Travel & Exploration (all items)
We offer free shipping
RODWAY, James.
Hand-Book of British Guiana. 1893
£175
First and only edition. Rodway was an English botanist who travelled out to Guiana in 1870 becoming librarian and assistant secretary of the Royal Agricultural and Commercial...
Octavo. Original plum cloth, crest of British Guiana gilt to the upper board. Folding map frontispiece and one other map, 25 plates. A little rubbed at the... Read more
[ROCHEFORT, Charles de]
The History of the Caribby-Islands, 1666
£3,000
First edition in English, originally published in French in 1658 with the aim of encouraging Huguenot emigration to the Caribbean, offering detailed information on the flora, fauna...
Folio (275 × 170 mm) Contemporary sheep ?trade binding, blind panels to the boards, later manuscript label to the spine, edges sprinkled blue. 9 plates, 6 of... Read more
(ROBINSON, William) HERAUD, John A.
Voyages up the Mediterranean and in the Indian Seas; 1837
£1,250
First edition, an uncommon - five copies on COPAC, OCLC adds just four more, Singapore National Library, Duke, NYPL, and the Providence Athenaeum - and highly attractive work. A...
Octavo (194 × 116 mm). Original black morocco by Fraser of Regent Street, title gilt to the spine, blind panels to the boards, all edges gilt, pale cream... Read more
ROBERTSON, William.
An Historical Disquisition concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; 1802
£35
"Robertson has been chiefly remembered as a historian. His four published historical works brought him considerable fame and wealth, and they helped establish historical writing as...
12mo. (146 × 91mm.). Modern Italian sheep-backed patterned paper boards. Prefatory matter bound out of order, lightly browned, binding a little rubbed and... Read more
ROBERTSON, William.
An Historical Disquisition concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; 1791
£625
First edition. Having published a highly influential History of Scotland; established his reputation with his life of Charles V; and expanded his fame with his History of America -...
Quarto (272 × 212 mm) Contemporary speckled calf, flat spine, red morocco label, single Greek key panel gilt to the boards, edges sprinkled. Two folding maps. A... Read more
ROBERTSON, William.
An Historical Disquisition concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; 1794
£275
First published 3 years previously. Having published a highly influential History of Scotland; established his reputation with his life of Charles V; and expanded his fame with his...
Octavo (210 × 129 mm) Contemporary tree calf, flat spine, red morocco label, spine gilt in compartments with palm and olive branch corner-pieces and central tool... Read more
ROBERTSON, William.
The History of America. 1812
£350
First published in 1777. "Most highly regarded secondary source of its time" (Howes).Roberston's work "helped establish historical writing as one of the foremost literary genres of...
4 volumes octavo (208 × 125 mm). Later red half pebble-grained morocco, pinkish ochre boards, title direct to spines, low bands with gilt rules, roundels gilt to... Read more
ROBERTSON, William.
The History of America. 1796
£650
First published in 1777, this edition with the first edition of the additional volume containing the previously unpublished early history of British America. "Most highly regarded...
4 volumes octavo (207 × 126 mm). Contemporary tree calf, flat spines, red morocco titling-pieces, green roundel numbering-pieces, spines gilt in compartments with... Read more
ROBERTSON, F. A. de V.; C. N. Colson & W. A. Cook.
Squadrons of the Royal Air Force and other units. [1935]
£300
First edition. A publication of Flight magazine, drawing illustrations from their superb photographic archive overseen by John Yoxall, their chief photographer from 1919-39. This...
Quarto, original RAF blue cloth, title gilt to spine and to the upper board together with RAF wings. In the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated from photographs, many... Read more
ROBERTS, Field-Marshal Lord.
Forty-one Years in India from Subaltern to Commander-in- Chief. 1897
£350
Eighth edition. Ladendorf 364; "Most of Volume I is concerned with the Mutiny."; Taylor 669; "it is noteworthy that Roberts was a Sepoy General, that is he was from the old Indian...
2 volumes, octavo (220 × 140 mm). Contemporary red half morocco for Mudie's, spines elaborately gilt in compartments, marbled sides and endpapers, top edges gilt.... Read more
ROBERTS, Edmund.
Embassy to the Eastern Courts of Cochin-China, Siam, and Muscat; 1837
£750
First edition of this important account of an early American embassy to the east. The principal in the negotiations was Edmund Roberts who had "formed an intimate acquaintance" with...
Octavo. Original green sand-grained cloth with paper label to the spine. A little rubbed, chipping to tail of spine and paper label, endpapers foxed and browned, text... Read more
ROBERTS, David.
Egypt & Nubia, from Drawings Made on the Spot 184649
£165,000
First edition in the preferred deluxe coloured format of "one of the most important and elaborate ventures of nineteenth-century publishing, and it was the apotheosis of the tinted...
3 volumes, large folio (595 × 430 mm). Contemporary blue hard-grain half morocco on matching pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spines, spines gilt in... Read more
ROBERTS, David.
