Woolf, Virginia
Rare books by Virginia Woolf, including first editions, signed and finely bound copies, and original letters and manuscripts.
Virginia Woolf (1882–1941) was an author, literary critic and publisher. A central member of London’s Bloomsbury Group, she was also an important figure in the modernist movement alongside James Joyce and T. S. Eliot. Woolf’s literary ambition was to reach beyond the traditional plot structure of realism to illuminate the subtle moments of everyday life that define a character. Her first two novels, The Voyage Out and Night and Day were published by Duckworth, the imprint run by her half-brother. In 1917 Woolf and her husband Leonard founded what would become one of the most influential publishing houses of the twentieth century, the Hogarth Press. It published the rest of her books and those of other significant authors including T. S. Eliot, Sigmund Freud, E. M. Forster, and J. M. Keynes. Woolf’s experimental fiction reached its apogee with her novels Mrs. Dalloway, To the Lighthouse, and The Waves, and she also published numerous essays, short stories, and biographies. In addition to her role as a modernist, she is remembered as a feminist, particularly for her exploration of gender in novels such as Orlando, and her essay on women as authors, A Room of One’s Own.
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£27,500
First edition, first impression. One of 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and signed by...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Contents a little spotted and rather shaken, spine label lightly rubbed. Very good. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£25,000
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Saxon from Virginia". Cambridge Apostle Saxon Sydney-Turner...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Housed in a quarter burgundy morocco slipcase. Contents a little browned, cloth... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£25,000
First edition, first impression. One of probably 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Some foxing early and late, endpapers lightly... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Autograph letter signed to Vita Sackville-West. 1932]
£22,500
A strikingly intimate letter, from a small group of correspondence re-discovered at Sissinghurst. Following Virginia Woolf's death in 1941 Vita had their entire correspondence...
2 sides of a single leaf of blue writing paper. Folded for mailing with a partially split fold and some old tape stains on verso. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. 1925 & 1932
£15,000
First editions, first impressions of both volumes, Nelly Cecil's copies, the First Series with her ownership inscription, the Second Series a presentation copy, with the author's...
2 volumes, octavo. First Series: original cloth backed decorated paper boards; with the cream dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell supplied from another copy. Second... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
To the Lighthouse. 1927
£12,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed, nicked, and lightly toned jacket with... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
To the Lighthouse. 1927
£7,500
First edition, second impression, of Virginia Woolf's best-known and most loved novel. Signed by the author in purple ink on the first free endpaper. One of 1,000 copies printed in...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, with title in gilt on spine. Housed in a blue quarter morocco solander box. A touch of foxing to edges, slight rubbing to corners. An... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
A Room of One's Own 1929
£6,500
Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 492 copies of which 450 were for sale. Our copy is number 450.
Octavo. Bound in the publishers' original cinnamon cloth. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Spine slightly faded, a small... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
On Being Ill. 1930
£5,750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Hand printed by the Woolfs insofaras Virginia set the...
Octavo. Original vellum backed green cloth, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers. With the dust jacket. Some very faint browning to vellum spine. An excellent copy... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
[The novels and short stories, comprising:] 191540
£4,750
First editions, first impressions.
10 volumes, octavo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. The occasional minor... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£3,250
First Edition. With the presentation inscription of E. M. Forster on the front free endpaper, "A.B. from E.M.F." The recipient has also signed and dated the page "Aida Borchgrevink /...
Octavo. Original green cloth blocked in black on upper board, spine lettering gilt. Some spotting to fore edge and to several pages early and late, staining to a few... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Beau Brummell. 1930
£2,500
First edition, first printing. One of 550 numbered copies signed by the author.
Folio. Original red cloth-backed grey boards, pink paper label to upper board, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. With the publisher's green card slipcase. 2... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
A Room of One's Own. 1929
£2,500
First English edition, first impression, preceded by the signed limited edition issued three days earlier in the USA and simultaneously in the United Kingdom. One of the author's...
Small octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the Vanessa Bell designed pictorial dust jacket. Light rubbing at head of spine, light browning to... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Street Haunting. 1930
£2,250
First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Virginia Woolf.
Octavo. Original quarter blue morocco, two raised bands, titles to spine gilt, patterned paper-covered boards. In the original card slipcase and housed in a dark blue... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Orlando. A Biography. 1928
£2,000
First US edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 861 numbered copies signed by the author on the verso of the half title.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Boards lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, lightly faded area to upper... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£1,850
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Orlando. A Biography. 1928
£1,750
First edition, first impression. A lovely copy in a superb example of the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's blind stamp to front free endpaper. Spotting to edges, endpapers toned, three... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night and Day. 1919
£1,750
First Edition, First Impression. One of just 2000 copies printed.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to upper boards and spine in pale blue. Rear hinge tender but an exceptionally nice copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Jacob's Room. 1922
£1,650
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more
[Julia Margaret Cameron] WOOLF, Virginia & Roger Fry .
Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women. 1926
£1,500
First edition, first impression. One of 450 copies numbered by the Woolfs in purple ink. Published 28 October 1926, 710 copies were printed, the unnumbered balance with a cancel...
Quarto. Original vellum-backed pink paper boards, titles to spine gilt. With 25 photographic plates after Cameron. Small bookplate. Boards rubbed and marked with some... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Monday or Tuesday. 1921
£1,500
First Edition. One of about a 1000 copies printed. The full-page woodcuts by Bell are amongst her best work.
Octavo. Original decorated paper boards with tan cloth spine. With woodcuts by Vanessa Bell. Extremities slightly rubbed, small red mark to title on front cover,... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£1,500
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Mild partial browning to the endpapers but a particularly nice copy in the very... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£1,500
First edition, first impression of the author's first book.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in black. Bookplate. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine a little rolled, contents toned. An... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night and Day. 1919
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Between The Acts. 1941
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles... Read more






![The Common Reader [First &] Second Series.](/content/store/products/2080/2/3338.jpg)




![[The novels and short stories, comprising:]](/content/store/products/29280/2/37144.jpg)


















