Woolf, Virginia

Rare books by Virginia Woolf, including first editions, signed and finely bound copies, and original letters and manuscripts.

Virginia Woolf (1882–1941) was an author, literary critic and publisher. A central member of London’s Bloomsbury Group, she was also an important figure in the modernist movement alongside James Joyce and T. S. Eliot. Woolf’s literary ambition was to reach beyond the traditional plot structure of realism to illuminate the subtle moments of everyday life that define a character. Her first two novels, The Voyage Out and Night and Day were published by Duckworth, the imprint run by her half-brother. In 1917 Woolf and her husband Leonard founded what would become one of the most influential publishing houses of the twentieth century, the Hogarth Press. It published the rest of her books and those of other significant authors including T. S. Eliot, Sigmund Freud, E. M. Forster, and J. M. Keynes. Woolf’s experimental fiction reached its apogee with her novels Mrs. Dalloway, To the Lighthouse, and The Waves, and she also published numerous essays, short stories, and biographies.  In addition to her role as a modernist, she is remembered as a feminist, particularly for her exploration of gender in novels such as Orlando, and her essay on women as authors, A Room of One’s Own.

Jacob's Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Jacob's Room. 1922

£27,500

First edition, first impression. One of 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and signed by...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Contents a little spotted and rather shaken, spine label lightly rubbed. Very good. Read more

The Years. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Years. 1937

£25,000

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Saxon from Virginia". Cambridge Apostle Saxon Sydney-Turner...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Housed in a quarter burgundy morocco slipcase. Contents a little browned, cloth... Read more

Jacob's Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Jacob's Room. 1922

£25,000

First edition, first impression. One of probably 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Some foxing early and late, endpapers lightly... Read more

Autograph letter signed to Vita Sackville-West. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Autograph letter signed to Vita Sackville-West. 1932]

£22,500

A strikingly intimate letter, from a small group of correspondence re-discovered at Sissinghurst. Following Virginia Woolf's death in 1941 Vita had their entire correspondence...

2 sides of a single leaf of blue writing paper. Folded for mailing with a partially split fold and some old tape stains on verso. Read more

The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. 1925 & 1932

£15,000

First editions, first impressions of both volumes, Nelly Cecil's copies, the First Series with her ownership inscription, the Second Series a presentation copy, with the author's...

2 volumes, octavo. First Series: original cloth backed decorated paper boards; with the cream dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell supplied from another copy. Second... Read more

To the Lighthouse. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

To the Lighthouse. 1927

£12,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed, nicked, and lightly toned jacket with... Read more

To the Lighthouse. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

To the Lighthouse. 1927

£7,500

First edition, second impression, of Virginia Woolf's best-known and most loved novel. Signed by the author in purple ink on the first free endpaper. One of 1,000 copies printed in...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, with title in gilt on spine. Housed in a blue quarter morocco solander box. A touch of foxing to edges, slight rubbing to corners. An... Read more

A Room of One's Own View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One's Own 1929

£6,500

Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 492 copies of which 450 were for sale. Our copy is number 450.

Octavo. Bound in the publishers' original cinnamon cloth. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Spine slightly faded, a small... Read more

On Being Ill. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

On Being Ill. 1930

£5,750

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Hand printed by the Woolfs insofaras Virginia set the...

Octavo. Original vellum backed green cloth, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers. With the dust jacket. Some very faint browning to vellum spine. An excellent copy... Read more

[The novels and short stories, comprising:] View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

[The novels and short stories, comprising:] 1915–40

£4,750

First editions, first impressions.

10 volumes, octavo. Recent burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. The occasional minor... Read more

The Voyage Out. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Voyage Out. 1915

£3,250

First Edition. With the presentation inscription of E. M. Forster on the front free endpaper, "A.B. from E.M.F." The recipient has also signed and dated the page "Aida Borchgrevink /...

Octavo. Original green cloth blocked in black on upper board, spine lettering gilt. Some spotting to fore edge and to several pages early and late, staining to a few... Read more

Beau Brummell. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Beau Brummell. 1930

£2,500

First edition, first printing. One of 550 numbered copies signed by the author.

Folio. Original red cloth-backed grey boards, pink paper label to upper board, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. With the publisher's green card slipcase. 2... Read more

A Room of One's Own. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One's Own. 1929

£2,500

First English edition, first impression, preceded by the signed limited edition issued three days earlier in the USA and simultaneously in the United Kingdom. One of the author's...

Small octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the Vanessa Bell designed pictorial dust jacket. Light rubbing at head of spine, light browning to... Read more

Street Haunting. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Street Haunting. 1930

£2,250

First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Virginia Woolf.

Octavo. Original quarter blue morocco, two raised bands, titles to spine gilt, patterned paper-covered boards. In the original card slipcase and housed in a dark blue... Read more

Orlando. A Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Orlando. A Biography. 1928

£2,000

First US edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 861 numbered copies signed by the author on the verso of the half title.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Boards lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, lightly faded area to upper... Read more

The Voyage Out. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Voyage Out. 1915

£1,850

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more

Orlando. A Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Orlando. A Biography. 1928

£1,750

First edition, first impression. A lovely copy in a superb example of the dust jacket.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's blind stamp to front free endpaper. Spotting to edges, endpapers toned, three... Read more

Night and Day. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Night and Day. 1919

£1,750

First Edition, First Impression. One of just 2000 copies printed.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to upper boards and spine in pale blue. Rear hinge tender but an exceptionally nice copy. Read more

Jacob's Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Jacob's Room. 1922

£1,650

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women. View Details Add to Wishlist

[Julia Margaret Cameron] WOOLF, Virginia & Roger Fry .

Victorian Photographs of Famous Men & Fair Women. 1926

£1,500

First edition, first impression. One of 450 copies numbered by the Woolfs in purple ink. Published 28 October 1926, 710 copies were printed, the unnumbered balance with a cancel...

Quarto. Original vellum-backed pink paper boards, titles to spine gilt. With 25 photographic plates after Cameron. Small bookplate. Boards rubbed and marked with some... Read more

Monday or Tuesday. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Monday or Tuesday. 1921

£1,500

First Edition. One of about a 1000 copies printed. The full-page woodcuts by Bell are amongst her best work.

Octavo. Original decorated paper boards with tan cloth spine. With woodcuts by Vanessa Bell. Extremities slightly rubbed, small red mark to title on front cover,... Read more

The Years. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Years. 1937

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Mild partial browning to the endpapers but a particularly nice copy in the very... Read more

The Voyage Out. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

The Voyage Out. 1915

£1,500

First edition, first impression of the author's first book.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in black. Bookplate. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine a little rolled, contents toned. An... Read more

Night and Day. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Night and Day. 1919

£1,375

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more

Between The Acts. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Between The Acts. 1941

£1,375

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles... Read more