Travel & Exploration (all items)

We offer free shipping

A Journey through the Kingdom of Oude, in 1849-1850; View Details Add to Wishlist

SLEEMAN, Sir W. H.

A Journey through the Kingdom of Oude, in 1849-1850; 1858

£200

First edition. "In 1841 Sleeman was offered the post of resident at Lucknow, but he refused to accept this lucrative appointment so that it might be retained by an officer who, as he...

2 volumes, octavo (186 × 113) modern half calf on plum linen boards, paper labels to the spines, plum silk page-markers. Folding map frontispiece to Volume I,... Read more

Service Afloat: View Details Add to Wishlist

(SLAVE TRADE)

Service Afloat: 1833

£600

First and only edition, uncommon, just 8 copies on OCLC, not in BL. Brings together two naval narratives, both of which bear firsthand witness to the slave trade, and which were...

2 volumes bound in 1, octavo. Original red cloth, somewhat rubbed, corners worn, rebacked with the majority of the original spine laid down, pale yellow endpapers. A... Read more

Harlem Document. Photographs 1932–1940. View Details Add to Wishlist

SISKIND, Aaron.

Harlem Document. Photographs 1932–1940. 1981

£275

First edition, first impression. Signed by the photographer on the front free endpaper. Images of Harlem by Aaron Siskind, alongside text collected through the Federal Writers...

Quarto. Original white wrappers printed in maroon, maroon endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations from photos throughout. Inner edge of front free endpaper... Read more

Uncommon Places. Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHORE, Stephen.

Uncommon Places. Photographs. 1982

£2,000

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "For Ruth from Stephen 12/10/82". Ruth Ansel was the co-art director of Harper's Bazaar and the art director...

Oblong quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in mauve. With the dust jacket. 49 plates from photographs. An excellent copy in the dust jacket... Read more

Memoirs of the Extraordinary Military Career of John Shipp, View Details Add to Wishlist

SHIPP, John.

Memoirs of the Extraordinary Military Career of John Shipp, 1829

£150

First American edition. John Shipp was a remarkable soldier, who began his military career as a drummer boy at the age of ten. He rose through the ranks to become a Lieutenant in the...

2 volumes, duodecimo (201 × 116 mm) Original paper boards, cloth spine with printed paper labels. Boards slightly rubbed and worn with some loss at top and tail... Read more

Famous Clyde Yachts. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHIELDS, Henry) MEIKLE, James.

Famous Clyde Yachts. 1888

£4,250

First and only edition. The Royal Clyde Yacht Club was the biggest in Britain at the end of the nineteenth century, larger even than the Solent Yacht Club, and Clyde yachts were...

Folio. Bound in recent green half morocco, retaining the original green boards, titles and illustration to front board gilt. 31 mounted chromolithographic plates. A... Read more

The Shervintons. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHERVINTON, Kathleen.

The Shervintons. 1899

£350

First Edition. Attractive and far from common family memoir. The majority concerns Charles Robert Shervinton who served with the native infantry in Ekowe, later obtaining a...

Octavo. Original aqua cloth title gilt to the upper board and spine, trophy of African arms in black to the upper board, top edge gilt. others uncut. Portrait... Read more

Privateersmen of Newport. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHEFFIELD, William P.

Privateersmen of Newport. 1883

£200

First and only edition. Extremely uncommon, no copies recorded on OCLC, not in NMM or on COPAC, a single copy traced in the Library of the Society of the Cincinnati. Extremely...

Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to the upper board, yellow surface-paper endpapers. A little rubbed, and slightly soiled on the lower board, light toning,... Read more

A Child's History of the United States. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHEA, John Gilmary.

A Child's History of the United States. [1872]

£475

First Edition in book form, the work also being issued in parts.

3 volumes, large octavo. Contemporary purple hard-grain half morocco, spines gilt in compartments between raised bands, marbled sides, endpapers and edges.... Read more

History of The Assam Rifles. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEAR, L.W., Colonel.

History of The Assam Rifles. 1929

£275

First edition. " …a comprehensive history with good detail of operations in the Chin Hills, Naga Hills, Abor, Lushai etc." (Perkins) Shakespear himself led the punitive...

Octavo. Original green combed cloth, title gilt to the spine, regimental crest to the upper board. Frontispiece and 53other plates, one of them coloured, 6 coloured... Read more

History of Upper Assam, Upper Burmah and North-Eastern Frontier. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEAR, L.W.

History of Upper Assam, Upper Burmah and North-Eastern Frontier. 1914

£300

First edition. Nature referred to Shakespear's account as "an interesting account of a country of which, be it said to our shame, the average Englishman knows little" (vol. 94,...

Octavo. Original mid-blue cloth, title gilt to spine, gilt block of a Chindwin boat to the upper board, yellow top-stain. Frontispiece and 2 colour plates, numerous... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHAH OF PERSIA)

Report in Relation to the Entertainment of His Imperial Majesty the Shah, 1873

£2,500

First and only editions. Of the Report, COPAC records the Guildhall copy only, OCLC adding a copy in Leiden, a single copy of the Entertainment located at Chicago, both extremely...

The first-named, foolscap quarto (332 × 212 mm) Original green printed card wraps. The second, octavo (212 × 131 mm). Original pink printed card wraps. The... Read more

The Afghan Campaign of 1878-1880, View Details Add to Wishlist

SHADBOLT, Sydney H.