The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt, & Nubia. 1855
£7,500
New edition, in smaller format, of the two great three-volume works collectively known as Roberts's Holy Land. Roberts was the first independent, professional British artist to...
6 volumes in 3, quarto (294 × 209 mm). Contemporary full calf, bevelled boards, red morocco title-pieces, bottle-green morocco numbering pieces, raised bands,... Read more
ROBERTS, David.
The Holy Land. [1887]
£1,500
A handsome late Victorian reprint of Roberts's Holy Land, in three parts: division I, Jerusalem and Galilee; division II, the Jordan and Bethlehem; division III, Idumea and Petra....
Quarto, in three parts, with divisional titles. Publisher's blue-green cloth, pictorial front cover in gilt and dark red, spine lettered gilt and with floral... Read more
RITCHIE, Eric Moore.
The Unfinished War. 1940
£175
First edition. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "To Dennis Wheatley with warmest regards, from E. Moore Ritchie," and with Wheatley's bookplate to the front pastedown....
Octavo. Original pinkish cloth lettered in black on the spine. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 2 other plates, 8 maps, 5 on separate leaves, 3... Read more
RISLEY, Herbert Hope.
The Gazetteer of Sikhim. 1894
£3,500
First edition. Uncommon and authoritative account of Sikkim, covering history, agriculture, natural history and geology, with a special paper of "Lamaism in Sikhim" by L. A. Waddell,...
Quarto, original brown ochre cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, gilt decoration. Two coloured folding maps in a pocket to the upper board, 21 plates, many of... Read more
RILEY, James.
Loss of the American brig Commerce, 1817
£850
First UK edition, first published in America in the same year. Riley was a native of Middletown, Connecticut, and first went to see as a cabin-boy, "but by 1815 was master and...
Quarto (275 × 211 mm) contemporary half calf on marbled boards, rebacked. Folding map frontispiece. Bookplate of H. Y. Satterlee, Episcopal Bishop of Washington... Read more
RIEFENSTAHL, Leni.
Kampf in Schnee und Eis. 1933
£500
First edition, first impression. Loosely inserted vintage photo-card with Riefenstahl's later signed greeting. A very nice copy of the author's first book, an account of her...
Octavo, original ecru rough cloth, decoration and titles to upper board and spine in maroon, green top-stain. Numerous plates, many from the author's photographs.... Read more
RICKMERS, Willy Rickmer.
Travels in Bokhara. 1899
£45
First Edition. Scion of a German shipping dynasty, Rickmers carried out several reconnaissances into Bokhara. This paper was read to the RGS on November 13th 1899 and relates to a...
Octavo. Modern blue paper wraps. Folding map, illustrations to the text. Small library stamp to the first page, otherwise very good. Read more
RICHMOND, Sir Herbert, Admiral.
The Navy in India 1763-1783. 1931
£200
First edition. Richmond was commander of the East Indies station from 1923-5, this work published eight years later was the fruit of research "in the archives of Ceylon and...
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine. With the dust jacket. Map frontispiece and 2 folding maps, diagrams to the text. Very good in slightly rubbed and... Read more
RICHIE, Robert Yarnall.
Photographic album prepared for special presentation by the photographer 1945
£17,500
Presentation album of exhibition-quality photographs compiled by the photographer and bound for him in lavish morocco and gilt. An exceptional album of images made by the...
Folio. 30 original photographic prints each 340 × 270 mm in size, guard mounted and bound for presentation in original full green morocco, gilt map of Saudi... Read more
RICH, Claudius James.
Narrative of a Residence in Koordistan, and on the Site of Ancient Nineveh; 1836
£2,000
First edition. An important study, which "long remained valuable, as the first nineteenth-century geographical and archaeological account of the region and also as an interesting...
2 volumes octavo (222 × 134 mm) Later russia, red and green labels to the spine, small gilt floral devices to the compartments, double gilt fillet panels to the... Read more
RICH, Captain E. T.
Views of the Bazar Valley Field Force, 1908, [1908]
£3,875
From the time of the end of the Tirah campaign in 1897-8 the Zakka Khel Afridis had "...remained the persistent enemies of tranquility and progress. Numerous raids in British...
Landscape quarto. Album leaves loose, housed in a blue cloth drop-back box, title - "Photographs" - from the original album mounted on the upper panel. 93 gelatine... Read more
REYNOLDS, Walter.
Right Under the Sun. A Tale of the Amazon. 1933
£100
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "J. K. King Smith with the best wishes for a happy and prosperous year from the writer, Walter...
Octavo. Original reddish-brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board in dark brown. Folding plate and illustrations from photos throughout. Lightly rubbed, endpapers... Read more
REYNOLDS-BALL, Eustace
The Tourist's India. 1907
£275
First edition. Extremely attractively-produced "conspectus or popular sketch of the present-day topographical, archæological, historical and social aspects of the great show...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine with floral bands head and tail, and to the upper board with gilt two pictorial vignettes. Frontispiece and 27... Read more






























