Burroughs, William S.
Rare books by William S. Burroughs, including first editions and signed copies.
BURROUGHS, William S.
The Electronic Revolution. 1971
£3,250
First English edition, first impression, special issue of 50 numbered copies signed by Burroughs and including the separate silkscreens. This essay collection was first published in...
Folio. Loose leaves contained within a red paper sleeve and black slipcase as issued. Mise end page by Henri Chopin and cover design by Brion Gysin with two signed... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
Burroughs Eine Bild-Biographie. 1994
£2,750
First edition, first impression, hardcover issue. Signed on the title page by Burroughs and contributors Timothy Leary, Gregory Corso, and Allen Ginsberg. Contributor's copy...
Quarto. Original pictorial boards, titles to spine and upper board in red. Illustrated through by a variety of photographers. Boards a little rubbed, lower corner... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
The Naked Lunch. 1959
£975
First Edition, First Printing. Second Issue with New Franc price stamped over the original.
Octavo. Original wrappers printed in green and black. With the Brion Gysin dust jacket. Housed in a quarter purple morocco drop down box. Early ownership inscription... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
The Naked Lunch. [1962]
£875
First US Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "For Gregg all the best William S. Burroughs 3/25/91". Gregg Olsson was the...
Octavo. Original black cloth-backed boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained black. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the nicked dust jacket. Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
Naked Lunch. 1959
£850
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in France in the same year.
Octavo. Original black boards, black cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. Housed in a yellow cloth folding case Binding very... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
The Last Words of Dutch Schultz. 1970
£750
First Edition, Limited Issue. Number 17 of 100 copies.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, black endpapers. With the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Illustrated. Fine copy. Read more
[BURROUGHS, William S.] LEE, William.
Junkie. 1953
£675
First edition, first printing. Containing Burroughs's first book, this is by far the most collectible of the Ace Double Books series, and presents, with Junkie and Narcotic Agent...
Perfect-bound reversible "Ace Double". Original pictorial wrappers. Some light rubbing to extremities and creasing to corners, edges browned but otherwise an... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
Naked Lunch. 1959
£450
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in France in the same year.
Octavo. Original black cloth-backed boards, black paper to covers, titles to spine gilt, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the faintly rubbed dust... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
The Place of Dead Roads. 1983
£175
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in copper. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
The Ticket That Exploded. 1967
£125
First US Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BURROUGHS, William S. (preface) NUTTALL, Jeff.
Pig. 1969
£125
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 75 copies numbered and signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Includes a preface by William S. Burroughs.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine gilt, printed on yellow stock. With the original acetate jacket. Linedrawings by the author on title and subtitles. A... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
Nova Express. 1964
£100
First Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in the dust jacket. Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
Nova Express. 1964
£100
First Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
(BURROUGHS, William S.) SKERL, Jennie, & Robin Lydenberg (eds.)
William S. Burroughs At the Front. Critical Reception, 19591989. 1991
£50
First edition, first printing. From the library of Alan Ansen.
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine gilt, red endpapers. With the dust jacket. Slight fading to top edge of boards. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
Queer. 1985
£45
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in London in the same year.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, title to upper board blind stamped, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. An excellent copy... Read more
BURROUGHS, William S.
Cities of the Red Night. 1981
£45
First UK Edition.
Octavo. Original quarter salmon cloth with grey paper boards, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Near fine in dust jacket, lightly... Read more





