The Afghan Campaign of 1878-1880, 1882

£2,250

First edition, an extremely handsome publication and indispensable work of reference, containing a general history of the campaign and a series of detailed biographical accounts of...

2 volumes quarto. Neatly recased in the original green cloth, title gilt to spines and under boards, all edges gilt, brown surface-paper endpapers Mounted Woodburytype... Read more

South. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHACKLETON, Ernest.

South. 1919

£4,250

First edition, first impression. Externally and internally an exceptional copy of a book which usually suffers from the deterioration of materials produced to wartime economy...

Octavo. Original midnight-blue cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in silver and with large block of the Endurance in silver to the upper board, publisher's device... Read more

The Heart of the Antarctic View Details Add to Wishlist

SHACKLETON, E. H.

The Heart of the Antarctic 1909

£1,250

First edition. Shackleton's account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907–9 (Nimrod). "Their sledge journey to the south magnetic pole was one of the three foremost...

2 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent full dark blue morocco, titles and ship device gilt to spine, cable-twist gilt panel to the boards, marbled endpapers, top edges... Read more

The Heart of the Antarctic View Details Add to Wishlist

SHACKLETON, E. H.

The Heart of the Antarctic 1909

£1,250

First Edition. Shackleton's account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907–9 (Nimrod). "Their sledge journey to the south magnetic pole was one of the three foremost...

2 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent full dark blue morocco, titles and ship devices gilt to spine, cable-twist gilt panel to the boards, marbled endpapers, top edges... Read more

The Heart of the Antarctic View Details Add to Wishlist

SHACKLETON, E. H.

The Heart of the Antarctic 1909

£1,500

First Edition. Shackleton's account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907–9 (Nimrod). "Their sledge journey to the south magnetic pole was one of the three foremost...

2 volumes, large octavo. Original blue pictorial cloth, front covers with large silver block, spines lettered gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. 3 maps, panorama in... Read more

The Heart of the Antarctic View Details Add to Wishlist

SHACKLETON, E. H.

The Heart of the Antarctic 1909

£1,250

First Edition. Shackleton's account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907–9 (Nimrod). "Their sledge journey to the south magnetic pole was one of the three foremost...

2 volumes, octavo. Bound in recent dark blue morocco, titles and ship device to spine, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Illustrated... Read more

The Heart of the Antarctic View Details Add to Wishlist

SHACKLETON, E. H.

The Heart of the Antarctic 1909

£1,250

First edition. Shackleton's account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907–9 (Nimrod). "Their sledge journey to the south magnetic pole was one of the three foremost...

2 volumes, large octavo. Original blue pictorial cloth, front covers with large silver block, spines lettered gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. 3 maps, panorama in... Read more

The Heart of the Antarctic. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHACKLETON, E. H.

The Heart of the Antarctic. 1909

£27,500

First signed limited edition. Heart of the Antarctic number 193 of 330, The Antarctic Book one of 300 unnumbered copies, this in the second (corrected) state with contents without...

3 volumes, quarto. Original vellum, volumes I & II, and the supplement in vellum-backed grey paper boards, titles gilt to spines, upper boards of volumes I & II... Read more

Memoirs Historical and Topographical of Bristol and it's [sic] Neighbourhood, from the earliest period down to the present time. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEYER, Samuel.

Memoirs Historical and Topographical of Bristol and it's [sic] Neighbourhood, from the earliest period down to the present time. 1821–3

£250

2 volumes, quarto. Contemporary tan half calf, rebacked, brown label, titles to spine gilt, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Illustrated with maps and plates. A little shelf wear...

2 volumes, quarto. Contemporary tan half calf, rebacked, brown label, titles to spine gilt, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Illustrated with maps and plates. A... Read more

Histoire Universelle de la Chine. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEMEDO, P. Alvarez.

Histoire Universelle de la Chine. 1667

£950

Second French language edition, first of this, the preferred, version, originally published in Madrid in 1642. Semedo (1585–1658) was a Portuguese Jesuit missionary who first...

Octavo (220 × 159 mm). 20th-century red morocco, title gilt direct to spine, spine gilt in compartments, single fillet gilt panel to the boards, edges with old... Read more

A New Systeme of Geography, View Details Add to Wishlist

SELLER, John.

A New Systeme of Geography, [1685]

£37,500

First edition of John Seller's very rare work, one of the earliest English world atlases. This copy uniquely offers the maps unfolded and joined with the tables in oblong en plano...

Oblong octavo (230 × 136 mm). Contemporary red goatskin, expertly rebacked with the original spine, gilt in compartments, laid down, central cottage-roof panel... Read more

The Russo-Japanese War. A Sketch. View Details Add to Wishlist

SEDGWICK, F.R.

The Russo-Japanese War. A Sketch. 1909-12

£250

First editions of numbers 10 and 16 in the excellent "Special Campaigns" series. Both volumes are uncommon, the second especially so due to its extraordinary construction, with hefty...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth lettered in red on the spine and upper board. 12 folding maps in the end-pocket of the first part, 21 folding maps and plans to front-... Read more

Lodges in the Wilderness. View Details Add to Wishlist

SCULLY, W. C.

Lodges in the Wilderness. [1915]

£175

First edition, first impression. William Charles Scully (1855–1943) was a prolific South African author known for his sympathy with the native people of the region. His first...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white, colour pictorial design to upper board. Frontispiece and 3 plates. Spine rolled and faded,... Read more