Blake, William

Rare books by William Blake, including first editions, copies in fine bindings, and handsome sets of the collected works.

The Complaint, and The Consolation; or, Night Thoughts. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BLAKE, William) YOUNG, Edward.

The Complaint, and The Consolation; or, Night Thoughts. 1797

£12,500

First edition of Blake's designs for Young's Night Thoughts, first published in 1742–6. "With his usual attention to what he called 'minute particulars' (Blake, 194), Blake...

Large quarto (411 × 317 mm). Contemporary red straight-grained morocco, probably for the publisher, spine divided in six compartments by wide low bands,... Read more

The Works Poetic, Symbolic, and Critical. View Details Add to Wishlist

(YEATS, W. B.) BLAKE, William.

The Works Poetic, Symbolic, and Critical. 1893

£2,000

First editions thus, first impressions. Blake had a profound effect on Yeats, and this handsomely presented three-volume edition and study stands as the most significant piece of...

3 volumes, large octavo. Original green cloth, titles and elaborate decoration to spines and upper boards gilt, green coated endpapers, top edges gilt, others... Read more

[The facsimile of] Milton: A Poem. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

[The facsimile of] Milton: A Poem. 1967

£1,100

First facsimile edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 426 numbered copies printed on Arches rag paper to match that used by Blake.

Tall quarto. Original brown quarter morocco, marbled sides, top edge gilt. Housed in the publisher's marbled slipcase. Tiny scuff to head of spine. An excellent copy. Read more

[The facsimile of] America: A Prophecy. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

[The facsimile of] America: A Prophecy. 1963

£1,100

First facsimile edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 526 numbered copies printed on Arches rag paper to match that sued by Blake.

Tall quarto. Original blue half morocco, marbled sides, top edges gilt. Housed in the publisher's marbled slipcase. A fine copy. Read more

[The facsimile of] The Book of Urizen. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

[The facsimile of] The Book of Urizen. 1958

£975

First facsimile edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 526 numbered copies on Arches rag paper to match that used by Blake.

Tall quarto. Original red half morocco, marbled sides, top edge gilt. Housed in the publisher's marbled slipcase. A fine copy. Read more

[The facsimile of] The Book of Thel. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

[The facsimile of] The Book of Thel. 1965

£675

First facsimile edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 426 numbered copies printed on Arches rag paper to match that used by Blake.

Tall quarto. Original brown quarter morocco, marbled sides. Housed in the publisher's marbled slipcase. A fine copy. Read more

[The facsimile of] The Visions of the Daughters of Albion. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

[The facsimile of] The Visions of the Daughters of Albion. 1959

£675

First facsimile edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 446 numbered copies on Arches rag paper to match that used by Blake.

Tall quarto. Original orange half morocco, marbled sides, top edge gilt. Housed in the publisher's marbled slipcase. A fine copy. Read more

[The facsimile of] Europe: A Prophecy. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

[The facsimile of] Europe: A Prophecy. 1969

£675

First facsimile edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 526 numbered copies on Arches rag paper to match that used by Blake.

Tall quarto. Original brown half morocco, marbled sides, top edge gilt. Housed in the publisher's marbled slipcase. A fine copy. Read more

The Life of William Blake, View Details Add to Wishlist

(BLAKE, William) GILCHRIST, Alexander.

The Life of William Blake, 1880

£650

Second and best edition, enlarged with additional illustrations and text.

2 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles and elaborate pictorial decoration to spines and upper boards gilt, edges untrimmed. Bookplate to each volume. Very... Read more

[The facsimile of] There is No Natural Religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

[The facsimile of] There is No Natural Religion. 1972

£350

First facsimile edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 616 numbered copies printed on Arches rag paper to match that used by Blake.

2 volumes, octavo and tall quarto. Original brown quarter morocco, marbled sides. Housed together in the publisher's marbled slipcase. A fine set. Read more

Poet, Printer, Prophet. A Study of The Illuminated Books of William Blake. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BLAKE, William) KEYNES, Geoffrey.

Poet, Printer, Prophet. A Study of The Illuminated Books of William Blake. 1964

£325

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author on the limitation leaf. With a loosely inserted double-sided...

Tall quarto. Original quarter red morocco, marbled sides, titles to spine and top edge gilt. In the publisher's matching marbled slipcase. Colour frontispiece and... Read more

[The facsimile of] All Religions Are One. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

[The facsimile of] All Religions Are One. 1970

£275

First facsimile edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 662 numbered copies printed on Arches rag paper to match that used by Blake.

Tall quarto. Original green quarter morocco, marbled sides. Housed in the publishers marbled slipcase. A fine copy. Read more

The Prophetic Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

The Prophetic Writings. 1926

£275

First edition thus, first impression. This collected edition, on which work began in 1906, was intended as a supplement to the definitive text of the lyrical poems published by the...

2 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, printed paper labels to spines. Frontispiece to volume I. Booksellers ticket and pencilled notes to front endpapers of each... Read more

Blake's Innocence and Experience. A Study of the Song and Manuscripts. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BLAKE, William) WICKSTEED, Joseph H.

Blake's Innocence and Experience. A Study of the Song and Manuscripts. 1928

£225

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards blocked in blind, dark green top-stain. With the dust jacket. 79 plates of which 4 are in colour. Corners... Read more

The Blake-Varley Sketchbook of 1819. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

The Blake-Varley Sketchbook of 1819. 1969

£150

First facsimile edition, first impression. The Blake-Varley notebook was used by both William Blake and his good friend John Varley, "perhaps the greatest water-colourist of his...

2 volumes. Original green skiver backed turquoise cloth, titles to spine of volume I gilt. Housed together in the publisher's turquoise cloth slipcase. 7 plates in... Read more

The Illustrations for Thornton's Virgil with the First Eclogue and the Imitation by Ambrose Philips. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLAKE, William.

The Illustrations for Thornton's Virgil with the First Eclogue and the Imitation by Ambrose Philips. 1937

£125

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. With the ownership signature of Ruthven Todd, poet, author, and the editor of the works of William...

Octavo. Original patterned cloth, titles to spine in brown. Illustrations throughout by William Blake, with the portfolio of 17 loose plates. Cloth very lightly... Read more