Read more